STUDENTS

 15TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH

STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS CALL FOR ENTRIES

Eligibility Period:  February 8, 2016 to February 7, 2017

Entry Deadline: March 10, 2017

The Midsouth Student Production Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.

. Each of the winning schools receives a pillar with the academy logo engraved on it. The students receive individual certificates from The Nashville/Midsouth Chapter of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

The regional winners will automatically advance to a national competition.

To submit an entry, sign up for a user account at

http://natasstudentawards.org/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

using your e-mail address and a password you create.  Submitters and entrants do not have to be members of the academy.  Entries are to be submitted by teachers/advisors, and approved by them.

Please note the “I Am Not a Robot” item when you sign in.  This step protects the process.

RULES AND ELIGIBILITY

All entries must have been originally produced within the Midsouth Region (States of North Carolina [except Asheville] and Tennessee, and northern Alabama) in the period of time from February 8, 2016 to February 7, 2017

Students listed on the entry form must have been enrolled in an accredited high school within the chapter boundaries at the time of production and completion of his/her piece within the eligibility period.

Faculty involvement in the production can only be advisory.

At least two-thirds of an entry must consist of original material, unless previously produced material has been given some unique and creative treatment.  Entrants must specifically identify and give credit to all non-original material included in the entry, including music use.

Entries must be submitted as they were originally produced, but need not have been telecast, cablecast or webcast.

There may not be any post-production changes to the entry, except edits for time, as noted on the category descriptions that follow.

  • A composite is a sampling of segments or elements of a production that can represent the production to a panel of judges.  This sampling conveys the scope, breath and/or range of the production.  A demo reel is not a composite.  A straight lift from a production can be a sampling, but there must be no editing within the lift.
  • As the producing organization, a high school or after school program at public access facilities, or community arts center may enter work produced by its enrolled students thereby verifying the submission as the student’s own.  An entry must be approved by the school or school-related program where the work was produced.
  • There is no limit to the numbers of entries that a school or after school program may submit in each category.
  • A project may be entered in both a programming (categories 1-9_and craft (categories 10-15)  category.  For example, an entry may be eligible for entry in both Writing and Long Form because the specific work performed by the entrant is different.
  • Winners will be announced at a ceremony on April 20, 2017, at the John Seigenthaler Center on the Vanderbilt University campus.  Nominees are the only persons who can accept the award.
  • The Award (an engraved glass pillar) will be presented to the sponsoring high school, after school program, or producing organization.  The students involved in the production of the entry will receive certificates.  Following the distribution of the awards, duplicate awards (glass pillars) with individual student names will be available for purchase.  Nominees may purchase curved glass pieces with their names engraved.
  • Entries will be judged by seasoned television professionals.    Judges may not have a conflict of interest, which is described as having a direct involvement in the production of an entry, or having a personal relationship with a member of the production staff of an entry.
  • Schools and student award recipients may refer to the fact that they are recipients or nominees of a Midsouth Student Production Award, but may not use the EMMY® Award name or replica of the EMMY® statuette in any form of advertising or promotion.
  • The Nashville/Midsouth Chapter of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences assumes no responsibility for the errors or omissions made by entrants or individuals in the submission of entries pursuant to this notice.  Entrants are required to read these rules and follow the  instructions carefully.  The Midsouth Chapter assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of information contained in a submission.  Entrants are solely responsible for submitting correct information pertaining to the submission.
  • The intentional falsification of production credits by an entrant will be the basis for disqualification of the entry. The Nashville/Midsouth Chapter of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences reserves the right to corroborate any information on an entry form, to combine duplicate entries, or to disqualify an entry.  All entries are subject to approval by the Chapter.
  • All submitting entities and/or individuals are advised to review submissions with respect to correct name, credits and other information.
  • The Nashville/Midsouth Chapter shall accept all submissions that are not in conflict with any of its rules and regulations.  Ineligible entries may be disqualified at any stage of the competition.  Pornographic, violent, defamatory or offensive material and/or language is not accepted.  The ruling of the Chapter is final and absolute.
  • Submission of the entry to the Midsouth Student Television Awards constitutes permission for the Nashville/Midsouth Chapter of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences to telecast, screen, or webcast the entry, or portions of the entry.
  • Use of copyrighted material: Copyright is “the right to control copying”.  Published material including songs, videos, graphics, pictures and movies are copyrighted.  The article at http://www.videomaker.com/article/14261/, written by Mark Levy, an attorney who specializes in intellectual property law, says, “If your work is for educational purposes, then use of copyrighted material falls under the “Fair Use” provision, which allows reasonable use of copyrighted work, without permission, for research, criticism, or education.  A notice at the beginning or end of your production giving credit to copyright owners for their work is usually sufficient.  Be aware, however, that not citing sources, or attempting to pass off copyrighted material as your own work, is not considered ‘fair use’.  It is plagiarism and can result in harsh penalties.  Any submission containing plagiarized content will not be accepted.
  • Entries in English will be judged by English-speaking peers.  Entries in Spanish will be judged by Spanish-speaking peers.   Entries in other languages may be entered.  Judging of these entries is subject to the availability of qualified judges who speak the language of the entry.  We recommend that entrants in languages other than English or Spanish submit an English-language translation on the narration track.
  • The decision of the NATAS judging panels is final.

