35th MIDSOUTH REGIONAL EMMY© AWARDS

35th MIDSOUTH REGIONAL

EMMY© AWARD NOMINEES

NEWS EXCELLENCE

  • Channel 9 Eyewitness News: Covering the Carolinas, WSOC, Cedric Thomas, Mike Oliveira
  • FOX 17 News, WZTV, Bryan McGruder
  • News 4 Nashville: Working 4 You, WSMV, Michelle Palmer Jones, Mitch Jacob
  • Straight from the Heart, WBIR, Jeremy Campbell
  • The NewsChanel 5 Network, WTVF, Sandy Boonstra, Michelle Bonnett
  • WRAL News Excellence, WRAL, Rick Gall

NEWSCAST/EVENING

  • Aftermath of Deadly Tornadoes Devastating Middle Tennessee, WSMV, Christa Spencer, Dan Thomas, Lauren Lowrey, Ryan Breslin, Alexandra Evans, Billy Hodge
  • Bracing for Dorian’s Destruction , WCNC, Zachary Vavricka, Sean Murray
  • Simply Too Much Rain!, WFMY, Kim Ballard, Michael Radostits, Miles Moraitis, Jeffrey Elliott, Julie Luck, Chad Silber, Tim Buckley
  • WCNC 6PM News: Tornadoes, WCNC, Fred Shropshire, Kristy Nation, Sean Murray, Sarah French

NEWSCAST/MORNING

  • Aftermath of 2nd Night of Riots, WRAL, Jay Nelson, Renee Chou, Nia, Harden, Alexis Porter, Kasey Cunningham
  • Eyewitness News 6AM: Protests in Charlotte, WSOC, Erika Hammond, Jordan Morgan, Brittney Johnson, Anthony Kustura, Giorgio Guillen
  • NewsChannel 5 This Morning: Deadly Tornado, WTVF, Stephanie Carr, Bethany Davison, Heather Mathis, Kevin Sherrill, Lance Pugliese, Brian Hallett, Rebecca Schleicher, Adam Hammond, AmY Watson Lelan A. Statom, Stephen Clapper
  • WBTV This Morning: Tracking Hurricane Dorian, WBTV, Crandall Sims, Chris Ruffin Jr., John Carter, Christine Sperow, Jonathan Stacey, Al Conklin, Mary King, Kristi O’Connor, Taylor Simpson

NEWSCAST/WEEKEND

  • Eyewitness News Sunday 6PM: Protests in Charlotte, WSOC, Linda Nester, Genevieve Curtis, Amanda Valmassoi, Dylan Plunkett, Bridget Russo, Andy Holt, William Peterson, Lawrence Bergin
  • NewsChannel 5 at 10: Night of Protests, WTVF, Erin Zeigler, Chris Davis, Emily Luxen, Lance Pugliese, Seena Sleem, Felesha Lee, Matthew Torres
  • Open For Business, WFMY, Benjamin Briscoe, Nya Coleman, Jeffrey Elliott
  • Peaceful Protests After Riots, WRAL, Madeline Stebbins, Lauren Slome, Joe Fisher, Mark Boyle, Luke Notestine, Kara Lysle, Mark Stebnicki, Yonnas Kibret, Wade Allen, Amanda Lamb, Rosalia Fodera
  • Spectrum News 1- George Floyd Memorial Weekend Noon Newscast, Spectrum News 1, Caroline Blair, Mark Barger, Tim Boyum, Kacey Howard, Mary Helen Jones
  • Tennessee Strong Weekend Newscast, WKRN, Alex Denis, Lauren Snowden, Zebonique Petties, Stassy Olmos

SPOT NEWS

  • Fireworks Stand Explosion, WCNC, Billie Jean Shaw, William Smart
  • Music City Protest, WTVF, Chris Davis, Seena Sleem, Lance Pugliese, Emily Luxen, Brian Hallett, Eric Hilt
  • Nashville Night of Unrest, WKRN, Lauren Snowden, Zeb Petties, CB Cotton, Stassy Olmos
  • The Aftermath, WTVF, Chris Conte, Dan Blommel, Bethany Davison, Bree Smith

BREAKING NEWS

  • Deadly Tornado Outbreak, WKRN, Ashley Zarach, Bartt Baird, Alex Denis, Stephanie Langston, Elizabeth Lane, Danielle Breezy, Gabrielle Cintorino
  • Downtown Protests, WTVF, Brian Hallett, Chris Davis, Dan Blommel, Angie Dones, Jimmy Farmer, Lance Pugliese, Bethany Davison, Michelle Bonnett, Emily Luxen
  • Music City Tornado, WTVF, Michelle Bonnett, Andrew Diemer, Kevin Sherrill, Bethany Davison, Lance Pugliese, Lelan A. Statom, Rebecca Schleicher, Chris Conte, Adam Hammond, Stephanie Carr, Erin Zeigler, Kacee Enzor, Heather Mathis, Bree Smith
  • News 4 Nashville: Deadly Tornadoes, WSMV, Holly Thompson, Jason Clouse, Christa Spencer, Dan Thomas, Lauren Lowrey, Ethan Illers, Zina Bauman, Tracy Kornet, Caleb Chaney, Laura Bannon, Billy Hodge, Thomas Davis
  • Riots in Downtown Raleigh & Fayetteville, WRAL, Rick Gall, Madeline Stebbins, Luke Notestine, Mikaya Thurmond, Aaron Thomas, Alison King, Bradley Scott Simmons, Ashley Talley, Lauren Slome, Michael Joyner, Keely Arthur, Jamila Elder

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • Chester’s Search, WTVF, Jason Lamb, Catherine Steward
  • Empty Spaces, WBIR, Jim Matheny
  • Miss Flo the Crossing Guard, WATN, Caitlin McCarthy, Zoran Tesic
  • Whitt’s Story, WTVF, Hannah McDonald

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – NO TIME LIMIT

  • Glenn’s Fight, WTVF, Jason Lamb, Catherine Steward
  • Mom, This One Is For You, WSMV, Jordan Powell
  • Tennessee Recovery, WZTV, Ryan Brooker
  • Walk The Line, WTVF, Matthew Torres, Angie Dones

CONTINUING COVERAGE – WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • Covering the Tornado, WTVF, Lelan A. Statom, Bethany Davison, Andrew Diemer, Kevin Sherrill, Caroline Atkinson, Annie Hobbs, Rebecca Schleicher, Adam Hammond, Stephanie Carr, Megan McCann, Erin Zeigler, Kacee Enzor, Jesse Knutson, Heather Mathis
  • Deadly Tornado Outbreak Aftermath, WKRN, Ashley Zarach, Bartt Baird, Alex Denis, Julia Palazzo, Zeb Petties
  • George Floyd Inspires Protests, WSMV, Lauren Lowrey, Billy Hodge
  • Middle Tennessee Deadly Tornado, WZTV, Sara Small, Jen Waddell, Nikola Junewicz, AJ Hilton, Rachel Tiede, Stacy Case, Kathleen Jacob, Dennis Ferrier, Harriet Wallace, Alex Apple, Scott Couch
  • Nashville Protests, WTVF, Tommy Crouse, Emily Luxen, Bethany Davison, Chris Davis, Brian Hallett, Lance Pugliese
  • Protests in Charlotte, WSOC, Linda Nester, Melissa Martin, Ken Lemon, Glenn Counts, Genevieve Curtis, Andy Holt, Lawrence Bergin, William Peterson

