STUDENTS

The Nashville/Midsouth Chapter of The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences announces the winners of  the 19th Regional Student Production Awards.  These entries were produced between February 8, 2020 to February 7, 2021  Nearly 200 entries were received from 15 High Schools.

Midsouth Regional Student Awards

Archive of Friday, April 30, 2021, virtual presentation

https://livestream.com/tndv/2021studentawards/videos/220590111

STUDENT WINNERS 2021

NEWSCAST

  • GHS Insider, Germantown High School Television, Alexa Morris, Kristin Blake, Madisyn Rix, Chelbi Talley          , Advisor:  Leonid Mazor

NEWS STORY

  • LGBTQ History in the Classroom, Germantown High School Television, Gilana Moody, Dunham Henderson, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • Grand Ole Opry Feature Story, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Caroline Vaccaro, Madison Turner, Logan Ochs, Connor Dougherty, Advisor: Michael Ellson

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Auld Lang Syne, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sylvie Keck, Logan Reid, Christian Strom, Will Stringfield, Pierce DuRard, Advisor: Michael Ellson

FICTION

  • The Life of a Video Editor, Ravenwood High School, Will Stafford, Advisor: Megan Sanchez

NON-FICTION

  • Voice of the Tennessee Titans Documentary, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Cade Reynolds, Connor Dougherty, Ainsley Long, Advisor: Michael Ellson

SPORTS

  • Raptor Sports Report, Ravenwood High School, Brooks Taylor , Advisor: Megan Sanchez

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

  • One Second, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Eliza Linney, Noah True, Stuart Beaton, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Crosstalk (Election 2020), Germantown High School Television, Madisyn Rix, Chelb Talley, Kaitlyn Poindexter, Maya Mitchell, Ternyce Anderson, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Travis and Max Animation Sample, William G. Enloe High School, Travis Turner, Max Hammer, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

DIRECTOR

  • Illegal Download, Fred J Page High School, Matthew Spining , Advisor:  Terry Flowers

EDITOR

  • The Franklin Football Vlogs, Franklin High School, Sarah Scott Cook, Advisor:  Keri Thompson

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • Illegal Download, Fred J Page High School, Joe Ekker, Advisor: Terry Flowers

TALENT

  • Caroline Vaccaro, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Caroline Vaccaro, Advisor: Michael Ellson

WRITIng

  • The Life of a Video Editor, Ravenwood High School, Will Stafford, Advisor: Megan Sanchez

COMMERCIAL

  • Media + Publication Center Commercial, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sylvie Keck, Logan Reid, Will Stringfield, Pierce DuRard, Christian Strom, Brianne Cummings, Advisor: Michael Ellson

Midsouth Regional Student Awards Virtual Presentation

1 PM Central, Friday, April 30
https://livestream.com/tndv/2021studentawards

The Nashville/Midsouth Chapter of The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences announces the nominations for the 19th Regional Student Production Awards.  These entries were produced between February 8, 2020 to February 7, 2021  Nearly 200 entries were received from 15 High Schools.  The winners will be announced in a virtual presentation on April 30..

STUDENT NOMINATIONS 2021

NEWSCAST

  • Franklin in 5, Franklin High School, Luke Ayers, Kailey Melichar, Emma Sigler, Abram Guice, David Ortiz, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • GHS Insider, Germantown High School Television, Alexa Morris, Kristin Blake, Madisyn Rix, Chelbi Talley          , Advisor:  Leonid Mazor
  • WBHS 9 Level 4 Newscast, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Ben Mahaffey, Oliver Brogdon, Stuart Beaton, Collin Caduff, Ethan Meadows, Harrison McConnell, Raa’d Abualrob, Conner Hall, Advisor:  Ronnie Adcoc

NEWS STORY

  • LGBTQ History in the Classroom, Germantown High School Television, Gilana Moody, Dunham Henderson, Advisor: Leonid Mazor
  • Officer Down: The Death of Destin Legieza, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Stuart Beaton, Ethan Meadows, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Remembering a Hero, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Ashlyn Witt, Courtney Stanley, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • Ashley Gorley Feature Story, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Brianne Cummings, Christian Strom, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Grand Ole Opry Feature Story, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Caroline Vaccaro, Madison Turner, Logan Ochs, Connor Dougherty, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • The Franklin Vlog – Homecoming Edition, Franklin High School, Sarah Scott Cook, Advisor: Keri Thompson

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Auld Lang Syne, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sylvie Keck, Logan Reid, Christian Strom, Will Stringfield, Pierce DuRard, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • The Vampyre of Time and Memory, Independence High School, Harrison Kyle, Gabe Hall, Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • Toe Cutter Thumb Buster, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Keaton Hardwick, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

FICTION

  • Bon Appétit, Columbia Central High School, William Bennett, Waylon Bennett, Corderro Lee, Clara Elkins, Trey Hunter, Roni Bailey, Steven Kinnard, Kaden Kelley, Advisor: David Holt
  • Neighborhood Watch Episode #3: “Once Upon A Bella Note”, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Madison Turner, Caleb Gorley, Clayton McWhorter, Abbey Claiborne, Luke Cassidy, Tiger Dulaney, Andrew Whitely, Noah Doyle, Sylvie Keck, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • The Life of a Video Editor, Ravenwood High School, Will Stafford, Advisor: Megan Sanchez

NON-FICTION

  • Golden Memories: Battletown, KY, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Grace Costantine, Advisor:  Ronnie Adcock
  • King of Wrap, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Aubree Mullican, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Voice of the Tennessee Titans Documentary, Christ Presbyterian Academ, Cade Reynolds, Connor Dougherty, Ainsley Long , Advisor: Michael Ellson

SPORTS

  • Indy Sports, Independence High School, Tanner Willett, Eli Litton, Gabe Hall, Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • Nashville Predators Give Back, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Garrison Weeks, Whit Stout , Advisor:  Michael Ellson
  • Raptor Sports Report, Ravenwood High School, Brooks Taylor , Advisor: Megan Sanchez