CATEGORIES

  1. Newscast

For outstanding achievement in a regularly scheduled presentation of timely news, information and current events.  Entries may run no more than 30 minutes. Entries may contain spot news, investigations and feature stories on any newsworthy subject.  Coverage of controversial issues is welcome.  News entries will be judged on the basis of editorial content and pictorial coverage which demonstrate awareness of broadcast journalistic standards, including accuracy and fairness.

  1. News Story

For outstanding reporting achievement in a regularly scheduled presentation of timely news, information and current events.  Entries may run no more than 10 minutes.  In-studio set-up or anchor link work will not be considered as an asset unless it materially contributes to the editorial content of the individual report.  News entries will be judged on the basis of editorial content and pictorial coverage which demonstrate awareness of broadcast journalistic standards, including accuracy and fairness.  Judges will particularly look for well-organized material paying close attention to clearly written narration and appropriate sound bites.  Preference will be given to pieces demonstrating reporting and field production.

  1. Arts & Entertainment, Cultural Affairs

For excellence in coverage of general entertainment, variety or visual and performing arts. Entries may run no more than 10 minutes, or a compilation of the work consisting of no more than 3 unedited pieces totaling 15 minutes in running time   Subject matter can include (but is not limited to) popular trends, lifestyles,  fashion, performing arts, music, fine arts, literature and historical retrospectives.  Concept, content and execution will be important elements in judging the entries.  Judges will particularly look for well-organized material paying close attention to clearly written narration and appropriate sound bites.

  1. Music Video

This category honors student-produced music videos, whether they are replications of professional music videos or present original material.  Judges will look for creativity and execution.  Time limit 5 minutes.

  1. Fiction

For outstanding achievement in the treatment of a single subject.  Entries may run no more than 10 minutes.  If the original presentation ran more than 10 minutes, entrants are permitted to submit two 5 minute segments that best exemplify the total work.  Documentaries should be entered in Non-Fiction, and dramatic or comedic films in Fiction.  Concept, content and execution will be important elements in judging the entries.  Judges will particularly look for well-organized material paying close attention to clearly written narration and appropriate sound bites.

  1. Non-Fiction

For outstanding achievement in the  treatment of a single non-fiction subject. Subject matter can include (but is not limited to investigations, examinations of social issues, personal relationships, sports, lifestyles, music, performing arts, entertainment, fashion and historical retrospectives. Content creativity and execution will be important elements in judging the entries. Judges will particularly look for well-organized material, paying close attention to clearly written narration and appropriate sound bites. Time Limit: Up to 10 minutes.

  1. Sports

For outstanding achievement in a regularly scheduled or special presentation of sports events, sports news or information.  Entries may run no more than 10 minutes, or a compilation of the work in this category consisting of no more than 3 pieces may total a maximum of 15 minutes in running time.  Judges will particularly look for well-organized material, paying close attention to clearly written narration and appropriate sound bites.

  1. Public Service Announcement (PSA)

For outstanding achievement in announcements that effectively focus interest in and marshal support for worthy community causes.  Spots may be 5-seconds to 2 minutes in length.

