STUDENTS

SPECIAL EVENT VIDEOSTREAMING, APRI 19, 2018

https://livestream.com/accounts/276754/events/8131379

11 AM Central – “Media in the Age of Fake News” by Scott Stroud of The Associated Press

1 PM Central – 16th Annual Student Production Awards for High Schools

 

 

16TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS NOMINATIONS

 

The Midsouth Student Production Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.  .  The entries are judged on the same criteria as the professional Emmy® Awards, with scores for content, creativity and execution.  These nominations honor work produced  in 16 categories from February 8, 2017 to February 7, 2018.  Entries were received from schools in Memphis, Nashville and Raleigh.

The awards ceremony for nominees and their advisors  will take place on April 19, 2018, at the John Deigenthaler Center on the Vanderbilt University campus and will be videosteamed live at  https://livestream.com/accounts/276754/events/8131379

.  A tutorial, “Media in the Age of Fake News” will be presented by Scott Stroud of The Associated Press.  The awards presentation, hosted by Lelan Statom, Meteorologist and host of Talk of the Town on WTVF NewsChannel 5 in Nashville, follows luncheon.  Sponsors for the event are  the Tennessee Association of Broadcasters, TNDV Television, Warner Chappell Production Music, and Regions Bank.  The regional winners automatically advance to a national competition.

 

NEWSCAST

  • 5-10-2017 Franklin in 5, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Ivan Chen, Nikki Tudor, Sam Colvett, Jake Momchilov, Nolan Imbrecht, Caleb Miller, Jordan Bruce
  • Independence News, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Miles DeBoe, Rachel Hill, Lea Bryant, Jonah Raymond, Jaelynn Chesson, Beaux Escobar, Brooks Howard, Evans Hicks, Graham Mitchell, Jake Redfern
  • RHS Newscast 2.2.18, Ravenwood High School, Advisor: Heather Orne; Ryan Neach, Connor South, Jack Todd, Carson Lewis, Samantha Maggart, Morgan Powers, Savannah Powell, Ava Raymond, Ashley Pollock, Madison Sexton
  • Wake up, Germantown!, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; AJ Cocroft, Lundell Simmon, Wolfgang Stoltz, Andrew Pollard, Alan Toney, Scarlett Simpson, Ryan Coleman
  • WBHS 9 Newscast, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Sam Dillard, Cameron Johantges, Bethany Foust, JJ Blanton, Nicholas Walter, Ryan Schumpert, Dawn Nieman, Gavin Robb

 

NEWS STORY

  • Halloween Madness, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Reyna Katko, Jordan Thurmond
  • Alex Darjean: World War II Veteran, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Ashley Gracia, Madison Hebert
  • GHS-TV 35th Anniversary, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Christian Powell, Lundell Simmon
  • NBC Sports Comes to IHS, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer, Garrett Fee, Evans Hicks
  • Owen Burgin, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Matthew King, Garrett Linney
  • Tolerance at GHS, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Amber Allen, Wolfgang Stoltz

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • Music Parody Compilation, Franklin High School Advisor: Keri  Thompson; Sam Grove, Ally Kochamba, Abbie Faber, Carly Griffith, Anna Wehby
  • Teachers’ Lives Outside of School, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Evans Hicks
  • The Pearlies 3-24-17, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Advisor: Anthony Young; Katie Derr, Quentin Chesney

 

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Guys My Age, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Allie Daniels
  • Majestic, Franklin High Shcool, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Ryan Wells, Joe Drescher, Sam Colvett
  • S-Wrap “Potter’s Hands”, Music Video Camp/Nashville Public Library, Advisor: Rebecca Stone; Carli Freeman, Yusef Ibrahim, Jared Hall
  • Time, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Barrett Hall Jack Cerrato, Austin Collier

 

FICTION

  • Airplanes, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Joy Davis
  • Law and Order Trilogy, Nolesnville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass;
  • Sam Chapman, Will Starcke, Noah Heffington , Molly Earnest, Ava Welton
  • The Broken Wheel, Nolesnville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass;
    Sam Chapman, Will Starcke, Noah Heffington
  • Vive, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Jackson Fults, Braden Edmondson, Anna Wehby