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

  • Internet Safety, Ravenwood High School, Olivia Freeman, Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • No Click, No Ride, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Alex Wells, Jack Wilson, Cami Roadman, Zach Kammer, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • One Second, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Eliza Linney, Noah True, Stuart Beaton, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Covid-19 and Nashville’s Needy, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Ben Mahaffey, Collin Caduff , Advisor:  Ronnie Adcock
  • Crosstalk (Election 2020), Germantown High School Television, Madisyn Rix, Chelb Talley, Kaitlyn Poindexter, Maya Mitchell, Ternyce Anderson, Advisor: Leonid Mazor
  • Eddie Mannis: Man of the People, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Will King,Keaton Hardwick, Paxton Allen, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Pac Man, Ravenwood High School, Reid Grizzle , Advisor:  Megan Sanchez
  • The Vampyre of Time and Memory, Independence High School, Harrison Kyle, Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • Travis and Max Animation Sample, William G. Enloe High School, Travis Turner, Max Hammer, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

DIRECTOR

  • Amelia Prouse, Independence High School, Amelia Prouse, Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • Illegal Download, Fred J Page High School, Matthew Spining , Advisor:  Terry Flowers
  • Once Upon A Bella Notte, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Abbey Claiborne, Advisor: Michael Ellson

EDITOR

  • Amelia Prouse, Independence High School, Amelia Prouse, Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • Logan Reid, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Logan Reid, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • The Franklin Football Vlogs, Franklin High School, Sarah Scott Cook, Advisor:  Keri Thompson

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • Illegal Download, Fred J Page High School, Joe Ekker, Advisor: Terry Flowers
  • Sam Wilde, Independence High School, Sam Wilde, Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • The Franklin Football Vlogs, Franklin High School, Sarah Scott Cook, Braxton Lazarus, Ross Smith, Advisor: Keri Thompson

TALENT

  • Caroline Vaccaro, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Caroline Vaccaro, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Kaitlyn Poindexter On-Air Talent Composition , Germantown High School Television, Kaitlyn Poindexter, Advisor: Leonid Mazor
  • Madisyn Rix On-Air Talent Composition , Germantown High School Television, Madisyn Rix , Advisor:  Leonid Mazor

WRITING

  • My Fairy Grandmother, Franklin High School, David Allsep, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • The Life of a Video Editor, Ravenwood High School, Will Stafford, Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • The Mask, Hillsboro High School, Olivia Miller, Advisor: Dawn Marek

COMMERCIAL

  • Canyon Neuron, Franklin High School, Christian Ward, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • Media + Publication Center Commercial, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sylvie Keck, Logan Reid, Will Stringfield, Pierce DuRard, Christian Strom, Brianne Cummings, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Speedo, Ravenwood High School, Avery Carpenter, Christian McIntire, Emma Haynes, Advisor: Megan Sanchez

19th ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS

Eligibility Period:  February 8, 2020 to February 7, 2021

Entry Deadline: March 15, 2021

Enter at

http://natasstudentawards.org/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

 

Nashville/Midsouth Nominees for the

National Student Production Awards – 2020

Newscast

GHS Insider, Germantown High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Alexander Drownor, Randy Truong, Jessica Le, Taylor Smith, Akilah Suggs, Kadiatu Madisyn Chelbi

Leonid Mazor, Advisor

General Assignment – Serious News

GHS Sunrise Café, Germantown High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Jamaia Chase, Isaac Pierce, Richard Woodley

Leonid Mazor, Advisor

Music Video

Marvelous Light Music Video, Christ Presbyterian Academy (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Clayton McWhorter, Madison Turner, Luke Cassidy

Michael Ellson, Advisor

Sports Program

Red Devil Postgame, Germantown High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Chelbi Talley, Akilah Suggs, Madisyn Rix, Mariques Lambert, Erin Parker, Richard Woodley

Leonid Mazor, Advisor

Public Service (PSAs)

CHS No Click No Ride, Centennial High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Dyson Campbell

Ashley McKinney, Advisor

18th ANNUAL STUDENT AWARD NOMINATIONS

HONORING HIGH SCHOOL PRODUCTION

The Nashville/Midwouth Chapter encompasses the States of North Carolina, Tennessee, and Nothern Alabama.   For the 2020 Student Awards, the chapter received 175 entries in 16 categories for work produced between  February 8, 2019 and  February 7, 2020.  These awards encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.  Following is a list of nominees from those entries.

NEWSCAST

  • Franklin in 5, Franklin High School, Will McAdams, Julia Richmond, Bella Williams, Mamie Sessions, Ivan Chen, Hailey Coyle, Carter Adams, Seth Woodruff, Julianna Hale, Reed Sellers; Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • GHS INSIDER, Germantown High School Television, Alexander Drown, Randy Truong, Jessica Le, Taylor Smith, Akilah Suggs, Kadiatu Gassama, Madisyn Rix, Chelbi Talley; Advisor: Leonid Mazor
  • WBHS 9 Dec. 19, 2019 Newscast, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Alex Wells, Chloe Robertson, Audrey Green, Jacob Blanton, Brennan Chapman, Tucker Harlin, Jack Townsend; Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

NEWS STORY

  • Dolly Parton Sound Stage, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Alex Wells, Jack Wilson, Audrey Green; Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Entrepreneurship and Innovation Center, Independence High School, Bradley Hicks, Landon Rowles; Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • GHS Sunrise Café, Germantown High School Television, Jamaia Chase, Isaac Pierce, Richard Woodley; Advisor: Leonid Mazor

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • An Ocean Apart, World Together. New Beginnings , Germantown High School Television, Alexander Drown, Taylor Smith, Kaitlyn Poindexter, Kadiatu Gassama, Jamaia Chase, Madisyn Rix, Randy Truong, Tinatin Arjevanidze, Salome Tskhadadze; Advisor: Leonid Mazor
  • Indy Arts, Independence High School, Erin Thompson, Jesse Banales, Connor Bain ; Advisor:  Matt Balzer
  • Prom Fashion Show, Franklin High School, Reed Sellers; Advisor:       Keri Thompson

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Marvelous Light Music Video, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Clayton McWhorter, Madison Turner, Luke Cassidy; Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Success, Germantown High School Television, Alexander Drown, Jamaia Chase, Madisyn Rix, Rodney McKinner, Richard Woodley; Advisor: Leonid Mazor
  • The Masked Boy, McGavock High School, Stacey Teves; Advisor: Barclay Randall

FICTION

  • Bollywood Man, McGavock High School, Josh Woods, Kierron Sadler, Savannah Woods; Advisor: Barclay Randall
  • Encrypto Mystery, Ravenwood High School, Andrew Mason, Luke Lyons, Tripp Norvell, Noah Sadler, Julien Sidney; Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • The Twelve Crimes of Grinchmas, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Madison Turner, Jack West, Ruby Miller, Lexie Vinson, Keilah Anderson; Advisor: Michael Ellson