  1. Public Affairs/Community Service

For outstanding achievement in content with current social, civic, or other issue-oriented subject matter.  Advocacy of a point-of-view is encouraged.  Pieces may run no more than 10 minutes, or a compilation of the work in this category consisting of no more than 3 pieces may total a maximum of 15 minutes in running time.  Entries will be judged on the basis of concept, content and execution which demonstrate awareness of broadcast journalistic standards,  including accuracy and fairness.

Craft Achievement    – Awards are given for excellence in specific television disciplines demonstrating the skills of one or more individuals.  Submit a single example of the craft or a composite of material as originally produced.  Entries may run no more than 10 minutes, or a compilation of several examples of the specific craft achievement within the eligibility period, not to exceed 15 minutes.  For outstanding achievement in the technical aspects of an entry. 

  1. Animation/Graphics/Special Effects – For outstanding achievement in animation, graphics, and/or special effects demonstrating the skills of one or more individuals. Entries may contain a single example of the craft, or a composite of material as originally transmitted. Time Limit:  15 minutes.
  1. Director – For outstanding achievement in directing demonstrating the skills of one or more individuals.  Entries may contain a single example of the craft, or a composite of material as originally transmitted. Time Limit:  15 minutes.
  1. Editor – For outstanding achievement in editing demonstrating the skills of one or more individuals.  Entries may contain a single example of the craft, or a composite of material as originally transmitted. Time Limit:  15 minutes.
  1. Photographer – For outstanding achievement in photography demonstrating the skills of one or more individuals.  Entries may contain a single example of the craft, or a composite of material as originally transmitted. Time Limit:  15 minutes.
  2. Talent – For outstanding achievement in on-camera talent demonstrating the skills of one or more individuals in the areas of news anchoring, reporting, host/moderator, sports play-by-play, analyst, etc.
  1. Writing – For outstanding achievement in writing in all forms, including both fiction and non-fiction. This award is designed to encourage clarity of thought as well as creativity. Style and substance both count heavily in determining the winner. Scripts must be fair and accurate and must demonstrate logical organization of editorial content so that a viewer will easily understand the story that is being told.

ENTRY FORMAT:

Complete your entry form at

http://natasstudentawards.org/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

Then upload your video at

http://natasstudentawards.org/video_upload.php?c=18

You will need your entry number to complete this step.

There are many different video containers, codecs and formats out there. These add up to literally thousands of different combinations. While we do our best to support as many formats as possible, we simply cannot ensure that any uploaded video will work.

ALL ENTRIES WILL BE ARCHIVED BY THE CHAPTER.

PAYMENTS:    Pnce you get to the final page of the entry form, an invoice will be created.  Payments made online through NATAS Student Awards Express are processed through the secure server authorize.net, and an automatic receipt will be sent by e-mail.

Otherwise, please make checks payable to: NATAS NASHVILLE

and send to

MIDSOUTH STUDENT AWARDS

4505 Harding Pike, #144

Nashville, TN  37205

BEFORE you can upload your Emmy® Entry Video, you must do the following:

SUBMIT your entry (the “paperwork” part) using Student Express:
http://natasstudentawards.org/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

UPLOADING YOUR VIDEO:

Read Below or watch the instructional video at

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MntMvYNyhQ

PREPARE YOUR VIDEO FOR UPLOADING:

Entrants are responsible for the technical quality of their videos.
Click Here for a good article on preparing videos for upload.

  • PREFERRED FILE FORMAT:  MP4 using H.264 video codec and AAC audio codec.  For best quality, encode your video at its original size.
    – 1920x1080p or 1280x720p is recommended
    – Your video should be at least 720×480
  • Do NOT letterbox your video
  • Supported File Formats
    The system supports nearly any format for uploading including:MP4, WMV, MOV*, 3GP, AVI, FLV
    *Some MOV files contain additional features like edit lists that often result in audio-video sync issues.

Once you have submitted your entry and prepared the video for upload, you can upload your video to http://natasstudentawards.org/video_upload.php?c=18

IMPORTANT: DO NOT CLOSE THE BROWSER UNTIL THE UPLOAD IS COMPLETE.
DO NOT REFRESH THE PAGE OR CLICK THE “BACK” BUTTON ON YOUR BROWSER.

*IMPORTANT: Your video is NOT available to the judges until you approve it!