NON-FICTION

  • ..We Need One Another, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Advisor: Anthony Young; Loai Amanoel, Braxton Sowell
  • Hunter Garstin, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Evans Hicks
  • No Habla, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Advisor: Anthony Young; Catherine Benitez; Ashlynn Vinson; Braxton Sowell
  • Refuse to be Ordinary, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Ryan Schumpert, Sam Dillard

 

SPORTS

  • My Time, Franklin High School , Advisor: Keri Thompson; Bryson Sams Porter Edwards
  • Red Devil Post Game, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Ryan Coleman, Tate Jokobi, Lundell Simmons, Andrew Pollard, Wolfgang Stoltz, Rachel Christopherson
  • WBHS 9 Sports, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Bethany Foust, JJ Blanton, Matthew King, Garrett Linney, Allison Steele, Nicholas Walter, Barrett Hall, Jacob Trauscht, Jacob Blanton, Bailey Tunnell

 

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

  • #LookUp, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Sam Grove, Abbie Faber, Anna Wehby, Carly Griffith, Ally Kochamba
  • Be in the Zone, Stay off Your Phone, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Jackson Fults, Braden Edmondson
  • I Pledge Addiction, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Matthew King, Garrett Linney, Nicholas Walter
  • Transgender Teen PSA, McGavock High School MCTV, Advisor: Barclay Randall; Andy Moore, Jessica Fincher
  • We Are Nolensville, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Devin

Patirck

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Ill Educated, William G. Enloe High School, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola; Amaiya Sanders
  • Live Coverage of 46th Germantown Festival, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; AJ Cocroft, Scarlett Simpson, Alan Toney, Wolfgang Stoltz, Andrew Pollard
  • The Contributor, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Billy Mahaffey, Max Volpintesta

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Dante’s Animation Reel, Franklin High Shcool, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Dante Cameron
  • Late for School, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Tony Sinkfield, Kyle Robinson, Sarah Ottinger
  • The Flower, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Sid Creter

 

 

DIRECTOR

  • Airplanes, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Joy Davis
  • Director Reel – Jackson Stofka, Ravenwood High School, Advisor: Heather Orne; Jackson Stofka
  • Director’s track of newscast Wake Up, Germantown!, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Lundell Simmons

 

EDITOR

  • Evans Hicks, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Evans Hicks
  • Late For Scool, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Tony Sinkfield
  • Queen of the Highway, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Barrett Hall, Jack Cerrato, Austin Collier, Cameron Johantges
  • The Buzz, Brentwood High, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Jacob Trauscht, Matthew King, Billy Mahaffey, Sung Cho
  • Vive, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson, Bryson Sams

 

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • Evans Hicks, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Evans Hicks
  • Jacob Trauscht Photography Reel, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Jacob Trauscht
  • Page High Football 2017, Page High School, Advisor: Terry Flowers; Stephen Hook
  • Photography Reel – William Putty, Ravenwood High School, Advisor: Heather Orne; William Putty
  • Vive, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Bryson Sams

 

TALENT

  • Amber AllenReporter, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor, Amber Allen
  • Carson Latham Sports Reporter, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Carson Latham
  • Jonah Raymond, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Jonah Raymond
  • Lea Bryant, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Lea Bryant
  • Scarlett Simpson Anchor/Reporter, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor:, Leonid Mazor; Scarlett Simpson

 

WRITING

  • Being Black in America, Oakland High School, Advisor: David Holt; Jayson Hammonds
  • Memory Storage, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Reagan McKay
  • Reppin the H, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Elijah Harris

 

COMMERCIAL

  • Adidas Commercial, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Dawson Conder
  • Adidas Commercial, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Maggie Butera
  • Red Bull, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Gavin Haworth, Jackson Warren
  • The Subject A Experiment, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Dawson Conder

Yearbook Commercial, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Dylan Stovall

16th ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS

Eligibility Period:  February 8, 2017 to February 7, 2018

Entry Deadline: March 10, 2018

Complete your entry form at

http://natasstudentawards.org/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

Then upload your video at

http://natasstudentawards.org/video_upload.php?c=18

You will need your entry number to complete this step

CALL FOR ENTRIES LINK

https://emmynashville.org/files/2018/02/Student-Call-for-Entries-2018.pdf

MIDSOUTH STUDENTS CAPTURE NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS

The NATAS National Student Production Awards, honoring high school production, were held on Tuesday at the Newseuum in Washington, DC.  Nine projects which had won

NON-FICTION/SHORT FORM – Citizen Laith, Laith Amanoel and Loai Amanoel, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School
ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS – Motion Graphics Reel 2015, Mitchell Mullins, Ravenwood High School
WRITING – Identity Crisis, Mckenna Martin, Franklin High School

The press release and complete list of winners is available at

https://emmyonline.com/nationalstudent

The awards ceremony livestream is archived at

https://livestream.com/tndv-television/StudentProductionAwards

The show begins 15 minutes in to the archived stream.

Thanks to Gene Policinski, Clifton Hunt, Nic Dugger, Haley Burnett, and Chris Payne who were the production team for the event, and to our national sponsors, The Newseum Institute, TNDV Television, and Warner Chappell Production Music.

15th ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS
Live Videostream of Creating a Career with
Matthew & Scott Pessoni of the Gemini Production Group
April 20, at 11 AM Central
Updated link https://stream.tndv.com
Live Videostream of 15th Student Production Awards Ceremony
April 20 at 1 PM Central
Updated llink https://stream.tndv.com

15TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS NOMINATIONS

The Midsouth Student Production Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.  .  The entries are judged on the same criteria as the professional Emmy® Awards, with scores for content, creativity and execution.  These nominations honor work produced  in 15 categories from February 8, 2016 to February 7, 207.  Entries were received from schools in Huntsville, Alabama, Memphis and Nashville, Tennessee, and Raleigh, North Carolina.

The awards ceremony for nominees and their advisors  will take place on April 20, 2017, at the First Amendment Center on the Vanderbilt University campus and will be videosteamed live at https://livestream.com/tndv-television/.  A tutorial, “Creating a Career” will be presented by Emmy® Award winners Matthew and Scott Pessoni of the Gemini Production Group.  The awards presentation, hosted by Lelan Statom, Meteorologist and host of Talk of the Town on WTVF NewsChannel 5 in Nashville, follows luncheon.  Sponsors for the event are  the Tennessee Association of Broadcasters, TNDV Television, Maggiano’s Little Italy, Warner Chappell Production Music, and Regions Bank.  The regional winners automatically advance to a national competition.

 

 

NEWSCAST

Franklin in 5 4-13-16, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Briggs Copeland, Ethan Raynaud, Sam Chambers, Advisor: Keri Thompson

Wake up, Germantown!, Germantown High School

Bria Gipson, AJ Cocroft, Maggie lathem, Wolfgang Stoltz, Caleb Suggs, Dinah Mitchell, Kennedy Harris, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WBHS 9 Dec. 16 Newscast, Brentwood High School

Rachel Ault, Morgan Yoder, Stephanie Steele, Reed Smith, Ryan Tyler, Katie Hart, Jack Burke, Matthew            Willoughby, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

 

NEWS STORY

Desegregation at GHS, Germantown High School

Debrah Noel, Andreas Wiliams, Wolfgang Stoltz, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Memphis Youth Symphony, Germantown High School

Caleb Suggs, Maggie Lathem, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Music Dynasty, Germantown High School

Dinah Mitchell, Alex Turner, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Stage Combat Workshop, Germantown High School

Scarlett Simpson, Maggie Lathem, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Annie, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

Lights, Camera, Improvise!, Germantown High School

Naya Foster, Elijah Bienz, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Orchestra, Independence High School

Rebecca Campbell, Garrett Fee, Advisor: Matt Balzer

 

MUSIC VIDEO

Be Free, William G. Enloe High School

Lauryn Bledsoe, Owen Tadych, Robert Smith, Spencer Rouse, Eneko Zubizarreta, Evan Davenport, Advisor:   Bill Notarnicola

Music In Me, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School

Laith Amanoel, Yaubryon Chambers, Bryon Chambers, Camaro Pigg, Abdul Abbas, Advisor: Anthony Young

On My Way, Germantown High School

Dinah Mitchell, Andreas Wiliams, Amber Allen, Kennedy Harris, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Unsteady, Brentwood High School