CONTINUING COVERAGE – NO TIME LIMIT

  • Caitlin Can’t Remember, WGHP, Bob Buckley
  • Covering Hurricane Dorian, WRAL, Rick Gall, Kelly Riner, Luke Notestine, McKenzie Bennett, Kathryn Brown, Diana Alston, Sloane Heffernan, Yonnas Kibret, Nia Harden, Kasey Cunningham, Greg Clark, Aimee Wilmoth
  • Fighting Feres, WJZY, Matthew Grant

SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS REPORT

  • Auschwitz Anniversary, WTVD, Jonah Kaplan
  • Darkness and Light: An Alzheimer’s Journey, WTVF, Jason Lamb, Catherine Steward
  • Labor Trafficking: The Untold Story, Spectrum News 1, Reuben Jones, Robby McMannen
  • Walking Talking Miracle, WBIR, Jim Matheny, Madison Stacey

SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS SERIES

  • A Moment of Truth, WZTV, Dennis Ferrier, Ryan Brooker
  • Deadly Confessions, WREG, Jessica Gertler
  • Ronnie Long, WCNC, Michelle Boudin, Ken Shermer
  • The Day Helen Disappeared, WGHP, Bob Buckley, Chris Weaver, Derek Stetzler
  • UNC-Charlotte Deadly Campus Shooting – Niner Nation, One Year Later, WBTV, Chandler Morgan

LIGHT FEATURE NEWS REPORT

  • Beanies and Scarves for Chet Atkins, WTVF, Nick Beres, Bud Nelson
  • I Can Keep Her…And I’m Going To, WSMV, Forrest Sanders
  • Neighborhood Dance Party, WTVF, Chris Davis, Angie Dones
  • We Can Save a Bookstore, WTVF, Amy Watson, Dan Blommel

LIGHT FEATURE NEWS SERIES

  • Awooooo!, WSMV, Forrest Sanders
  • Kindness Isn’t Canceled, WTVF, Sandy Boonstra, Amy Watson, Kelsey Gibbs, Chris Davis, Alexandra Koehn
  • Travel Secrets, WZTV, Dennis Ferrier, Jason Wilson, Ryan Brooker

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

  • Children in Solitary, WTVF, Ben Hall, Bob Stinnett
  • Missing Meters, Missing Money, WTVF, Ben Hall, Bob Stinnett, Kevin Wisniewski
  • Single Mothers Shortchanged, WSOC, Brittney Johnson
  • Teen Seeking Help Assaulted by Hospital Staff and Law Enforcement, WBTV, Corey Schmidt, Nick Ochsner

INVESTIGATIVE SERIES

  • Broken, WTVF, Phil Williams, Bryan Staples
  • Diagnosis: Deception , WVLT, Amanda Hara, Robert Grant
  • No Field of Dreams, WTVF, Jennifer Kraus, Bob Stinnett, Bryan Staples

BUSINESS/CONSUMER REPORT

  • Digging Out, WZTV, Stacy Case, Dennis Ferrier, Ryan Thornburg, Ryan Brooker
  • Fake Google Reviews, WTVF, Jennifer Kraus, Bob Stinnett
  • Sticker Shock: #9Investigates Tariff Evasion, WSOC, Joe Bruno, Joseph Williams
  • Turning Robocalls Into Cash, WATN, Parker Hays, John Paul
  • Undercover Locksmith Sting, WTVD, Diane Wilson, Domenico Zelano Jr.

 SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT REPORT

  • Botched, WZTV, Ryan Brooker, Dennis Ferrier, Kyle Benton
  • Curler Confessions, WCNC, Colleen Odegaard, Matt Hammond
  • Matheny’s Scientific Environment, WBIR, Jim Matheny
  • Medical Debt Rescue, WTVF, Chris Conte

JOURNALISTIC ENTERPRISE

  • 6 On Your Side Success Stories, WATE, Don Dare, Dave Wignall
  • ABC11 I-Team Investigates, WTVD, Jonah Kaplan
  • Cole Sullivan Investigates, WBIR, Cole Sullivan
  • Hara Has A Story: Survive, Persevere, Expose, WVLT, Amanda Hara
  • ICE in Tennessee, WKRN, Caitlin Coffey, John Polumbo
  • Investigative Enterprise Compilation, WSOC, John Paul Lohrstorfer
  • Race Reporting in 2020, WBTV, Steven Crump

NEWS SPECIAL

  • Apollo 11: From Tennessee to the Moon, WBIR, Annie Carr, Emily DeVoe, John North
  • Faces of Courage, WGHP, Katie Fulp, Brad Jones, Neill McNeill, Katie Nordeen
  • I-TEAM Investigates: Public Housing Crisis, WTVD, Allison Herman, Justine Borst
  • Tennessee Strong Special, WKRN, Ashley Zarach, Stephanie Langston
  • Voices Behind the Violence, WBTV, Molly Grantham, Corey Presley, Maggie Contreras, Kevin Marlow

SPORTSCAST

  • Hornets Live- Paris, Fox Sports South, Erik Kendall, Maceo Grant, Lauren Gordon, Dills Dru Jenkins, Brian Woodrum
  • Inside Scoop with Luke, WFMY, Luke Lyddon
  • Sports without sports? No gaming the system, WNCN, Chris Clark

SPORTS NEWS FEATURE

  • Always Get Back In The Saddle, WVLT, Amanda Hara, Robert Grant
  • Colors of the Game, WCYB, Heather Williams
  • Goooll! Tenemos Equipo, Telemundo Charlotte, Belen Gomez-Jordana
  • Olympic Dreams, WZTV, Ryan Brooker, Dennis Ferrier

SPORTS FEATURE

  • Faith and Fish, WAFF, Carl Prather
  • Matt Rhule’s First 24 Hours as Panther’s Head Coach, Carolina Panthers, Carson Smucker, Stephen Manderville, Connor Harrison, Brandon Todd, Caroline Cann, Rob Paul, Chris Sabo
  • Stelio’s Fight, Carolina Hurricanes, Christine Williams, Zac Miklusak, Rachael Silberman
  • Steve Smith Hall of Honor, Carolina Panthers, Carson Smucker, Stephen Manderville

SPORTS EVENT/GAME

  • ACC Basketball Stephen F. Austin @ Duke, Fox Sports South, Erik Kendall, Lonnie Dale, Eric Collins, Dan Bonner
  • ACC Football UNC @ Virginia Tech , Fox Sports South, Mike Moore, Lonnie Dale, James Bates, Tom Werme, Abby Labar
  • Return to Racing, WGHP, Timmy Hawks, Meredith Beck, Kevin Connolly, Chris Weaver, Christian Audesirk, Josh Sims, Will Kunkel, Amy Cawley

WEATHER

  • Run To Cover, WTVF, Alan Adkins, Lance Pugliese
  • Storm 5 Weather, WTVF, Bree Smith, Lelan A. Statom, Heather Mathis, Henry Rothenberg
  • The Airport Road Tornado: 30 Years Later, WHNT, Jerry Hayes, Christine Killimayer, Jason Simpson, Jeremy Jackson, Stephanie Muse
  • Winter Weather Outlook, WSOC, Randy Wardell, John P Ahrens, Tony Sadiku, Scott Linkous

DOCUMENTARY/CULTURAL

  • Country in the Carolinas, WTVI, Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker, Suzette Rhee, Amy Burkett
  • F11 and Be There, Waters Film , Jethro Waters
  • Greater Chattanooga: Making Waves, WTCI, Shaun Townley, Katie DeRoche, John Beder
  • Knee to Knee, UNCTV, Morgan Potts