NON-FICTION

  • Document20, Ravenwood High School, Easton Smith, Tyler Kerr, Zach Stevens; Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Documentary Miss Black America 1977 (Clare Ford Story), Germantown High School Television, Kendall LeSure, Isaac Pierce; Advisor: Leonid Mazor
  • Modern Revolution, Independence High School, Vivienne Ayres, Olivia Khan; Advisor: Matt Balzer

SPORTS

  • CHS Football: Family, Centennial High School, Dyson Campbell; Advisor: Ashley McKinney
  • Document20 Promo, Ravenwood High School, Easton Smith, Zach Stevens, Amalia Karaman; Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Playoff Hype 2019, Independence High School, Bradley Hicks, Sam Wilde; Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • Red Devil Postgame, Germantown High School Television, Chelbi Talley, Akilah Suggs, Madisyn Rix, Mariques Lambert, Erin Parker, Richard Woodley; Advisor:  Leonid Mazor

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

  • CHS No Click No Ride, Centennial High School, Dyson Campbell; Advisor: Ashley McKinney
  • Girls STEM, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Robyn Nieman, Izzy Windle; Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • The Life Of A Stolen Gun, William G. Enloe High School, Ellie Bartis; Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Freedom’s Promise, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Ben Mahaffey, Robyn Nieman; Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Recycling at FHS, Franklin High School, Braxton Lazarus, Walter Johnson; Advisor: Keri Thompson

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Ademar Vera: After Effects Reel, McGavock High School, Ademar Vera; Advisor: Barclay Randall
  • Alexander Drown Compilation, Germantown High School Television, Alexander Drown; Advisor: Leonid Mazor
  • Document20 Promo, Ravenwood High School, Easton Smith ; Advisor:  Megan Sanchez

DIRECTOR

  • Document20, Ravenwood High School, Easton Smith; Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Neighborhood Christmas Party, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Keilah Anderson, Jack West, Abbey Claiborne; Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Randy Truong (Director of Morning News Show Red Devil News Beat), Germantown High School Television, Randy Truong; Advisor: Leonid Mazor

EDITOR

  • Bradley Hicks, Independence High School, Bradley Hicks; Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • CHS Football: Family , Centennial High School, Dyson Campbell; Advisor: Ashley McKinney
  • The Forest – Snow White Trailer Re-Edit, Columbia Central High School, Samantha Tidwell; Advisor: David Holt

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • CHS No Click No Ride, Centennial High School, Dyson Campbell; Advisor: Ashley McKinney
  • Trapped, Franklin High School, Will McAdams, Ivan Chen; Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • Tyler Kerr Cinematography Reel, Ravenwood High School, Tyler Kerr; Advisor: Megan Sanchez

TALENT

  • Alex Wells Reel, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Alex Wells; Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Bella Gordon, Independence High School, Bella Gordon; Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • Kadiatu Gassama On-air Talent Compilation, Germantown High School Television, Kadiatu Gassama; Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WRITING

  • Chernobyl’s Legacy, Ravenwood High School, Alex Ericson, Nick Forster-Benson; Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Hit and Run, William G. Enloe High School, Tessa Cokley, Karina Seebaluck; Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

COMMERCIAL

  • Haro, Ravenwood High School, Tyler Kerr, Nic Noel; Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • VSCO, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Ben Mahaffey, Robyn Nieman, Sam Volpintesta, Izzy Windle; Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Yongnuo Lenses, Summit High School Broadcasting, Ethan Garvey; Advisor: Patrick Nichols

2020 STUDENT AWARDS CALL FOR ENTRIES

NOW OPEN AT

http://natasstudentawards.org/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

Deadline

March 14, 2020

CALL FOR ENTRIES WITH CATEGORIES

https://emmynashville.org/files/2020/02/Student-Call-for-Entries-2020.pdf

 

 

MIDSOUTH STUDENT AWARD WINNERS

WHO HAVE BEEN NOMINATED FOR THE 2019

NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARAD

General Assignment – Light News

Alex Darjean: World War II Veteran, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Ashley Gracia, Madison Hebert

Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

Sports Program

Red Devil Post Game, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Ryan Coleman, Tate Jokobi, Lundell Simmons, Andrew Pollard, Wolfgang Stoltz, Rachel Christopherson

Leonid Mazor, Advisor

Public Service (PSAs)

I Pledge Addiction, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Matthew King, Garrett Linney, Nicholas Walter

Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

Public Affairs/Community Service

The Contributor, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Billy Mahaffey, Max Volpintesta

Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

Director

Director Reel – Jackson Stofka, Ravenwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Jackson Stofka

Heather Orne, Advisor

Editor

Late For School, Hillsboro High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Tony Sinkfield

Dawn Marek, Advisor

Photographer

Jacob Trauscht Photography Reel, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Jacob Trauscht

Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

Writing

Memory Storage, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

Reagan McKay

Ronnie Adcock, Advisor

 

17TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION awards winners

April 18, 2019

NEWSCAST

  • GHS Insider, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Alexander Drown, Tanshie Achoh, Kadiatu Gassama, Mikaila Smith, Randy Truong, Rodney McKinner, Reyna Katko Rahel Christopherson, Chelbi Talley, Advisor: Allison Long

NEWS STORY

  • Finding Melvin Henderson, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Reyna Katko, Tanshie Achoh, Advisor: Allison Long

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • Advanced Placement Art, Arlington High School , Mason Woolbright, Advisor: Jessica Roberts

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Symphony, McGavock High School, Josh Woods, Josh Mertz, Savannah Woods, Advisor: Barclay Randall

FICTION

  • Captain Franklin – Rise, Franklin High School, Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Jackson Fults, Colin Perrigo, Carter Fulkerson, Matthew Dyra, Anna Claire Latta, Nikki Tudor, Joseph Clinton, Advisor: Keri Thompson

NON-FICTION

  • Media Arts III/IV Director’s Documentary, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Matthew Miller, Clayton McWhorter, Keegan Moore, Madison Turner, Nathan Johnson, Dean Cooper, Advisor: Michael Ellson

SPORTS

  • Red Devil Postgame, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Chelbi Talley, Reyna Katko, Erin Parker, Mikaila Smith, Kharice Hawkins, Jalen Davis, Advisor: Allison Long