Julia Anderson, Reed Smith, Ryan Tyler, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Walking on a Dream, Brentwood High School

Grant Perdue, Cristobal Spielmann, Morgan Yoder, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

 

FICTION

Figment, McGavock High School

Chloe Bellgardt, Advisor: Barclay Randall

H(A)UNTED, Garner Magnet High School

Johnson Hansen, Advisor: Jason Boyette

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Dante Cameron, Ryan Coke, Brandon, Kelly, Jack Durham,      Cole Winton, Advisor: Keri Thompson

The Elder Thieves, Ravenwood High School

Jackson Stofka, William Putty, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

 

NON-FICTION

Courage Award Noah McLaughlin, Summit High School

Morgan Haymer, Advisor: Patrick Nichols

Matriarchs in Media, McGavock High School

Molly Turner, Advisor: Barclay Randall

Revival, Centennial High School

Lillian Keen, Diana Clouse, Birdie Pearse, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Walter Egan Documentary, Centennial High School

Garic Griffin, Zach Patterson, Walter Egan, Advisor: Dawn Marek

 

SPORTS

IHS Football 2016, Independence High School

John Lane, James Roberson, Garrett Fee, Evans Hicks, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Red Devil Post Game, Germantown High School

Kennedy Harris, Maggie Lathem, Ryan Coleman, Adam Sapp, Tate Jakobi, Naya Foster,  Deborah Noel,      Andreas Williams, Wolfgang Stoltz, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

This is Franklin with Mr. Jimmy Gentry, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Briggs Copeland, Ethan Raynaud, Advisor: Keri Thompson

This is Ultimate, East Chapel Hill High School

Jack Phillips, Advisor: Karen Sanders

 

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

BITZ: Distracted Driving, Brentwood High School

Bethany Foust, Ryan Tyler, Jack Burke, Grant Perdue, Christian Gilliam, Matthew Willoughby, Advisor: Ronnie     Adcock

Come Home, Ravenwood High School

Samantha Maggart, Morgan Powers, Ashey Chen, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

EXAM Week PSA, Page High School

Stephen Hook, Megan Henry, Callie Labro, Advisor: Terry Flowers

Gun Safety, Brentwood High School

Christian Gilliam, JJ Blanton, Katie Hart, Morgan Yoder, Ryan Tyler, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

No Text is Worth It, Franklin High School

Josh Collins, Chad Castle, Advisor: Keri Thompson

 

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE        

Election Night 2016, Germantown High School

Mazzy Clements, Alan Toney, Naya Foster, Maggie Lathem, Sara Mayers, Caleb Suggs, Deborah Noel,      Scarlett Simpson, Aj Cocroft, Andreas Williams, Advisor:            Leonid Mazor

Enloe Charity Ball, William G. Enloe High School

Luke Buxton, Addy Holmes, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

I Matter, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School

Catalina Izaguirre, Diamond Bell, Donte Bond, Advisor: Anthony Young

Nashville Women’s March, Brentwood High School

Casey Crowe, Nathan Nance, Jake Hawkins, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

 

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

Bryan Costello Motion Graphics Reel, Ravenwood High School

Bryan Costello, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Emma Furukawa Animation Composite, William G. Enloe High School

Emma Furukawa, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

Visual Effects Reel, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Bryson Sams, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

William Putty VFXREEL, Ravenwood High School

William Putty, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

 

DIRECTOR

Jackson Stafka Director Reel, Ravenwood High School

Jackson Stofka, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

The Elder Thieves, Ravenwood High School

William Putty, Jackson Stofka, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

 

EDITOR

Laith’s Editors Reel, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School

Laith Amanoel, Advisor: Anthony Young

Maggie Lathem, Germantown High School

Maggie Lathem, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

 

PHOTOGRAPHER

Christian Gilliam Reel, Brentwood High School

Christian Gilliam, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

John Lane Composite, Independence High School

John Lane, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

William Putty Photography Reel, Ravenwood High School

William Putty, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

 

TALENT

Max Lucas News Anchor, William G. Enloe High SchoolG

Max Lucas, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

Caleb Suggs Anchor/Reporter, Germantown High School

Caleb Suggs, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Sara Mayers Anchor/Reporter, Germantown High School