DOCUMENTARY/TOPICAL

  • Companionship & Intimacy | Aging Matters, Nashville Public Television, Will Pedigo, Jason Code
  • Emergency At The ER, WTVF, Chris Conte, Nathan Sharkey, Stephen Clapper, Brian Hallett, Kacee Enzor, Alan Adkins
  • Out of the Darkness, WRAL, Clay Johnson, Jay Jennings
  • Tennessee Tornado: Putnam Strong, WCTE, Daniel Duarte, Becky Magura, Brent Clark
  • The Mule Train, WATN, Katina Rankin, Nicki Storey

DOCUMENTARY/HISTORICAL

  • By One Vote: Woman Suffrage in the South, Nashville Public Television, Mary Makley, Beth Curley, Courtney Breslin, Jessica Turk, Bridget Kling
  • Shaw Rising, Horizon Productions, Tim Finkbiner, Donna Mitchell, Hal Goodtree
  • The Past Is Prologue: The Cameron Class of 1969, Sunporch Media, Mark Schlicher, Lisa Venegas, Tanya Coplen Gray, Ida Y. Venson Currie, Deborah Majors Bell

HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • Belle Meade Plantation, WTVF, Kelsey Gibbs, Brain Hallett
  • Cornelio Campos: Documenting Immigrants’ Lives, UNC-TV, Jonathan Steve Duran Arriola, Robert Gunter
  • Golden Spike, 150 Years on the Right Track, Wide Eye Productions, Robert Van Camp
  • The Green Book, WMC, Kym Clark, Jeremy Jones, Shiela Whaley
  • The Rise And Fall Of Stax Records, WATN, Parker Hays, Spencer Cheveallier, Annette Peagler

ARTS

  • Muse, UNC-TV, Katy M. Loebrich, Morgan Potts, Jonathan Steve Duran Arriola, Robert Gunter, Miriam McSpadden, Andrew Stevens, Henry Manitius, Amy Meiggs, Galen Black, Nathan Shepherd
  • Sam Phillips, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevins, Stef Allan
  • Sisters – The First Ladies of Bluegrass, Longfellow Films, Joseph Spence

ENTERTAINMENT

  • 2019 Americana Music Honors & Awards, Opry Entertainment, Martin Fischer, Jed Hilly, Edie Lynn Hoback, Michelle Aquilato, Don Carr
  • Hot Wheels Monster Trucks Live Crushing IT, Raycom Sports, David Barringer, Jonathan Robbins, Horace Priester IV, Richard Brooke, Maxwell Brooke, Joshua Swope, Thomas (Tommy) Kane, Kristen Beat
  • We Are Nashville, Nashville Symphony, Bryson R Finney, Kimberly K. McLemore, Titus Underwood, Andy Morris, Jerry Lackey, Alan D Valentine, Christopher Blackmon

MAGAZINE SEGMENT

  • Better with Every Pedal Stroke, StoryDriven, Nathan Clendenin
  • Carolina Impact / Brooks’ Restaurant Reopens, WTVI, Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker
  • How We Fall Short, Forever Ready Productions, Lauren Ready, Brody Kuhar, Josh Spickler
  • The Allergist Dad, StoryDriven, Nathan Clendenin
  • The Trip: A Story of the South, UNC-TV, Miriam McSpadden, Heather Burgiss, Brooks Bennett

MAGAZINE PROGRAM

  • Around Town – Bryson City, JerFilm Productions, Jeremiah McLamb
  • Bigfoot, Raycom Sports, David Barringer, Horace Priester IV, Jonathan Robbins, Thomas (Tommy) Kane, Richard Brooke
  • Carolina Impact / Taking Care of You, WTVI, Suzette Rhee, Amy Burkett, Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker, Tyler Glenn
  • My Home, NC Heads to the Highlands, UNC-TV, Heather Burgiss, Amy Meiggs, Miriam McSpadden, Brooks Bennett, Jonathan Steve Duran Arriola
  • Our Favorite People, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

  • 8:46: A Time For Change, WSMV, Brandon Smith
  • Community Conversation: Facing and Erasing Systemic Racism, WBTV, Jess Dyer, Dedrick Russell, Latasha Ross
  • NPT Reports: Whose Music?, Nashville Public Television, LaTonya Turner
  • Unspeakable Crimes: What Parents Need to Know, WKRN, Caitlin Coffey, Alex Denis

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Hunger Disparity in the Piedmont Triad, WXII, Lisa Fulk, Cory McRae
  • Priced Out of Charlotte, WSOC, Cedric Thomas, Kim Holt, Erica Bryant, Brittney Johnson, Kevin Campbell, Mark Taylor
  • Talking About Race, WSOC, Cedric Thomas, Kim Holt, Melissa Martin, Erica Bryant
  • The Rebound, WTVF, Michelle Bonnett, Marielena Ramos, Taylor Pray

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM

  • Crisis in the Water: Bringing Awareness to Drowning Prevention, WVLT, Brittany Tarwater, Keith Smith
  • Facts Not Fear: Local Mayor Virtual Town Hall, WRAL, Jeremy Spearman, Greg Ziller, Ashley Talley, Debra Morgan, David Crabtree, Gerald Owens

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL SERIES

  • Coronavirus: Facts Not Fear, WRAL, Jeremy Spearman, Greg Ziller, Ashley Talley, Debra Morgan, David Crabtree, Gerald Owens
  • Science in Sixty Seconds, UNC-TV, Paula Edelson, Elizabeth Harris, Melissa Salpietra, Galen Black
  • Student Athlete: The Vanderbilt Way, Vanderbilt University, Zachary Eagles
  • UNC Charlotte Profiles, UNC Charlotte, Harrison Hieb, Whitney Wilson

TECHNOLOGY

  • Liquid Biopsy: Laurent’s Story, StoryDriven, Nathan Clendenin
  • Ransomware, WZTV, Scott Couch, Jason Wilson
  • Transforming Treatment: Clinical Trials in CAR-T Immunotherapy, StoryDriven, Nathan Clendenin

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE

  • A Season Of Song: Holiday Wonders At The Garden, Forever Ready Productions, Lauren Ready, Brody Kuhar, Leah Beth Bolton, Scott Ready
  • Nashville Christmas Parade, JM Best Entertainment, Pamela Bolling, Sara Griffith, John M Best, Angela Bowles
  • Noticias 40 – En Tu Barrio , Univision Communications, Berenice Malagon Luna, Daniel Lopez Sanchez, Ginna Cardenas, Hector Heredia Rimada, Gianncarlo Cifuentes

LIFESTYLE PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • At Home With Hara, WVLT, Amanda Hara
  • Hot Wheels Designers, Raycom Sports, David Barringer, Horace Priester IV, Kristen Beat, Thomas (Tommy) Kane
  • Plant Mama, Forever Ready Productions, Leah Beth Bolton
  • Sonora and The Verde Canyon Railroad, Wide Eye Productions, Robert Van Camp

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • Exile The Hacker , WCWG, Tyler Hickman
  • More Alike than Different-Interactive Lesson, UNC-TV, Frank Graff, Rossie Izlar, Melissa Salpietra,  Beth Harris, Paula Edelson
  • Priced Out of Charlotte, WSOC, Haley Walter, Donald Afari, Matthew Nowacki
  • Reality of Suicide, WBIR, Elizabeth Sims, Brian Holt, Beth Haynes
  • The Sun Will Shine in These Uncertain Times, WZTV, Adrian Mojica, Kaylin Jorge, Caitlyn Shelton, Katy Morgan
  • Virtual Volunteer Day, Forever Ready Productions, Lauren Ready, Brody Kuhar, Sarah Petschonek, Rachel Ozols, Dannon Eubanks