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

  • I Am…, Brentwood High, Ashley Gracia, Sydney Padgett, Madison Hebert , Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Live Coverage of 2018 Election Night, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Mikaila Smith, Chelbi Talley, Jalen Davis, Alexander Drown, Tanshie Achoh, Rodney McKinner, Reyna Katko, Rahel Christopherson, Kadiatu Gassama, Jamaia Chase, Advisor: Allison Long

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS – TIE

  • Bryan Costello Animation Reel, Ravenwood High School, Bryan Costello, Advisor: Megan Sanchez

—-AND—-

  • Into the Game, Ravenwood High School, Bryan Costello, Houston Chapman, Zane Denton, Advisor: Megan Sanchez

DIRECTOR

  • Jackson Stofka Director Reel, Ravenwood High School, Jackson Stofka , Advisor: Megan Sanchez

EDITOR

  • Into the Game, Ravenwood High School, Bryan Costello, Houston Chapman, Advisor: Megan Sanchez

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • Captain Franklin – Cobweb, Franklin High School, Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Advisor: Keri Thompson

TALENT

  • Rodney McKinner Compilation, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Rodney McKinner, Advisor: Allison Long

WRITING

  • Jr Predators U18 Documentary, Page High School, Adam Plager, Advisor: Terry Flowers

COMMERCIAL

  • DJI Drone Commercial, Franklin High School, Will McAdams, Ivan Chen, Advisor: Keri Thompson

S[ECIAL EVENT VIDEOSTREAMING, APRI:L 18, 2019

https://livestream.com/tndv/events/8616660

11 AM=Noon Central – Seminar by Barbara McCormark of The Freedom Forum

1 PM Central – 17th Annual Student Production Awards for High Schools 

17TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS NOMINATIONS

The Midsouth Student Production Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.  .  The entries are judged on the same criteria as the professional Emmy® Awards, with scores for content, creativity and execution.  These nominations honor work produced  in 16 categories from February 8, 2018 to February 7, 2019.  Entries were received from 18 schools in the region which encompasses the States of North Carolina and Tennessee and Northern Alabama.

NEWSCAST

  • Centennial High Newscast 10518, Centennial High School, Braydon Greenwood, Dyson Campbell, Ian Matthews, Colin Hodgin, Hayden Adams, Jack Ridler, Wyatt Hill, Dean Fadely, Advisor: Ashley McKinney
  • GHS Insider, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Alexander Drown, Tanshie Achoh, Kadiatu Gassama, Mikaila Smith, Randy Truong, Rodney McKinner, Reyna Katko Rahel Christopherson, Chelbi Talley, Advisor: Allison Long
  • The Independence News, Independence High School, Leah Campbell, Jake Redfern, Evans Hicks, Madison Smith, Garrett Walker, Reid Smith, Jackson Warren, Gavin Haworth, Bradley Hicks, Mallory Barraco, Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • Wake Up, Germantown!, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Lundell Simmons, Reyna Katko, Rodney McKinner, Advisor: Allison Long
  • WBHS 9 Newscast, Brentwood High, RJ Taylor, Madison Hebert, Cole Hubbard, Allison Steele, Robert Dickenson, Ashley Gracia, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

NEWS STORY

  • Blessings In Disguise – Nashville Firemen, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Abbey Claiborne, Cole Hargett, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Finding Melvin Henderson, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Reyna Katko, Tanshie Achoh, Advisor: Allison Long
  • GHS Walk out, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Reyna Katko, Tanshie Achoh, April Woodson, Advisor: Allison Long
  • Lucas Davis Remembered, Brentwood High, Cole Hubbard, James Derryberry, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Memphis 13, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Rodney McKinner, Advisor: Allison Long 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • Advanced Placement Art, Arlington High School, Mason Woolbright, Advisor: Jessica Roberts
  • Math Through Dance, William G. Enloe High School, Karina Seebaluck, Molly James, Isabelle Kravis, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola
  • TN State Museum Opens, Brentwood High, Ashley Gracia, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Glorious Unfolding, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Molly Thorne, Baker Avinger, Emme Teller, Savanna Dohler, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Jolene “One Shot”, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Caleb Gorley, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Somebody-by the Chainsmokers, Nolensville High School, Reece Milam, Dawson Conder, Advisor: Brian Bass
  • Symphony, McGavock High School, Josh Woods, Josh Mertz, Savannah Woods, Advisor: Barclay Randall
  • When You Were Young, Franklin High School, Will McAdams, Seth Woodruff, Will Matteson, Caley Chapman , Advisor: Keri Thompson

FICTION

  • Captain Franklin – Rise, Franklin High School, Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Jackson Fults, Colin Perrigo, Carter Fulkerson, Matthew Dyra, Anna Claire Latta, Nikki Tudor, Joseph Clinton, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • Family Feud Film, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Baker Avinger, Luke Cassidy Madison Turner, Keegan Moore, Sam Ellis, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Into the Game, Ravenwood High School, Bryan Costello, Houston Chapman, Zane Denton, Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Sojourn for Truth, Brentwood High, Garrett Linney, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • The Sitterz Film, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Clayton McWhorter, Matthew Miller, Anna Unger, Elizabeth Denton, Josh Roper, Advisor: Michael Ellson

NON-FICTION

  • LGBT Teens in Tennessee, Independence High School, Kayleigh Feliu, Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • Media Arts III/IV Director’s Documentary, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Matthew Miller, Clayton McWhorter, Keegan Moore, Madison Turner, Nathan Johnson, Dean Cooper, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • Move With Me, William G. Enloe High School, Abi Shorter, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola
  • Pete Rodgers: The Man Off the Ice, Brentwood High, RJ Taylor, Garrett Linney, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Summit High School Football Honors Max Hollis, Summit High School, Colton Jordan , Brady Meyers, Advisor: Patrick Nichols

SPORTS

  • Blessings In Disguise – Football 25th Anniversary, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Abbey Claiborne, Seth Jones, Cole Hargett, Advisor: Michael Ellson
  • FHS Football Hype Video, Franklin High School, Ivan Chen, Nolan Imbrecht, Will McAdams, Evan Wheelock, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • OHS Football Hype Video 2018, Oakland High School, Joseph Greene, Cariyana McKinley-Adams, Alexis Onwumere, Advisor: David Holt
  • Red Devil Postgame, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Chelbi Talley, Reyna Katko, Erin Parker, Mikaila Smith, Kharice Hawkins, Jalen Davis, Advisor: Allison Long
  • Rise, Centennial High School, Dyson Campbell, Advisor: Ashley McKinney