Sara Mayers, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

 

WRITING

Be Free,, William G. Enloe High School

Lauryn Bledsoe, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

From Bits to Polygons, Independence High School

Chase Slaughter, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Revival, Centennial High School

Diana Clouse, Birdie Pearse, Lillian Keen, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

 14TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS WINNERS

The Midsouth Student Television Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.    The entries are judged on the same criteria as the professional Emmy® Awards, with scores for content, creativity and execution.  These awards honor work produced  in 15 categories from February 8, 2015 to February 7, 2016, in the Midsouth Region encompassing northern Alabama and the States of North Carolina and Tennessee.  This year, the regional winners will automatically advance to a national competition. Winners of the national awards will be announced at a live event from The Newseum in Washington DC. in the fall of 2016.  A complete list of winners follows.

The awards ceremony took place on April 27, 2016, at the John Seigenthaler Center’s First Amendment Center on the Vanderbilt University campus.  An archived videostream of the event is available at https://livestream.com/tndv-television/.  A tutorial on covering breaking news was hosted by Adam Yeomans, Bureau Chief, The Associated Press, and presented by Chris Smith,  Regional Content Strategist for USA TODAY Network.  The awards were hosted by Lelan Statom, Meteorologist and host of Talk of the Town on WTVF NewsChannel 5 in Nashville.  Sponsors for the event inclluded  the Tennessee Association of Broadcasters, Tennessee Digital Video at TNDV.com, and Maggiano’s Little italy.

NEWSCAST:  WBHS 9 Brentwood High Newscast, Brentwood High School, Caitlin Alexander, Andrew Fischer, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Timmy Derryberry, Reed Smith, Abbi Williams, Rosie Gunger, Kira Lee, Emma Richards, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

NEWS STORY:  Behind the Scenes of Captain Franklin, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Keri Thompson

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS:  RUFLOURISH, Ravenwood High School, Chad Tetzlaff, Ally Newsome, Cheyenne Smith, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

MUSIC VIDEO:  Athens Drive High School Lip Dub, Athens Drive High School, Madeline Denton, Advisor: Lori Lair

FICTION:   Captain Franklin Episode 1: “Pilot”, Franklin High School, Christian Whittemore, Tyler Parrish, Andrew Kochamba, Nial Redha, Sydney Hampton, Mckenna Martin, Chel Warren, Caitlin Mcfadden, Hope Dyra, Conner Wood, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

NON-FICTION:  Citizen Laith, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Loai Amanoel, Advisor:  Anthony Young

SPORTSTIE

IHS Football State Champions, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

PHS Playoff Football 15, Fred J Page high School, Jackson Rife, Advisor: Terry Flowers

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA):  Distracted Driving, Brentwood High School, Ben Sherrill, Matthew Willoughby, Jake Fisher, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE:  Toy Drive, Independence High School, Morgan Searles, Ocean Goins, Julia Schaffer, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS:  Motion Graphics Reel 2015, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

DIRECTOR:  Captain Franklin – Episode 2 – Think Fast, Franklin High School, Andrew Kochamba, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

EDITORTessellate, WRAL Explorer Post 5, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Chris Cormier

PHOTOGRAPHER:  SCAD Portfolio, Ravenwood high School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

TALENT:  Raneem Imam,Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Raneem Imam, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WRITING:  Identity Crisis, Franklin High School, Mckenna Martin. Advisor: Keri  Thompson

14TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS NOMINATIONS

NEWSCAST

Franklin in 5: 5/11/15, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Jakob Serban, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

RavenwoodNews 4-10-15, Ravenwood High School, Lindsey Pollock, Chris Rowland, Bryson Jenkins, Cheyenne Smith, Cameron Wilson, Neil Shukla, Hannah Huff, Zach Hixon, Breanna Gregory, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Wake Up Germantown, Germantown High School Television, Damaris Diaz, Maggie Lathem, Connor Sackett, Hayley Walsh, Jasmine Saulsberry, Raneem Imam, Bryan Scott, Wolfgang Stoltz, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WBHS 9 Brentwood High Newscast, Brentwood High School, Caitlin Alexander, Andrew Fischer, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Timmy Derryberry, Reed Smith, Abbi Williams, Rosie Gunger, Kira Lee, Emma Richards, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