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) SPOT

  • Believe in Music, Luminary Creative, Jacob Moyer, Jenny Moyer, Mike Caudle, Samantha Coghlan, Eric Coghlan
  • Tennessee Strong “Never Give Up On You”, WTVF, Jerry L. Walker
  • The Doctor’s Office, Mnemonic Agency, Michael Birkland

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) CAMPAIGN

  • Belk Hometown Hero Campaign, Priceless Miscellaneous, Matthew Tyndall, Dylan Wachman, Brooke Faw, Erik Button, Luke Gunn
  • Disconnect and Drive, Joanne Hock Films, Joanne Hock
  • Heroes, Designsesnsory, Joseph Nother, Taylor Walters, Ben Maxey
  • Light It Up for Local Nurses, WAFF, Derek McClanahan, Mark Strand, Patrick Akers
  • TDOH – Tennessee Department of Health Campaign – Covid 19, Motion Poet Productions, David Colon
  • TDOH – Tennessee Department of Health Campaign – Opioids, Motion Poet Productions, David Colon

PROMO SPOT/NEWS SAME DAY

  • Hospital Assault Investigation, WBTV, Jason Kane, Cameron Evans
  • Pop Tart Topical, WTVF, Alan Adkins

PROMO SPOT/NEWS

  • Broken “Kids Stealing Cars”, WTVF, Jerry L. Walker
  • FOX13 Investigates Deep Fakes, WHBQ, Mike Newman, Nicholas Ross
  • Home DNA Test Surprise Promo, WSOC, Angelica Anderson
  • Path of the Storm: Hugo 30 Years Later, WBTV, Jason Kane, Cameron Evans
  • Voices Behind the Violence, WBTV, Jason Kane, Eric Halili

PROMO SPOT/NEWS IMAGE

  • Broken, WTVF, Alan Adkins, Richard Eller, Terrence Boyce
  • Fleet Image 2019, WRAL, Shan Zhong
  • Hey Tim!, WFMY, David Fields, Chris Allight, Tim Buckley
  • Severe Weather Center 13 Tornado Aftermath, WHBQ, Mike Newman, Nicholas Ross, Emily Stricklin

PROMO SPOT/PROGRAM

  • Emergency at the ER, WTVF, Alan Adkins, Kevin Miller
  • Equipping World-Changing Disciples, Gemini Production Group, Matthew Pessoni, Scott C. Jackson, Scott Pessoni, Steve Horswill-Johnston
  • I‘m Not A Label, Charlotte’s Hidden Crisis, WSOC, Nikki Oostra

PROMO SPOT/IMAGE

  • NewsChannel5 RESCAN “Hot Date”, WTVF, Jerry L. Walker, Alan Adkins, Caroline Lallo, Kevin Miller
  • Not Sold In Stores: Seinfeld, WNCT, Marc Morriston, Naomi Pierce, Bryce Sawyer, Ashley Turner, Anisa McClinton, Jon Fosselman
  • U of M Tigers Football Intro 2019, Running Pony Productions, Brian Manis

PROMO SPOT/SPORTS

  • A message of hope for the Carolinas, Carolina Panthers, Carson Smucker, Julius Peppers, Richard Brooke, Maxwell Brooke, Michael Graff
  • Christian McCaffrey Piano Hype, Carolina Panthers, Carson Smucker, Richard Brooke, Maxwell Brooke, Christian Mccaffrey, Chris Sabo
  • Game Day! – High School Football Extra , WSOC, Angelica Anderson, Diana Garcia, Goran Kajan, Christopher Hill
  • Mike Conley Tribute, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevins

PROMO CAMPAIGN

  • Before During and After, WBTV, Jason Kane, Cameron Evans, Patrick Bennett, Eric Halili
  • Fleet Image Campaign 2019, WRAL, Shan Zhon
  • Pathway to the Truth, WBTV, Jason Kane

COMMERCIAL SPOT

  • Heart Idioms, JerFilm Productions, Jeremiah McLamb
  • Real Women of the Reaves Law Firm, Reaves Law Firm, Bryan Artiles
  • Strong Women of the Reaves Law Firm, Reaves Law Firm, Bryan Artiles

COMMERCIAL CAMPAIGN

  • I Have You Campaign, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero, Ben James
  • Pinnacle Bank Campaign, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevins, Stef Allan, Avery Franklin, Samuel Edwards, Courtney, Williams, Erik Honeycutt
  • West Tennessee Healthcare Docs Everywhere Campaign, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari, Chuck Morrow, Ashlee Davis

INTERSTITIAL

  • Classic Black at The Mint, Kelso Communications, Marty Kelso
  • Grand Hyatt – Topping Off, HJ-Films, Steve Horswill-Johnston, Mike Delevante, Matthew Pessoni

ANIMATION

  • Into the Blue, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Jonathan Richter
  • Pathway to the Truth, WBTV, Jason Kane
  • WRAL Image Promos, WRAL, Shan Zhong

DIRECTOR/NEWS

  • Deadly Tornadoes Hit Middle Tennessee, WZTV, Micah Wooten, Corey Lindsey
  • Directing the Chaos, WSMV, Alexandra Evan
  • Reopen NC Protests, WRAL, Greg Ziller
  • What Are We Going To Next?, WTVF, Andrew Diemer

DIRECTOR/PROGRAM

  • Golden Spike, 150 Years on the Right Track, Wide Eye Productions, Robert Van Camp
  • Nashville Christmas Parade, JM Best Entertainment, John M Best
  • When Disaster Strikes: Response and Recovery in Putnam County, Gemini Production Group, Scott C. Jackson, Matthew Pessoni

DIRECTOR/SHORT FORM

  • Directing an Antenna, WTVF, Jerry L. Walker
  • I Have You, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero
  • Sisters – The First Ladies of Bluegrass, Longfellow Films, Joseph Spenc
  • Watch and Witness – Sarah McLachlan, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero
  • West Tennessee Healthcare Docs Everywhere Commercial, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn

EDITOR/NEWS

  • Catherine Steward Editing Composite, WTVF, Catherine Steward
  • I don’t know what to do with my hands, WNCN, Chris Clark
  • KSX 2, WCNC, Ken Shermer
  • Visualize, Create, Connect, WSOC, Cheryl Hardy

EDITOR/PROGRAM

  • Beyond Grit, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevins
  • I Have You, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero, Ben James
  • Jonathan Duran Editing Composite, UNC-TV, Jonathan Steve Duran Arriola
  • Sisters – The First Ladies of Bluegrass, Longfellow Films, Joseph Spence
  • Unmasked: The Process Begins in Carolina, Carolina Panthers, Rob Paul, Chris Sabo
  • When Disaster Strikes: Response and Recovery in Putnam County, Gemini Production Group, Scott C. Jackson

EDITOR/SHORT FORM

  • Into the Blue, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Nate Cole, Jason Lyons
  • Simon Davies Editing Composite, Running Pony Productions, Simon Davies

GRAPHIC ARTS

  • Into the Blue, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Jonathan Richter=
  • Jason Kane Graphic Arts Composite, WBTV, Jason Kane
  • Shan Graphic Arts Composite, WRAL, Shan Zhong

LIGHTING

  • Be United In Christ: Composite, Gemini Production Group, Matthew Pessoni, Scott Pessoni
  • Heart Moments, JerFilm Productions, Jeremiah McLamb
  • I Have You, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Andy Miller, Chris Adams