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

  • Don’t Drink, Don’t Die, Brentwood High, Casey Crowe, Garrett Linney, Allison Steele, Sierra Windle, Nathan Nance, James Derryberry, Lena Gurley, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • FLU SZN, Independence High School, Evans Hicks, Bradley Hicks, Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • I Am…, Brentwood High, Ashley Gracia, Sydney Padgett, Madison Hebert , Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Water, Brentwood High, Nathan Nance, James Derryberry, Lena Gurley, Sierra Windle, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Crosstalk ( 70 Anniversary of Germantown Charity Horse Show), GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Reyna Katko, Rodney McKinner, Tanshie Achoh, Alexander Drown, Mikaila Smith, Advisor: Allison Long
  • Live Coverage of 2018 Election Night, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Mikaila Smith, Chelbi Talley, Jalen Davis, Alexander Drown, Tanshie Achoh, Rodney McKinner, Reyna Katko, Rahel Christopherson, Kadiatu Gassama, Jamaia Chase, Advisor: Allison Long
  • Toy Drive, Independence High School, Mia Prouse, Lissie Hayes, Advisor: Matt Balzer

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Arin’s Gambling Addiction, Brentwood High, Jack Wilson, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Bryan Costello Animation Reel, Ravenwood High School, Bryan Costello, Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Captain Franklin – Cobweb, Franklin High School, Bryson Sams, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • Into the Game, Ravenwood High School, Bryan Costello, Houston Chapman, Zane Denton, Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Zane’s Gainz, Ravenwood High School, Bryan Costello, Zane Denton, Houston Chapman, Advisor: Megan Sanchez

DIRECTOR

  • Captain Franklin – Cobweb, Franklin High School, Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • Casey’s Director Reel, Brentwood High, Casey Crowe, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Dear Anxiety, Ravenwood High School, Jackson Stofka, Savannah Powell, Ava Raymond, Nadia Nuyens, Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Jackson Stofka Director Reel, Ravenwood High School, Jackson Stofka , Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Senior Athletes Legacy, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Molly Thorne, Spencer Barnabee, Advisor: Michael Ellson

EDITOR

  • Into the Game, Ravenwood High School, Bryan Costello, Houston Chapman, Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • LUNA, Page High School, Mason Osmon, Nathan Leichner, Advisor: Terry Flowers
  • Steven Curtis Chapman’s “Glorious Unfolding”, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Baker Avinger, Emme Teller, Molly Thorne, Savanah Dohler, Advisor: Michael Ellson

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • Captain Franklin – Cobweb, Franklin High School, Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • Rise – 2018 CHS Football, Centennial High School, Dyson Campbell, Advisor: Ashley McKinney
  • Silhouette in the Shadow, Franklin High School, Ryan Wells, Advisor: Keri Thompson

TALENT

  • Reyna Katko Compilation, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Reyna Katko, Advisor: Allison Long
  • RJ Taylor Talent Reel, Brentwood High, RJ Taylor, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock
  • Rodney McKinner Compilation, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Rodney McKinner, Advisor: Allison Long

 WRITING

  • Dear Anxiety, Ravenwood High School, Jackson Stofka, Savannah Powell, Ava Raymond, Nadia Nuyens, Advisor: Megan Sanchez
  • Jr Predators U18 Documentary, Page High School, Adam Plager, Advisor: Terry Flowers
  • Wonderment, McGavock High School, Robert Kannard, Advisor: Barclay Randall

COMMERCIAL

  • Coffee, Franklin High School, Jake Momchilov, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • Crocs, Independence High School, Mallory Barraco, Kevin Mello, Chloe Copps, Sam Wilde , Advisor: Matt Balzer
  • DJI Drone Commercial, Franklin High School, Will McAdams, Ivan Chen, Advisor: Keri Thompson
  • Nike Commercial, Pearl-Cohn High School, I’ven Dayton, Kyndrich Breedlove, Malachi Jordan, Advisor: Anthony Young*

MIDSOUTH STUDENTS CAPTURE NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS

The NATAS National Student Production Awards, honoring high school production, were held on Tuesday at the Newseuum in Washington, DC.  Nine projects which had won

NON-FICTION/SHORT FORM – Citizen Laith, Laith Amanoel and Loai Amanoel, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School
ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS – Motion Graphics Reel 2015, Mitchell Mullins, Ravenwood High School
WRITING – Identity Crisis, Mckenna Martin, Franklin High School

The press release and complete list of winners is available at

https://emmyonline.com/nationalstudent

The awards ceremony livestream is archived at

https://livestream.com/tndv-television/StudentProductionAwards

The show begins 15 minutes in to the archived stream.

Thanks to Gene Policinski, Clifton Hunt, Nic Dugger, Haley Burnett, and Chris Payne who were the production team for the event, and to our national sponsors, The Newseum Institute, TNDV Television, and Warner Chappell Production Music.

15th ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS
Live Videostream of Creating a Career with
Matthew & Scott Pessoni of the Gemini Production Group
April 20, at 11 AM Central
Updated link https://stream.tndv.com
Live Videostream of 15th Student Production Awards Ceremony
April 20 at 1 PM Central
Updated llink https://stream.tndv.com

15TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS NOMINATIONS

The Midsouth Student Production Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.  .  The entries are judged on the same criteria as the professional Emmy® Awards, with scores for content, creativity and execution.  These nominations honor work produced  in 15 categories from February 8, 2016 to February 7, 207.  Entries were received from schools in Huntsville, Alabama, Memphis and Nashville, Tennessee, and Raleigh, North Carolina.

The awards ceremony for nominees and their advisors  will take place on April 20, 2017, at the First Amendment Center on the Vanderbilt University campus and will be videosteamed live at https://livestream.com/tndv-television/.  A tutorial, “Creating a Career” will be presented by Emmy® Award winners Matthew and Scott Pessoni of the Gemini Production Group.  The awards presentation, hosted by Lelan Statom, Meteorologist and host of Talk of the Town on WTVF NewsChannel 5 in Nashville, follows luncheon.  Sponsors for the event are  the Tennessee Association of Broadcasters, TNDV Television, Maggiano’s Little Italy, Warner Chappell Production Music, and Regions Bank.  The regional winners automatically advance to a national competition.