NEWS STORY

#AndrewShadowJimmy, Franklin High School, Anna Glenn Grove, Andrew Kochamba, Mckenna Martin, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Anne Frank and Me, Germantown High School Television, Damaris Diaz, Hayley Walsh, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Attacks on Paris, Brentwood High School, Abbi Williams, Ben Sherrill, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Behind the Scenes of Captain Franklin, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Keri Thompson

Bullying Prevention, Germantown High School Television, Ryan Coleman, Connor Sackett, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Conner Bosse Takes the Court, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Sneakerheads, Germantown High School Television, Linda Razany, Alex Turner, Lundell Simmons, Rhomel Brown, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Black Lives Matter, McGavock High School, Dazia Age, Advisor: Barclay Randall

Dance for Kindness, Brentwood High School, Kira Lee, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

RUFLOURISH, Ravenwood High School, Chad Tetzlaff, Ally Newsome, Cheyenne Smith, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

MUSIC VIDEO

Anisah Zahirah Bourriague Memorial Video, Centennial High School, Natalie Nickel, Nylana Escoto, John Carter, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Athens Drive High School Lip Dub, Athens Drive High School, Madeline Denton, Advisor: Lori Lair

Youth, McGavock High School, Cortnie Gore, Advisor: Barclay Randall

FICTION

Animal Heads, Ravenwood High School, Max Raymond, Mitchell Mullins, Chad Tetzlaff, Liam Muckala, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Captain Franklin Episode 1: “Pilot”, Franklin High School, Christian Whittemore, Tyler Parrish, Andrew Kochamba, Nial Redha, Sydney Hampton, Mckenna Martin, Chel Warren, Caitlin Mcfadden, Hope Dyra, Conner Wood, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

The Adventures of Edgar Allen Poe, Independence High School, Lizzy Thomas, Sofia Kimball, Rebecca Campbell, Advisor: Matt Balzer

NON-FICTION

Chewacla Challenge, Brentwood High School, Dakota Payne, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Matthew Willoughby, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Citizen Laith, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Loai Amanoel, Advisor:  Anthony Young

Privilege Project, Enloe High School, Calyn Heller, Hannah Bell, Adam Screws, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

Road to State, Ravenwood High School, Chris Rowland, Bethany Pruitt, Neil Shukla, Nate Stoner, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Teacher Pay in NC, Enloe High School, Alissa Brasington, Jayasree Jagantha, Adam Screws, Jannah Bell,  Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

SPORTS

Barrion Claybrooks Profile, McGavock High School/Raider Vision, Jaylan Poindexter, Advisor: Barclay Randall

Basketball GameDay, Franklin High School, Jakob Serban, Sydney Hampton, Nial Redha, Peter Newsom, Briggs Copeland, Christian Whittemore, Conner Wood, Anna Glenn Grove, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

IHS Football State Champions, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

PHS Playoff Football 15, Fred J Page high School, Jackson Rife, Advisor: Terry Flowers

Road to State, Ravenwood High School, Taylor Brooke Todd, Cheyenne Smith, Ethan Seegmiller, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

Beautiful, Franklin High School, Victoria de los Santos, Tony Wang, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Distracted Driving, Brentwood High School, Ben Sherrill, Matthew Willoughby, Jake Fisher, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Look Up, Fred J Page high School, Morgan Domaradzki, Nick Wilford, Advisor: Terry Flowers

MLK Day PSA, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Rosean Majors, Laith Amanoel, Aniea Cody, Cherokee Battle, Jacob Graham, Abdul Abbas, Advisor: Anthony Young

Writing on the Wall Club, Centennial High School, Lily Keen, Diana Clouse, Advisor: Dawn Marek

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Animal Shelter, Independence High School, Lizzy Thomas, Sofia Kimball, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Life Coverage of 44th Germantown Festival, Germantown High School Television, Jasmine Saulsberry, Mazzy Clements, Raneem Imam, Bryan Scott, Hayley Walsh, Connor Sackett, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Overview of the Presidential Election, Franklin High School, Jacob Ferguson, Ethan Raynaud, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Toy Drive, Independence High School, Morgan Searles, Ocean Goins, Julia Schaffer, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