MUSIC COMPOSER/ARRANGER

  • AAA-Disconnect and Drive, Concentrix Music And Sound Design, Fred Story
  • Great Scenic Railway Journeys, Concentrix Music And Sound Design, Fred Story
  • I Have You, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero, Lendell Black
  • Into the Blue, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero, Lendell Black

PHOTOGRAPHER/NEWS

  • Jordan Powell Photography Composite, WSMV, Jordan Powell
  • Nats and News, WNCN, George Umbenhauer
  • Shoot By Faith, WMC, Shiela Whaley Sing Us
  • A Song, You’re The Piano Man, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

PHOTOGRAPHER/PROGRAM

  • Around Town – Bryson City, JerFilm Productions, Jeremiah McLamb
  • Create. Inspire, WSOC, Corey Gensler
  • Meet the Maker – Parahdise Sculptures, JerFilm Productions, Jeremiah McLamb

PHOTOGRAPHER/SHORT FORM

  • Believe in Music, Luminary Creative, Jacob Moyer
  • Heart Idioms, JerFilm Productions, Jeremiah McLamb
  • Heart Moments, JerFilm Productions, Jeremiah McLamb
  • Sisters – The First Ladies of Bluegrass, Longfellow Films, Joseph Spence

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • Milwaukee Bucks vs Charlotte Hornets Live From Paris, Fox Sports South, Kendall Burgess, Shawn Erickson, Mat Hathaway, Mike Jarrett, Todd Minhinnett, Jamie Shapiro
  • Storm Ready 2020: Preparing in a Pandemic, WTVD, Danny Tulledge, Zachary Abrams

VIDEO JOURNALIST

  • At The Late Night Double Feature Picture Show, WSMV, Forrest Sanders
  • Bryan Mims Video Journalist Composite, WRAL, Bryan Mims
  • Matheny’s Depth and Breadth of Field, WBIR, Jim Matheny
  • Noticias 40 – Berenice Malagon Luna, MMJ, Univision Communications, Berenice Malagon Luna

VIDEO ESSAY

  • Hispano Representa Latinos En Todo El Mundo, Univision Communications, Berenice Malagon Luna
  • Mecoure’me:chen Kihoe – “You Are Welcome Here”, WUNC, Brooks Bennett
  • Shadow Patriot: Nashville’s Citizen Hero, WTVF, Dan Blommel
  • The Greatest Gift, Longfellow Films, Joseph Spence

WRITER/NEWS

  • Amanda Hara’s Anecdotes, WVLT, Amanda Hara
  • Bryan Mims Writing Composite, WRAL, Bryan Mims
  • Hannah McDonald – Writing, WTVF, Hannah McDonald
  • I Fell Into a Burnin’ Ring of Fire, WSMV, Forrest Sanders
  • Matheny’s Fighters, Frogs, Flowers, and Full Circles, WBIR, Jim Matheny
  • The Chris Davis Composite, WTVF, Chris Davis

WRITER/PROGRAM

  • Bitter Pill: Youth at Risk , WCTE, Todd Jarrell, Demetria Kalodimos
  • Blue on Black: Heartbreak Fuels Refocus Episode 3, Carolina Panthers, Rob Paul, Chris Sabo
  • Franklin McCain Flashbacks and Observations, WBTV, Steven Crump
  • John Lewis Reflections Of A Sit In Pioneer, WBTV, Steven Crump
  • Tennessee Tornado: Putnam Strong, WCTE, Becky Magura, Demetria Kalodimos

WRITER/SHORT FORM

  • Believe In Music, Luminary Creative, Jacob Moyer, Jenny Moyer
  • West Tennessee Healthcare Docs Everywhere Commercial, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari
  • Writing Words That Help People, WHBQ, Emily Stricklin

HOW TO ENTER THE

35th MIDSOUTH REGIONAL

EMMY® AWARDSH

EMMY® EXPRESS is an online system, providing everything you need to enter.

The entry forms, upload instructions for online judging, payment forms, and membership forms are all available on the site.

Credit card payments are processed through the secure site Authorize.net, and a receipt is automatically sent to you.

Step 1

SUBMIT YOUR ENTRY

To enter, please go to http://emmyexpress.com/entry_login.php?c=18&a=0

Step 2

UPLOAD YOUR VIDEO

http://emmyexpress.com/video_upload.php?c=18

Step 3 – Submit the entry fee

ELIGIBILITY PERIOD

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020

DEADLINE TO ENTER

September 18, 2020

Complete Call for Entries link

https://emmynashville.org/files/2020/07/35th-Call-for-Entries-Approved.pdf

Please send an e-mail to emmynash@aol.com if you have any problems

The Nashville/Midsouth Chapter of NATAS

is pleased to present the videostreaming of the

2020 Midsouth Regional Student Awards

Monday April 27, 2020

Archived video presentation at

https://livestream.com/tndv/2020studentawards

and the winner list follows:

NEWSCAST

  • GHS INSIDER, Germantown High School Television, Alexander Drown, Randy Truong, Jessica Le, Taylor Smith, Akilah Suggs, Kadiatu Gassama, Madisyn Rix, Chelbi Talley; Advisor: Leonid Mazor

NEWS STORY

  • GHS Sunrise Café, Germantown High School Television, Jamaia Chase, Isaac Pierce, Richard Woodley; Advisor: Leonid Mazor

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • Prom Fashion Show, Franklin High School, Reed Sellers; Advisor: Keri Thompson

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Marvelous Light Music Video, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Clayton McWhorter, Madison Turner, Luke Cassidy; Advisor: Michael Ellson

FICTION 

  • The Twelve Crimes of Grinchmas, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Madison Turner, Jack West, Ruby Miller, Lexie Vinson, Keilah Anderson; Advisor: Michael Ellson

NON-FICTION

  • Modern Revolution, Independence High School, Vivienne Ayres, Olivia Khan; Advisor: Matt Balzer

SPORTS

  • Red Devil Postgame, Germantown High School Television, Chelbi Talley, Akilah Suggs, Madisyn    Rix, Mariques Lambert, Erin Parker, Richard Woodley; Advisor:  Leonid Mazor

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

  • CHS No Click No Ride, Centennial High School, Dyson Campbell; Advisor: Ashley McKinney

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Recycling at FHS, Franklin High School, Braxton Lazarus, Walter Johnson; Advisor: Keri Thompson

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Alexander Drown Compilation, Germantown High School Television, Alexander Drown; Advisor: Leonid Mazor

DIRECTOR

  • Document20, Ravenwood High School, Easton Smith; Advisor: Megan Sanchez

EDITOR

  • CHS Football: Family , Centennial High School, Dyson Campbell; Advisor: Ashley McKinney

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • CHS No Click No Ride, Centennial High School, Dyson Campbell; Advisor: Ashley McKinney

TALENT

  • Kadiatu Gassama On-air Talent Compilation, Germantown High School Television, Kadiatu Gassama; Advisor: Leonid Mazor

WRITING

  • Hit and Run, William G. Enloe High School, Tessa Cokley, Karina Seebaluck; Advisor: Bill Notarnicola

COMMERCIAL

  • VSCO, Brentwood High School/WBHS 9, Ben Mahaffey, Robyn Nieman, Sam Volpintesta, Izzy Windle; Advisor: Ronnie Adcock

Welcome to the Nashville/Midsouth Chapter

34th Midsouth Regional Emmy® Awards

Saturday, February 15, 2020, Archived streaming

https://livestream.com/tndv/34themmyawards

34th MIDSOUTH REGIONAL EMMY® AWARD WINNERS

 IN SHOW ORDER

 