LINKS TO ASSIST WITH PROBLEM SOLVING:

You will receive an email confirmation once you have completed the upload and approved your video. Your entry is now ready to be judged.

Thank you for submitting your entry for consideration in the Nashville/Midsouth Chapter’s Regional Student Production Awards.  Good luck!

Please send any questions to emmynash@aol.com

 14TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS WINNERS

The Midsouth Student Television Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.    The entries are judged on the same criteria as the professional Emmy® Awards, with scores for content, creativity and execution.  These awards honor work produced  in 15 categories from February 8, 2015 to February 7, 2016, in the Midsouth Region encompassing northern Alabama and the States of North Carolina and Tennessee.  This year, the regional winners will automatically advance to a national competition. Winners of the national awards will be announced at a live event from The Newseum in Washington DC. in the fall of 2016.  A complete list of winners follows.

The awards ceremony took place on April 27, 2016, at the John Seigenthaler Center’s First Amendment Center on the Vanderbilt University campus.  An archived videostream of the event is available at http://livestream.com/tndv-television/.  A tutorial on covering breaking news was hosted by Adam Yeomans, Bureau Chief, The Associated Press, and presented by Chris Smith,  Regional Content Strategist for USA TODAY Network.  The awards were hosted by Lelan Statom, Meteorologist and host of Talk of the Town on WTVF NewsChannel 5 in Nashville.  Sponsors for the event inclluded  the Tennessee Association of Broadcasters, Tennessee Digital Video at TNDV.com, and Maggiano’s Little italy.

NEWSCAST:  WBHS 9 Brentwood High Newscast, Brentwood High School, Caitlin Alexander, Andrew Fischer, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Timmy Derryberry, Reed Smith, Abbi Williams, Rosie Gunger, Kira Lee, Emma Richards, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

NEWS STORY:  Behind the Scenes of Captain Franklin, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Keri Thompson

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS:  RUFLOURISH, Ravenwood High School, Chad Tetzlaff, Ally Newsome, Cheyenne Smith, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

MUSIC VIDEO:  Athens Drive High School Lip Dub, Athens Drive High School, Madeline Denton, Advisor: Lori Lair

FICTION:   Captain Franklin Episode 1: “Pilot”, Franklin High School, Christian Whittemore, Tyler Parrish, Andrew Kochamba, Nial Redha, Sydney Hampton, Mckenna Martin, Chel Warren, Caitlin Mcfadden, Hope Dyra, Conner Wood, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

NON-FICTION:  Citizen Laith, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Loai Amanoel, Advisor:  Anthony Young

SPORTSTIE

IHS Football State Champions, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

PHS Playoff Football 15, Fred J Page high School, Jackson Rife, Advisor: Terry Flowers

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA):  Distracted Driving, Brentwood High School, Ben Sherrill, Matthew Willoughby, Jake Fisher, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE:  Toy Drive, Independence High School, Morgan Searles, Ocean Goins, Julia Schaffer, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS:  Motion Graphics Reel 2015, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

DIRECTOR:  Captain Franklin – Episode 2 – Think Fast, Franklin High School, Andrew Kochamba, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

EDITORTessellate, WRAL Explorer Post 5, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Chris Cormier

PHOTOGRAPHER:  SCAD Portfolio, Ravenwood high School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

TALENT:  Raneem Imam,Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Raneem Imam, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WRITING:  Identity Crisis, Franklin High School, Mckenna Martin. Advisor: Keri  Thompson

14TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS NOMINATIONS

NEWSCAST

Franklin in 5: 5/11/15, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Jakob Serban, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

RavenwoodNews 4-10-15, Ravenwood High School, Lindsey Pollock, Chris Rowland, Bryson Jenkins, Cheyenne Smith, Cameron Wilson, Neil Shukla, Hannah Huff, Zach Hixon, Breanna Gregory, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Wake Up Germantown, Germantown High School Television, Damaris Diaz, Maggie Lathem, Connor Sackett, Hayley Walsh, Jasmine Saulsberry, Raneem Imam, Bryan Scott, Wolfgang Stoltz, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WBHS 9 Brentwood High Newscast, Brentwood High School, Caitlin Alexander, Andrew Fischer, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Timmy Derryberry, Reed Smith, Abbi Williams, Rosie Gunger, Kira Lee, Emma Richards, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