Broken Heart Animation, Centennial High School, Triston Miller, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Motion Graphics Reel 2015, Ravenwood High School             , Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Mr RHS, Ravenwood High School, Chad Tetzlaff, Mitchell Mullins, Josh Butler, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Tyler Parrish Visual Effects, Franklin High School, Tyler Parrish, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

DIRECTOR

Captain Franklin – Episode 2 – Think Fast, Franklin High School, Andrew Kochamba, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Juan Lopez, Independence High School, Juan Lopez, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Laith’s Director Submission, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Advisor: Anthony Young

EDITOR

Claudia Cruz- Editing Reel, Ravenwood High School, Claudia Cruz, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Fall Creek Falls, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Laith’s Submission Editor, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Advisor: Anthony Young

Lightpainting, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Savannah, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Tessellate, WRAL Explorer Post 5, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Chris Cormier

Vail Snowboarding Trip, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins       , Advisor: Shane Shoemake

PHOTOGRAPHER

Christian Whittemore Cinematography Composite, Franklin High School, Christian Whittemore, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Cinematic Beach Film, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Exploring Rock Island, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Peter Newsom Photography, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Photography Reel – Mitchell Mullins, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

SCAD Portfolio, Ravenwood high School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Zach Fulkerson, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

TALENT

Brandon Rieff-Talent, Florence High School, Brandon Rieff, Advisor: Jennifer Kilpatrick

Bryan Scott, Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Bryan Scott, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Raneem Imam,Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Raneem Imam, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WRITING

A New Chapter, Centennial High School, Landon Allen, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Identity Crisis, Franklin High School, Mckenna Martin. Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Teacher Pay in NC, Enloe High School, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

MIDSOUTH STUDENT AWARDS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS CALL FOR ENTRIES

The Midsouth Student Production Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.

We are now accepting entries for the 14th Annual Midsouth Student Awards:

Eligibility Period:  February 8, 2015 to February 7, 2016

Entry Deadline: March 11, 2016

To submit an entry, sign up at

https://natasstudentawards.org/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

Create a user account with your e-mail address and a password you choose.  Submitters and entrants do not have to be members of the academy, but membership is complimentary for Student Awards.  Teachers/advisors should submit the entries and approve them.

Read the rules at

https://emmynashville.org/files/2016/02/Student-Call-for-Entries-2016.pdf 

List of categories:

https://emmynashville.org/files/2016/02/Student-Categories-2016.pdf

NATAS FOUNDATION EXPANDS NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

High School Seniors – Apply at https://emmyonline.org/scholarship – Deadline March 16

The awards include a new $40,000 Trustees’ Scholarship and two $10,000 scholarships honoring legendary broadcasters Mike Wallace and Jim McKay.  The funds are granted to outstanding high school seniors who intend to pursue a career in any aspect of the television industry.  “There is no better way to honor the Emmy® Award winning excellence of broadcasting luminaries past than to recognize and foster the excellence of television’s future,” said NATAS Foundation Vice President Adam Sharp, himself a 1996 scholarship winner.  “The excellence displayed over the last few years has raised the standards of the scholarship program to incredible new heights.”  This is the third year of the Mike Wallace Memorial Scholarship, funded by a five-year grant from CBS News in honor of longtime correspondent Mike Wallace (1918-2012) and presented each year at the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. The Jim McKay Memorial Scholarship, now in its sixth year, honors sportscaster Jim McKay (1921-2008) and was established in 2009 by the HBO, CBS, NBC, ABC and FOX networks.  It is presented at the Sports Emmy® Awards each May.  The $40,000 Trustees’ Scholarship was reestablished by the NATAS Board of Trustees to recognize a standout student achievement in the electronic media arts of the last year.  The recipient will be selected from the applicants who distinguish themselves in the 2015 McKay/Wallace competitions or who were honored with a regional chapter scholarship in 2014 and nominated for further consideration by their chapter.  The online application for the McKay and Wallace scholarships is available at https://emmyonline.org/scholarship, with a deadline for submissions of 5 pm EST on Monday, March 16, 2015.  NATAS Trustees and officials will review applications and creative works, and the National Scholarship Committee will make its final selections in April.

 Student Pillar

Student Awards Pillar