 

 

NEWSCAST

Franklin in 5 4-13-16, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Briggs Copeland, Ethan Raynaud, Sam Chambers, Advisor: Keri Thompson

Wake up, Germantown!, Germantown High School

Bria Gipson, AJ Cocroft, Maggie lathem, Wolfgang Stoltz, Caleb Suggs, Dinah Mitchell, Kennedy Harris, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WBHS 9 Dec. 16 Newscast, Brentwood High School

Rachel Ault, Morgan Yoder, Stephanie Steele, Reed Smith, Ryan Tyler, Katie Hart, Jack Burke, Matthew            Willoughby, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

 

NEWS STORY

Desegregation at GHS, Germantown High School

Debrah Noel, Andreas Wiliams, Wolfgang Stoltz, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Memphis Youth Symphony, Germantown High School

Caleb Suggs, Maggie Lathem, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Music Dynasty, Germantown High School

Dinah Mitchell, Alex Turner, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Stage Combat Workshop, Germantown High School

Scarlett Simpson, Maggie Lathem, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Annie, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

Lights, Camera, Improvise!, Germantown High School

Naya Foster, Elijah Bienz, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Orchestra, Independence High School

Rebecca Campbell, Garrett Fee, Advisor: Matt Balzer

 

MUSIC VIDEO

Be Free, William G. Enloe High School

Lauryn Bledsoe, Owen Tadych, Robert Smith, Spencer Rouse, Eneko Zubizarreta, Evan Davenport, Advisor:   Bill Notarnicola

Music In Me, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School

Laith Amanoel, Yaubryon Chambers, Bryon Chambers, Camaro Pigg, Abdul Abbas, Advisor: Anthony Young

On My Way, Germantown High School

Dinah Mitchell, Andreas Wiliams, Amber Allen, Kennedy Harris, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Unsteady, Brentwood High School

Julia Anderson, Reed Smith, Ryan Tyler, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Walking on a Dream, Brentwood High School

Grant Perdue, Cristobal Spielmann, Morgan Yoder, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

 

FICTION

Figment, McGavock High School

Chloe Bellgardt, Advisor: Barclay Randall

H(A)UNTED, Garner Magnet High School

Johnson Hansen, Advisor: Jason Boyette

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Dante Cameron, Ryan Coke, Brandon, Kelly, Jack Durham,      Cole Winton, Advisor: Keri Thompson

The Elder Thieves, Ravenwood High School

Jackson Stofka, William Putty, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

 

NON-FICTION

Courage Award Noah McLaughlin, Summit High School

Morgan Haymer, Advisor: Patrick Nichols

Matriarchs in Media, McGavock High School

Molly Turner, Advisor: Barclay Randall

Revival, Centennial High School

Lillian Keen, Diana Clouse, Birdie Pearse, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Walter Egan Documentary, Centennial High School

Garic Griffin, Zach Patterson, Walter Egan, Advisor: Dawn Marek

 

SPORTS

IHS Football 2016, Independence High School

John Lane, James Roberson, Garrett Fee, Evans Hicks, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Red Devil Post Game, Germantown High School

Kennedy Harris, Maggie Lathem, Ryan Coleman, Adam Sapp, Tate Jakobi, Naya Foster,  Deborah Noel,      Andreas Williams, Wolfgang Stoltz, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

This is Franklin with Mr. Jimmy Gentry, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Briggs Copeland, Ethan Raynaud, Advisor: Keri Thompson

This is Ultimate, East Chapel Hill High School

Jack Phillips, Advisor: Karen Sanders

 

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

BITZ: Distracted Driving, Brentwood High School

Bethany Foust, Ryan Tyler, Jack Burke, Grant Perdue, Christian Gilliam, Matthew Willoughby, Advisor: Ronnie     Adcock

Come Home, Ravenwood High School

Samantha Maggart, Morgan Powers, Ashey Chen, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

EXAM Week PSA, Page High School

Stephen Hook, Megan Henry, Callie Labro, Advisor: Terry Flowers

Gun Safety, Brentwood High School

Christian Gilliam, JJ Blanton, Katie Hart, Morgan Yoder, Ryan Tyler, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

No Text is Worth It, Franklin High School

Josh Collins, Chad Castle, Advisor: Keri Thompson

 

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE        

Election Night 2016, Germantown High School

Mazzy Clements, Alan Toney, Naya Foster, Maggie Lathem, Sara Mayers, Caleb Suggs, Deborah Noel,      Scarlett Simpson, Aj Cocroft, Andreas Williams, Advisor:            Leonid Mazor

Enloe Charity Ball, William G. Enloe High School

Luke Buxton, Addy Holmes, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

I Matter, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School

Catalina Izaguirre, Diamond Bell, Donte Bond, Advisor: Anthony Young

Nashville Women’s March, Brentwood High School

Casey Crowe, Nathan Nance, Jake Hawkins, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

 

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

Bryan Costello Motion Graphics Reel, Ravenwood High School

Bryan Costello, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Emma Furukawa Animation Composite, William G. Enloe High School

Emma Furukawa, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

Visual Effects Reel, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Bryson Sams, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

William Putty VFXREEL, Ravenwood High School

William Putty, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

 

DIRECTOR

Jackson Stafka Director Reel, Ravenwood High School

Jackson Stofka, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

The Elder Thieves, Ravenwood High School

William Putty, Jackson Stofka, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

 

EDITOR

Laith’s Editors Reel, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School

Laith Amanoel, Advisor: Anthony Young

Maggie Lathem, Germantown High School

Maggie Lathem, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

 

PHOTOGRAPHER

Christian Gilliam Reel, Brentwood High School

Christian Gilliam, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

John Lane Composite, Independence High School

John Lane, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

William Putty Photography Reel, Ravenwood High School

William Putty, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

 

TALENT

Max Lucas News Anchor, William G. Enloe High SchoolG

Max Lucas, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

Caleb Suggs Anchor/Reporter, Germantown High School

Caleb Suggs, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Sara Mayers Anchor/Reporter, Germantown High School

Sara Mayers, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

 

WRITING

Be Free,, William G. Enloe High School

Lauryn Bledsoe, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

From Bits to Polygons, Independence High School

Chase Slaughter, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Revival, Centennial High School

Diana Clouse, Birdie Pearse, Lillian Keen, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Supertramp, Franklin High School

Jacob Ferguson, Advisor: Keri Thompson

 14TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS WINNERS

The Midsouth Student Television Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.    The entries are judged on the same criteria as the professional Emmy® Awards, with scores for content, creativity and execution.  These awards honor work produced  in 15 categories from February 8, 2015 to February 7, 2016, in the Midsouth Region encompassing northern Alabama and the States of North Carolina and Tennessee.  This year, the regional winners will automatically advance to a national competition. Winners of the national awards will be announced at a live event from The Newseum in Washington DC. in the fall of 2016.  A complete list of winners follows.