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) SPOT

  • Chattanooga Zoo “Look Up”, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari, Robbie Lail, Ashlee Davis

 

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) CAMPAIGN

  • ‘They Say’ NCAFC Fire Recruitment, JeffInHighDef, Jeffrey Fitzgerald

 

COMMERCIAL SPOT

  • West Tennessee Healthcare “Biggest Name in Babies” , The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari, Chris Jones, Ashlee Davis

 

COMMERCIAL CAMPAIGN

  • Grow With Us – Campaign, Tombras, Dooley Tombras

 

INTERSTITIAL

  • The Foundation Skatepark, UNC-TV, Jonathan Steve, Duran rriola, Robert Gunter, Brooks Bennett

 

PROMO SPOT/NEWS SAME DAY

  • Dump Truck Gridlock, WBTV, Robby Thomas, Eric Halili, Jason Kane

 

PROMO SPOT/NEWS

  • On The Rise – High Stakes Poker, NewsChannel 5 Network, Jerry L. Walker, Kevin Miller, Richard Eller

 

PROMO SPOT/NEWS IMAGE

  • You, WBTV, Robby Thomas, Jason Kane, Eric Halili, Tony McMehan

 

PROMO SPOT/PROGRAM

  • This Is Human Trafficking, Capitol Broadcasting Company, Cliff Bumgardner, Samuel Petersen

 

PROMO SPOT/IMAGE

  • ENC Shopping Network, WNCT, Marc Morriston, Bryce Sawyer, Naomi Pierce, Jon Fosselman, Ashley Turner, Lauren Pait

 

PROMO SPOT/SPORTS

  • North Carolina vs. Duke Basketball Promo, Raycom Sports, Jordan Smith, Maxwell Brooke, Christopher Ponder, Richard Brooke

 

PROMO CAMPAIGN

  • The On The Rise Campaign, NewsChannel 5 Network, Jerry L. Walker, Kevin Miller, Terrence Boyce, Alan Adkins, Richard Eller

 

SPORTSCAST

  • Live & Loose with Luke, WFMY, Luke Lyddon

 

SPORTS NEWS FEATURE

  • Carolina Impact / Keepers of the Game, WTVI, Doug Stacker, Jason Terzis

 

SPORTS FEATURE

  • Bri and LeBron, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevins, Erik Honeycutt

 

SPORTS EVENT/GAME

  • 2019 ACC Basketball Tournament, Raycom Sports, Jordan Smith, Robert Reichley, Alex Farmartino, Stone Hill, Lonnie Dale, Billy McCoy, Maxwell Brooke

 

AUDIO

  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero, Ryan Nelson, Moogie Canazio

 

MUSIC COMPOSER/ARRANGER

  • Double Take: The Art of Elizabeth King, Concentrix Music and Sound Design, Fred Story

 

EDITOR/NEWS

  • KSX, WCNC, Ken Shermer

 

EDITOR/PROGRAM – TIE

  • Cheryl Hardy Editing Composite, WSOC, Cheryl Hardy
  • Zack Eagles editing composite, Vanderbilt University, Zachary Eagles

 

EDITOR/SHORT FORM

  • Set the Stage Edit Composite, WSOC, Bridget Russo

 

DIRECTOR/NEWS

  • NFL Draft Director’s Track, WSMV, Alexandra Evans

 

DIRECTOR/PROGRAM

  • The Kings of Steam in Queenstown, Wide Eye Productions, Robert Van Camp

 

DIRECTOR/SHORT FORM

  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero

 

NEWS SPECIAL

  • Life After Death: Rae Carruth And The Son Who Survived, WSOC, Nathan Bishop, Erica Bryant, Mark Becker, Cheryl Hardy, Bill Bruce, Jeremy Letterman, Dave Kaminsky, Scott Linkous, Kim Holt, Mike Oliveira

 

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE

  • Live Emmy Telecast – 33rd Annual, NATAS Nashville/Midsouth, Geneva Brignolo, Clifton Hunt, Nicholas E. Dugger, Samantha     Smith Jean, Don Carr, Beth Tucker Womack, Charles Shockley, Jr., Shan Zhong, Haley Burnett, Ken Tucker, Rich Stone, Bob Kohl

 

DOCUMENTARY/CULTURAL

  • Talking Black in America, The Language and Life Project at NC State University, Neal Hutcheson, Danica Cullinan, Walt Wolfram

 

DOCUMENTARY/TOPICAL

  • Voyage of Adventure: Retracing Donelson’s Journey, Nashville Public Television, Will Pedigo, Suzy Hence, Shane Burkeen, John Guider, Jason Code, Shawn Anfinson

 

DOCUMENTARY/HISTORICAL

  • Soldier & Citizen,Nashville Public Television, Ed Jones

 

HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • The Black Light Project, UNC-TV, Jonathan Steve, Duran Arriola, Dan Powers

 

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

  • The Unsafe “Safe Home”, WTVF, Ben Hall, Bob Stinnett, Kevin Wisniewski

 

INVESTIGATIVE SERIES

  • Murder of a Federal Witness, WSMV, Jeremy Finley, Jason Finley, Zina Bauman

 

JOURNALISTIC ENTERPRISE

  • Hunt for History: The Lost Films of Granville Hunt, WBIR, Jim Matheny

 

WEATHER

  • WCNC Hurricane Special 2019, WCNC, Matthew Hall, Spencer Collins, Brad Panovich

 

CONTINUING COVERAGE – WITHIN 24 HouRS

  • A Shooting at UNC-Charlotte, WSOC, Linda Nester, Randy Wardell, Dana Ellison, Joe Bruno, Melissa Martin, Erica Bryant, Allison Latos, Andy Holt, Wendy Robbins

 

CONTINUING COVERAGE – NO TIME LIMIT

  • Capitol Hill Controversy, WTVF, Phil Williams , Bryan Staples, Chris Conte

 

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • Charlotte’s Hidden Crisis: Beyond the Broadcast, WSOC, Laura Beggs, Matthew Nowacki, Bridget Russo, Angelica, Anderson, Haley Walter

 

SPOT NEWS

  • Fire On May First, WVLT, Ted Hall, Amanda Hara, Nash Armstrong, David Sikes, Maggie Gregg, Keith Smith, Pat Middendorf, Robert Grant, Harry Sullivan, Doug Johnson, Heather Haley, William Dowling

 

BREAKING NEWS

  • Hurricane Florence Slams North Carolina, WRAL, Rick Gall, Adam Owens, Mark Stebnicki, Lauren DesArmo, Sarah Krueger, Gilbert Baez, Kasey Cunningham, Rosalia Fodera, Kathryn Brown, David Crabtree, Mary Alice Boliek, Brian Thomas

 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • Cheri Sunshine, WTVF, Jason Lamb, Catherine Steward

 

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – NO TIME LIMIT

  • Crisis on the Farm, WTVF, Chris Conte, Ted Nelson

 

BUSINESS/CONSUMER REPORT – TIE

  • A Bad Bet, WJZY, Matthew Grant, Christian Audesirk
  • Wall Street Landlords, WTVF, Jennifer Kraus, Ben Hall, Bob Stinnett, Kevin Wisniewski

 

SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT REPORT

  • Con el Alma Mojada, WUVC, Berenice Malagon Luna

 

VIDEO JOURNALIST

  • Plans Change, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

 

VIDEO ESSAY – TIE

  • Shakespeare in a Chair, Spectrum News, Andy Benton
  • Something Sweet to Brighten your Day, WCTI, Allen Fairbanks