NEWS STORY

#AndrewShadowJimmy, Franklin High School, Anna Glenn Grove, Andrew Kochamba, Mckenna Martin, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Anne Frank and Me, Germantown High School Television, Damaris Diaz, Hayley Walsh, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Attacks on Paris, Brentwood High School, Abbi Williams, Ben Sherrill, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Behind the Scenes of Captain Franklin, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Keri Thompson

Bullying Prevention, Germantown High School Television, Ryan Coleman, Connor Sackett, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Conner Bosse Takes the Court, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Sneakerheads, Germantown High School Television, Linda Razany, Alex Turner, Lundell Simmons, Rhomel Brown, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Black Lives Matter, McGavock High School, Dazia Age, Advisor: Barclay Randall

Dance for Kindness, Brentwood High School, Kira Lee, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

RUFLOURISH, Ravenwood High School, Chad Tetzlaff, Ally Newsome, Cheyenne Smith, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

MUSIC VIDEO

Anisah Zahirah Bourriague Memorial Video, Centennial High School, Natalie Nickel, Nylana Escoto, John Carter, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Athens Drive High School Lip Dub, Athens Drive High School, Madeline Denton, Advisor: Lori Lair

Youth, McGavock High School, Cortnie Gore, Advisor: Barclay Randall

FICTION

Animal Heads, Ravenwood High School, Max Raymond, Mitchell Mullins, Chad Tetzlaff, Liam Muckala, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Captain Franklin Episode 1: “Pilot”, Franklin High School, Christian Whittemore, Tyler Parrish, Andrew Kochamba, Nial Redha, Sydney Hampton, Mckenna Martin, Chel Warren, Caitlin Mcfadden, Hope Dyra, Conner Wood, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

The Adventures of Edgar Allen Poe, Independence High School, Lizzy Thomas, Sofia Kimball, Rebecca Campbell, Advisor: Matt Balzer

NON-FICTION

Chewacla Challenge, Brentwood High School, Dakota Payne, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Matthew Willoughby, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Citizen Laith, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Loai Amanoel, Advisor:  Anthony Young

Privilege Project, Enloe High School, Calyn Heller, Hannah Bell, Adam Screws, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

Road to State, Ravenwood High School, Chris Rowland, Bethany Pruitt, Neil Shukla, Nate Stoner, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Teacher Pay in NC, Enloe High School, Alissa Brasington, Jayasree Jagantha, Adam Screws, Jannah Bell,  Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

SPORTS

Barrion Claybrooks Profile, McGavock High School/Raider Vision, Jaylan Poindexter, Advisor: Barclay Randall

Basketball GameDay, Franklin High School, Jakob Serban, Sydney Hampton, Nial Redha, Peter Newsom, Briggs Copeland, Christian Whittemore, Conner Wood, Anna Glenn Grove, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

IHS Football State Champions, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

PHS Playoff Football 15, Fred J Page high School, Jackson Rife, Advisor: Terry Flowers

Road to State, Ravenwood High School, Taylor Brooke Todd, Cheyenne Smith, Ethan Seegmiller, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

Beautiful, Franklin High School, Victoria de los Santos, Tony Wang, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Distracted Driving, Brentwood High School, Ben Sherrill, Matthew Willoughby, Jake Fisher, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Look Up, Fred J Page high School, Morgan Domaradzki, Nick Wilford, Advisor: Terry Flowers

MLK Day PSA, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Rosean Majors, Laith Amanoel, Aniea Cody, Cherokee Battle, Jacob Graham, Abdul Abbas, Advisor: Anthony Young

Writing on the Wall Club, Centennial High School, Lily Keen, Diana Clouse, Advisor: Dawn Marek

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Animal Shelter, Independence High School, Lizzy Thomas, Sofia Kimball, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Life Coverage of 44th Germantown Festival, Germantown High School Television, Jasmine Saulsberry, Mazzy Clements, Raneem Imam, Bryan Scott, Hayley Walsh, Connor Sackett, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Overview of the Presidential Election, Franklin High School, Jacob Ferguson, Ethan Raynaud, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Toy Drive, Independence High School, Morgan Searles, Ocean Goins, Julia Schaffer, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