The awards ceremony took place on April 27, 2016, at the John Seigenthaler Center’s First Amendment Center on the Vanderbilt University campus.  An archived videostream of the event is available at https://livestream.com/tndv-television/.  A tutorial on covering breaking news was hosted by Adam Yeomans, Bureau Chief, The Associated Press, and presented by Chris Smith,  Regional Content Strategist for USA TODAY Network.  The awards were hosted by Lelan Statom, Meteorologist and host of Talk of the Town on WTVF NewsChannel 5 in Nashville.  Sponsors for the event inclluded  the Tennessee Association of Broadcasters, Tennessee Digital Video at TNDV.com, and Maggiano’s Little italy.

NEWSCAST:  WBHS 9 Brentwood High Newscast, Brentwood High School, Caitlin Alexander, Andrew Fischer, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Timmy Derryberry, Reed Smith, Abbi Williams, Rosie Gunger, Kira Lee, Emma Richards, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

NEWS STORY:  Behind the Scenes of Captain Franklin, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Keri Thompson

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS:  RUFLOURISH, Ravenwood High School, Chad Tetzlaff, Ally Newsome, Cheyenne Smith, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

MUSIC VIDEO:  Athens Drive High School Lip Dub, Athens Drive High School, Madeline Denton, Advisor: Lori Lair

FICTION:   Captain Franklin Episode 1: “Pilot”, Franklin High School, Christian Whittemore, Tyler Parrish, Andrew Kochamba, Nial Redha, Sydney Hampton, Mckenna Martin, Chel Warren, Caitlin Mcfadden, Hope Dyra, Conner Wood, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

NON-FICTION:  Citizen Laith, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Loai Amanoel, Advisor:  Anthony Young

SPORTSTIE

IHS Football State Champions, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

PHS Playoff Football 15, Fred J Page high School, Jackson Rife, Advisor: Terry Flowers

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA):  Distracted Driving, Brentwood High School, Ben Sherrill, Matthew Willoughby, Jake Fisher, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE:  Toy Drive, Independence High School, Morgan Searles, Ocean Goins, Julia Schaffer, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS:  Motion Graphics Reel 2015, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

DIRECTOR:  Captain Franklin – Episode 2 – Think Fast, Franklin High School, Andrew Kochamba, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

EDITORTessellate, WRAL Explorer Post 5, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Chris Cormier

PHOTOGRAPHER:  SCAD Portfolio, Ravenwood high School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

TALENT:  Raneem Imam,Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Raneem Imam, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WRITING:  Identity Crisis, Franklin High School, Mckenna Martin. Advisor: Keri  Thompson

14TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT TELEVISION AWARDS NOMINATIONS

NEWSCAST

Franklin in 5: 5/11/15, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Jakob Serban, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

RavenwoodNews 4-10-15, Ravenwood High School, Lindsey Pollock, Chris Rowland, Bryson Jenkins, Cheyenne Smith, Cameron Wilson, Neil Shukla, Hannah Huff, Zach Hixon, Breanna Gregory, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Wake Up Germantown, Germantown High School Television, Damaris Diaz, Maggie Lathem, Connor Sackett, Hayley Walsh, Jasmine Saulsberry, Raneem Imam, Bryan Scott, Wolfgang Stoltz, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WBHS 9 Brentwood High Newscast, Brentwood High School, Caitlin Alexander, Andrew Fischer, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Timmy Derryberry, Reed Smith, Abbi Williams, Rosie Gunger, Kira Lee, Emma Richards, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

NEWS STORY

#AndrewShadowJimmy, Franklin High School, Anna Glenn Grove, Andrew Kochamba, Mckenna Martin, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Anne Frank and Me, Germantown High School Television, Damaris Diaz, Hayley Walsh, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Attacks on Paris, Brentwood High School, Abbi Williams, Ben Sherrill, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Behind the Scenes of Captain Franklin, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Keri Thompson

Bullying Prevention, Germantown High School Television, Ryan Coleman, Connor Sackett, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Conner Bosse Takes the Court, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Sneakerheads, Germantown High School Television, Linda Razany, Alex Turner, Lundell Simmons, Rhomel Brown, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

Black Lives Matter, McGavock High School, Dazia Age, Advisor: Barclay Randall

Dance for Kindness, Brentwood High School, Kira Lee, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

RUFLOURISH, Ravenwood High School, Chad Tetzlaff, Ally Newsome, Cheyenne Smith, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

MUSIC VIDEO

Anisah Zahirah Bourriague Memorial Video, Centennial High School, Natalie Nickel, Nylana Escoto, John Carter, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Athens Drive High School Lip Dub, Athens Drive High School, Madeline Denton, Advisor: Lori Lair

Youth, McGavock High School, Cortnie Gore, Advisor: Barclay Randall

FICTION

Animal Heads, Ravenwood High School, Max Raymond, Mitchell Mullins, Chad Tetzlaff, Liam Muckala, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Captain Franklin Episode 1: “Pilot”, Franklin High School, Christian Whittemore, Tyler Parrish, Andrew Kochamba, Nial Redha, Sydney Hampton, Mckenna Martin, Chel Warren, Caitlin Mcfadden, Hope Dyra, Conner Wood, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

The Adventures of Edgar Allen Poe, Independence High School, Lizzy Thomas, Sofia Kimball, Rebecca Campbell, Advisor: Matt Balzer

NON-FICTION

Chewacla Challenge, Brentwood High School, Dakota Payne, Ben Sherrill, Caleb Howard, Matthew Willoughby, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Citizen Laith, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Loai Amanoel, Advisor:  Anthony Young

Privilege Project, Enloe High School, Calyn Heller, Hannah Bell, Adam Screws, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

Road to State, Ravenwood High School, Chris Rowland, Bethany Pruitt, Neil Shukla, Nate Stoner, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Teacher Pay in NC, Enloe High School, Alissa Brasington, Jayasree Jagantha, Adam Screws, Jannah Bell,  Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