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Voices for Victims, WAAY, Matthew Stein, Breken Terry, Regan Spencer

 

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM

  • Under the Gun, Spectrum News, Michael Cable, Gregory Simpson, Andy Benton, Tim Boyum, Christopher Bailey

 

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL SERIES

  • Student Athlete: The Vanderbilt Way, Vanderbilt University, Zachary Eagles

 

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

  • This Is Human Trafficking, Capitol Broadcasting Company, Anita Normanly, Cliff Bumgardner, Shelly Leslie

 

TECHNOLOGY

  • UNC Women’s Basketball Coach, Sylvia Hatchell’s Story, StoryDriven, Nathan Clendenin, Maria Luisa, Frasson-Nori

 

ARTS

  • MUSE, UNCTV, Morgan Potts, Katy M. Loebrich, Jonathan Steve Duran Arriola, Amy Meiggs, Robert Gunter, Nathan Shepherd, Dan Powers, Galen Black

 

ENTERTAINMENT

  • Black Country, Capitol Broadcasting Company and Black Country Productions, Anita Normanly, Keyetta Mangum, Shelly Leslie

 

MAGAZINE SEGMENT

  • You Must Believe: A Lifeline To Success, Forever Ready Productions, Lauren Ready, Brody Kuhar, Juliana White

 

MAGAZINE PROGRAM

  • Carolina Impact / Generation Under Fire, WTVI, Amy Burkett, Suzette Rhee, Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker

 

LIFESTYLE PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • FOX8 Foodie, WGHP, ShannonSmith Priddy, Jeff Kilduff

 

LIGHT FEATURE NEWS REPORT

  • Homeless Haircut, WTVF, Amy Watson, Dan Blommel

 

LIGHT FEATURE NEWS SERIES

  • ..Makes the People…Come Together…Yeah, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

 

SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS REPORT

  • Gay Conversion Therapy, WCNC, Savannah Levins

 

SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS SERIES

  • Caitlin Can’t Remember, WGHP, Bob Buckley, Chris Weaver

 

ANIMATION

  • STEM Scouts: “Make the Future”, Designsensory, Taylor Walters, Joseph Nother, Ben Maxey

 

GRAPHIC ARTS

  • Shan Graphic Arts Composite, WRAL, Shan Zhong

 

SET DESIGN – TIE

  • WRAL Virtual and Augmented Reality Projects, WRAL, Shan Zhong
  • WTVD, FX Design Group, Mack McLaughlin, Kevin Vickers

 

LIGHTING

  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Andy Miller, Chris Adams

 

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • West Tennessee Healthcare “Biggest Name in Babies”, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Chris Jones

 

WRITER/NEWS

  • Chris Conte Composite, WTVF, Chris Conte

 

WRITER/SHORT FORM

  • Chattanooga Zoo “Animal Thoughts” PSA Campaign, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari

 

PHOTOGRAPHER/NEWS

  • Does Anyone Know Where the Echoes Go?, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

 

PHOTOGRAPHER/PROGRAM

  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Adams

 

PHOTOGRAPHER/SHORT FORM

  • ‘They Say’ NCAFC Fire Recruitment PSA, JeffInHighDef, Jeffrey Fitzgerald

 

NEWSCAST/WEEKEND

  • Eyewitness News Saturday Morning: Tracking Florence, WSOC, Erika Hammond, Matthew Friend, Amanda Cooper, Jodie Bell, Keith Monday, Jaclyn Shearer, Cheryl Hardy, Carl McLean

 

NEWSCAST/MORNING

  • WCNC 6am Newscast – 9/15/18 – Hurricane Florence, WCNC, Ben Thompson, Larry Sprinkle, Rickie Mitchell II, Richard DeVayne, Stewart Pittman

 

NEWSCAST/EVENING

  • Eyewitness News at 5: A Shooting on Campus, WSOC, Randy Wardell, Allison Latos, Erica Bryant, Cheryl Hardy, Christopher Johnson, Ken Lemon, Gina Esposito, Carl McLean, Nathan Bishop

 

NEWS EXCELLENCE

  • WCNC News Excellence, WCNC, Matt King

 

 

Truck Engineer: Robert Pace Trouble #: 615-431-1397

The Nashville/Midsouth Chapter of
The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
cordially invites you to the

34th ANNUAL MIDSOUTH REGIONAL EMMY® AWARDS

Silver Circle Induction
VICKI YATES, WTVF NewsChannel5

Governors’ Award for Lifetime Achievement

DON DARE, WATE

Saturday, February 15, 2020
Schermerhorn Symphony Center

One Symphony Place
, Nashville, Tennessee 37201
Cocktails (Cash Bar) – 6:00 p.m. Central
Banquet – 7:00 p.m. Central
Awards and Live Telecast – 8:00 p.m. Central
https://emmyexpress.com/membership_events.php?c=18&e=23
RESERVATION DEADLINE – JANUARY 25, 2020
Hilton Nashville Downtown Emmy® Awards Group Reservations – Deadline Jan 25

121 Fourth Avenue South, Nashville, Tennessee, 37201, 615-620-1000

A few steps to the Symphony Center at the corner of 4th Avenue S
https://www.hilton.com/en/hi/groups/personalized/B/BNANSHF-EMMY-20200215/index.jhtml?WT.mc_id=POG

Or call 615-620-2150 direct at and ask for  Emmy® Awards Group Rate

ANNOUNCING THE NOMINEES FOR THE

34th MIDSOUTH REGIONAL EMMY® AWARDS

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2019

ANNOUNCEMENT AT 7 PM CENTRAL 

The announcements will be livestreamed at

https://livestream.com/tndv/34themmynoms

Production and facilities by TNDV:  Television

With thanks to Warner Chappell Production Music

34th MIDSOUTH REGIONAL EMMY® AWARDS NOMINATIONS

NEWS EXCELLENCE

  • The NewsChannel 5 Network, WTVF, Sandy Boonstra, Michelle Bonnett
  • WBTV On Your Side, WBTV, Kim Saxon, Molly Kelleher
  • WCNC News Excellence, WCNC, Matt King
  • WFMY News 2, WFMY, Kim,Ballard
  • WRAL News Excellence, WRAL, Rick Gall
  • WVLT News: Making A Difference, WVLT, Marybeth Jacoby, Nash Armstrong

NEWSCAST/EVENING

  • Eyewitness News at 5: A Shooting on Campus, WSOC, Randy Wardell, Allison Latos, Erica Bryant, Cheryl Hardy, Christopher Johnson, Ken Lemon, Gina Esposito, Carl McLean, Nathan Bishop
  • Eyewitness News at 5: Shooting at Butler High, WSOC, Randy Wardell, Nathan Bishop, Sarah Jeffery, Erica Bryant, William Peterson, Blaine Tolison
  • Eyewitness News at 5: The Search for Maddox, WSOC, Randy Wardell, Ken Lemon, Sarah Jeffery, Erica Bryant, Nathan Bishop
  • Tennessee Resumes Executions – 6 p.m. Newscast, August 9, 2018, WBIR, Annie Carr
  • WCNC 11PM Newscast – 9/15/18 Hurricane Florence, WCNC, Zachary Vavricka, Anna Clark, Fred Shropshire, Sarah French, Greg Olenik, Brad Panovich