Broken Heart Animation, Centennial High School, Triston Miller, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Motion Graphics Reel 2015, Ravenwood High School             , Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Mr RHS, Ravenwood High School, Chad Tetzlaff, Mitchell Mullins, Josh Butler, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Tyler Parrish Visual Effects, Franklin High School, Tyler Parrish, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

DIRECTOR

Captain Franklin – Episode 2 – Think Fast, Franklin High School, Andrew Kochamba, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Juan Lopez, Independence High School, Juan Lopez, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Laith’s Director Submission, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Advisor: Anthony Young

EDITOR

Claudia Cruz- Editing Reel, Ravenwood High School, Claudia Cruz, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Fall Creek Falls, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Laith’s Submission Editor, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Advisor: Anthony Young

Lightpainting, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Savannah, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Tessellate, WRAL Explorer Post 5, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Chris Cormier

Vail Snowboarding Trip, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins       , Advisor: Shane Shoemake

PHOTOGRAPHER

Christian Whittemore Cinematography Composite, Franklin High School, Christian Whittemore, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Cinematic Beach Film, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Exploring Rock Island, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Peter Newsom Photography, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Photography Reel – Mitchell Mullins, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

SCAD Portfolio, Ravenwood high School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Zach Fulkerson, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

TALENT

Brandon Rieff-Talent, Florence High School, Brandon Rieff, Advisor: Jennifer Kilpatrick

Bryan Scott, Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Bryan Scott, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Raneem Imam,Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Raneem Imam, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WRITING

A New Chapter, Centennial High School, Landon Allen, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Identity Crisis, Franklin High School, Mckenna Martin. Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Teacher Pay in NC, Enloe High School, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

MIDSOUTH STUDENT AWARDS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS CALL FOR ENTRIES

The Midsouth Student Production Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.

We are now accepting entries for the 14th Annual Midsouth Student Awards:

Eligibility Period:  February 8, 2015 to February 7, 2016

Entry Deadline: March 11, 2016

To submit an entry, sign up at

http://natasstudentawards.org/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

Create a user account with your e-mail address and a password you choose.  Submitters and entrants do not have to be members of the academy, but membership is complimentary for Student Awards.  Teachers/advisors should submit the entries and approve them.

Read the rules at

http://emmynashville.org/files/2016/02/Student-Call-for-Entries-2016.pdf 

List of categories:

http://emmynashville.org/files/2016/02/Student-Categories-2016.pdf

NATAS FOUNDATION EXPANDS NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

High School Seniors – Apply at http://emmyonline.org/scholarship – Deadline March 16

The awards include a new $40,000 Trustees’ Scholarship and two $10,000 scholarships honoring legendary broadcasters Mike Wallace and Jim McKay.  The funds are granted to outstanding high school seniors who intend to pursue a career in any aspect of the television industry.  “There is no better way to honor the Emmy® Award winning excellence of broadcasting luminaries past than to recognize and foster the excellence of television’s future,” said NATAS Foundation Vice President Adam Sharp, himself a 1996 scholarship winner.  “The excellence displayed over the last few years has raised the standards of the scholarship program to incredible new heights.”  This is the third year of the Mike Wallace Memorial Scholarship, funded by a five-year grant from CBS News in honor of longtime correspondent Mike Wallace (1918-2012) and presented each year at the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. The Jim McKay Memorial Scholarship, now in its sixth year, honors sportscaster Jim McKay (1921-2008) and was established in 2009 by the HBO, CBS, NBC, ABC and FOX networks.  It is presented at the Sports Emmy® Awards each May.  The $40,000 Trustees’ Scholarship was reestablished by the NATAS Board of Trustees to recognize a standout student achievement in the electronic media arts of the last year.  The recipient will be selected from the applicants who distinguish themselves in the 2015 McKay/Wallace competitions or who were honored with a regional chapter scholarship in 2014 and nominated for further consideration by their chapter.  The online application for the McKay and Wallace scholarships is available at http://emmyonline.org/scholarship, with a deadline for submissions of 5 pm EST on Monday, March 16, 2015.  NATAS Trustees and officials will review applications and creative works, and the National Scholarship Committee will make its final selections in April.

 Student Pillar

Student Awards Pillar