SPORTS

Barrion Claybrooks Profile, McGavock High School/Raider Vision, Jaylan Poindexter, Advisor: Barclay Randall

Basketball GameDay, Franklin High School, Jakob Serban, Sydney Hampton, Nial Redha, Peter Newsom, Briggs Copeland, Christian Whittemore, Conner Wood, Anna Glenn Grove, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

IHS Football State Champions, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

PHS Playoff Football 15, Fred J Page high School, Jackson Rife, Advisor: Terry Flowers

Road to State, Ravenwood High School, Taylor Brooke Todd, Cheyenne Smith, Ethan Seegmiller, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

Beautiful, Franklin High School, Victoria de los Santos, Tony Wang, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Distracted Driving, Brentwood High School, Ben Sherrill, Matthew Willoughby, Jake Fisher, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Look Up, Fred J Page high School, Morgan Domaradzki, Nick Wilford, Advisor: Terry Flowers

MLK Day PSA, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Rosean Majors, Laith Amanoel, Aniea Cody, Cherokee Battle, Jacob Graham, Abdul Abbas, Advisor: Anthony Young

Writing on the Wall Club, Centennial High School, Lily Keen, Diana Clouse, Advisor: Dawn Marek

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

Animal Shelter, Independence High School, Lizzy Thomas, Sofia Kimball, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Life Coverage of 44th Germantown Festival, Germantown High School Television, Jasmine Saulsberry, Mazzy Clements, Raneem Imam, Bryan Scott, Hayley Walsh, Connor Sackett, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Overview of the Presidential Election, Franklin High School, Jacob Ferguson, Ethan Raynaud, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Toy Drive, Independence High School, Morgan Searles, Ocean Goins, Julia Schaffer, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

Broken Heart Animation, Centennial High School, Triston Miller, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Motion Graphics Reel 2015, Ravenwood High School             , Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Mr RHS, Ravenwood High School, Chad Tetzlaff, Mitchell Mullins, Josh Butler, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Tyler Parrish Visual Effects, Franklin High School, Tyler Parrish, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

DIRECTOR

Captain Franklin – Episode 2 – Think Fast, Franklin High School, Andrew Kochamba, Hope Dyra, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Juan Lopez, Independence High School, Juan Lopez, Advisor: Matt Balzer

Laith’s Director Submission, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Advisor: Anthony Young

EDITOR

Claudia Cruz- Editing Reel, Ravenwood High School, Claudia Cruz, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Fall Creek Falls, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Laith’s Submission Editor, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Laith Amanoel, Advisor: Anthony Young

Lightpainting, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Savannah, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Tessellate, WRAL Explorer Post 5, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Chris Cormier

Vail Snowboarding Trip, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins       , Advisor: Shane Shoemake

PHOTOGRAPHER

Christian Whittemore Cinematography Composite, Franklin High School, Christian Whittemore, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Cinematic Beach Film, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Exploring Rock Island, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Peter Newsom Photography, Franklin High School, Peter Newsom, Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Photography Reel – Mitchell Mullins, Ravenwood High School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

SCAD Portfolio, Ravenwood high School, Mitchell Mullins, Advisor: Shane Shoemake

Zach Fulkerson, Independence High School, Zach Fulkerson, Advisor: Matt Balzer

TALENT

Brandon Rieff-Talent, Florence High School, Brandon Rieff, Advisor: Jennifer Kilpatrick

Bryan Scott, Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Bryan Scott, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

Raneem Imam,Anchor, Germantown High School Television, Raneem Imam, Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WRITING

A New Chapter, Centennial High School, Landon Allen, Advisor: Dawn Marek

Identity Crisis, Franklin High School, Mckenna Martin. Advisor: Keri  Thompson

Teacher Pay in NC, Enloe High School, Alissa Brasington, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

MIDSOUTH STUDENT AWARDS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS CALL FOR ENTRIES

The Midsouth Student Production Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.

We are now accepting entries for the 14th Annual Midsouth Student Awards:

Eligibility Period:  February 8, 2015 to February 7, 2016

Entry Deadline: March 11, 2016

To submit an entry, sign up at

https://natasstudentawards.org/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

Create a user account with your e-mail address and a password you choose.  Submitters and entrants do not have to be members of the academy, but membership is complimentary for Student Awards.  Teachers/advisors should submit the entries and approve them.

Read the rules at

https://emmynashville.org/files/2016/02/Student-Call-for-Entries-2016.pdf 

List of categories:

https://emmynashville.org/files/2016/02/Student-Categories-2016.pdf

NATAS FOUNDATION EXPANDS NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

High School Seniors – Apply at https://emmyonline.org/scholarship – Deadline March 16

The awards include a new $40,000 Trustees’ Scholarship and two $10,000 scholarships honoring legendary broadcasters Mike Wallace and Jim McKay.  The funds are granted to outstanding high school seniors who intend to pursue a career in any aspect of the television industry.  “There is no better way to honor the Emmy® Award winning excellence of broadcasting luminaries past than to recognize and foster the excellence of television’s future,” said NATAS Foundation Vice President Adam Sharp, himself a 1996 scholarship winner.  “The excellence displayed over the last few years has raised the standards of the scholarship program to incredible new heights.”  This is the third year of the Mike Wallace Memorial Scholarship, funded by a five-year grant from CBS News in honor of longtime correspondent Mike Wallace (1918-2012) and presented each year at the News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. The Jim McKay Memorial Scholarship, now in its sixth year, honors sportscaster Jim McKay (1921-2008) and was established in 2009 by the HBO, CBS, NBC, ABC and FOX networks.  It is presented at the Sports Emmy® Awards each May.  The $40,000 Trustees’ Scholarship was reestablished by the NATAS Board of Trustees to recognize a standout student achievement in the electronic media arts of the last year.  The recipient will be selected from the applicants who distinguish themselves in the 2015 McKay/Wallace competitions or who were honored with a regional chapter scholarship in 2014 and nominated for further consideration by their chapter.  The online application for the McKay and Wallace scholarships is available at https://emmyonline.org/scholarship, with a deadline for submissions of 5 pm EST on Monday, March 16, 2015.  NATAS Trustees and officials will review applications and creative works, and the National Scholarship Committee will make its final selections in April.

 Student Pillar

Student Awards Pillar