NEWSCAST/MORNING

  • Explosion Rocks Durham, WRAL, Miriam K Melvin, Brian Thomas, Renee Chou, Emmy Victor, Sarah Krueger, Kimberly Ursich Lauren DesArmo, Donte’vian Harris, Keith Baker, Petrick James, Jeff Hogan
  • Eyewitness News Daybreak: Fire in North Charlotte, WSOC, Erika Hammond, Matthew Friend, Brittney Johnson, John Paul Lohrstorfer, Gina Esposito, Kendall Adams
  • Hurricane Florence Makes Landfall, WBTV, John Carter, Christine Sperow, Al Conklin, Heidi Kress, Molly Kelleher, Kristen Miranda
  • WCNC 6am Newscast – 9/15/18 – Hurricane Florence, WCNC, Ben Thompson, Larry Sprinkle, Rickie Mitchell II, Richard DeVayne, Stewart Pittman

NEWSCAST/WEEKEND

  • Eyewitness News Saturday Morning: Tracking Florence, WSOC, Erika Hammond, Matthew Friend, Amanda Cooper, Jodie Bell, Keith Monday, Jaclyn Shearer, Cheryl Hardy, Carl McLean
  • February Flash Flooding, WKRN, Ashley Zarach, Gabrielle Cintorino, Bob Mueller
  • Flooding Fallout, WFMY, Benjamin Briscoe, Matt McNamara, Terran Kirksey, Jeffrey Elliott
  • Hurricane Florence Slams North Carolina, WRAL, Holly Iverson, Greg Ziller, Adam Owens, Luke Notestine, Aimee Wilmoth, Stephanie Beck, Kathryn Brown, David Crabtree, Kasey Cunningham, Sarah Krueger, Mark Stebnicki, Heather Trevaskis

SPOT NEWS

  • Eyewitness News: Fire in North Charlotte, WSOC, Erika Hammond, Brittney Johnson, Matthew Friend
  • Fire On May First, WVLT, Ted Hall, Amanda Hara, Nash Armstrong, David Sikes, Maggie Gregg, Keith Smith, Pat Middendorf, Robert Grant, Harry Sullivan, Doug Johnson, Heather Haley, William Dowling
  • In Hot Pursuit, WTVF, Jason Lamb, Brian Hallett
  • Tiroteo en UNCC, WUVC, Daniel Lopez Sanchez

BREAKING NEWS

  • Butler High School Shooting, WCNC, Ben Thompson, Carolyn Bruck, Ruby Durham
  • Eyewitness News: Shooting at Butler High School, WSOC, Erika Hammond, Brittney Johnson, John Paul Lohrstorfer, Blaine Clark, Matthew Friend, Amanda Cooper, Andy Holt, William Peterson, Cheryl Hardy, Whit Whitaker
  • Hurricane Florence Slams North Carolina, WRAL, Rick Gall, Adam Owens, Mark Stebnicki, Lauren DesArmo, Sarah Krueger, Gilbert Baez, Kasey Cunningham, Rosalia Fodera, Kathryn Brown, David Crabtree, Mary Alice Boliek, Brian Thomas
  • Shooting at UNC-Charlotte, WSOC, Linda Nester, Dana Ellison, Randy Wardell, Kim Holt, Melissa Martin, Bridget Russo, Allison Latos, Erica Bryant, Joe Bruno, Glenn Counts, Andy Holt, Cheryl Hardy, Andrew Perdue, Wendy Robbins, Scott Wickersham
  • Sumner County Slayings, WKRN, Jamie Vaughan, Hector Gardea
  • WFMY News 2 Hurricane Florence: Fatal, Flood, & Fury,WFMY, Michael Radostits, Kim Ballard, Cami Anthony, Tim Buckley, Silber,  Julie Luck,  Taheshah Moise,  Jeffrey Skordas,  Devetta Blount

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – WITHIN 24 HOURS

  • Cheri Sunshine, WTVF, Jason Lamb, Catherine Steward
  • Holiday Travel, WTVF, Brandon Marshall
  • The Forgotten, WTVF, Chris Conte, Ted Nelson
  • The Tattoo Artist, WTVF, Brandon Marshall, Ted Nelson

 GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – NO TIME LIMIT

  • Ambulances Breaking Down, WCNC, Alex Shabad, Ken Shermer
  • Close Before You Doze, WRAL, Monica Laliberte, David McCorkle Jennifer, Sorber Smith
  • Crisis on the Farm, WTVF, Chris Conte, Ted Nelson
  • Remembering Why: Paula Dyer, WBIR, Jim Matheny
  • Toxic Tap Water, Spectrum News, Michael Cable, Gregory Simpson, Andy Benton

CONTINUING COVERAGE – WITHIN 24 HouRS

  • A Shooting at UNC-Charlotte, WSOC, Linda Nester, Randy Wardell, Dana Ellison, Joe Bruno, Melissa Martin, Erica Bryant, Allison Latos, Andy Holt, Wendy Robbins
  • Deadly Day , WTVF, Emerald Zellers, Bree Smith, Heather Mathis, Nick Beres, Jesse Knutson, Terrence Godfrey, Eric Hilt
  • Frayser Unrest, WREG, Melissa Joseph, Brooke Billions, Alex Coleman, Andrew Ellison, Peter Fleischer, Nina Harrelson, Luke Jones, Stephanie Scurlock, Claudia Taylor, April Thompson, Troy Washington
  • Hurricane Florence Comes Ashore, WSOC, Linda Nester, Erika Hammond, Steve Udelson, Keith Monday, John P Ahrens, Jaclyn Shearer, Melissa Martin, Matthew Friend, Ken Lemon, Christopher Johnson, Erica Bryant, John Paul Lohrstorfer, Kendall Adams, Scott Wickersham , Glenn Counts
  • The Search for Maddox, WSOC, Erica Bryant, Allison Latos, Andy Holt, Christopher Johnson

CONTINUING COVERAGE – NO TIME LIMIT

  • Capitol Hill Controversy, WTVF, Phil Williams , Bryan Staples, Chris Conte
  • Christiana Tornado, WSMV, Michelle Palmer, Billy Hodge, Jason Finley, Jeremy Finley, Lisa Spencer, Forrest Sanders
  • Hurricane Florence, WECT/ WSFX, Ryan Koresko
  • Shooting at Butler High School, WSOC, Erika Hammond, Blaine Clark, Matthew Friend, Brittney Johnson, Erica Bryant, William Peterson
  • Slumlord Conditions at Lake Arbor Apartments, WJZY, David Sentendrey
  • Something Suspicious in District 9, WSOC, Joe Bruno, Mike Stolp, Allison Latos, Corey Gensler, Melissa Martin, Erica Bryant

SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS REPORT

  • Abandoned Because of an Extra Chromosome, WZTV, Kathleen Jacob, Alan Graves
  • Every Second Counts, WBIR, Marc Sallinger
  • Gay Conversion Therapy, WCNC, Savannah Levins
  • Lifers’ Club helping others from behind bars, WBIR, Beth Haynes, Brian Holt
  • Tomorrow She Can Be Gone, WTVF, Matthew Torres, Catherine Steward
  • Tunnels, WCNC, Nathan Morabito, Ken Shermer

SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS SERIES

  • Caitlin Can’t Remember, WGHP, Bob Buckley, Chris Weaver
  • Kids In Crisis, WCNC, Sarah French, Ken Shermer, Allison Andrews
  • Lynn Council Remembers, WRAL, Gerald Owens
  • Moms Behind Bars, WBt,, Maureen O’Boyle, Kristi O’Connor

LIGHT FEATURE NEWS REPORT

  • Blazing in Bluegrass, WTVF, Matthew Torres
  • Carolina Impact / Hook Shot Charlie, WTVI, Doug Stacker, Jason Terzis
  • Daddy, We’re All Here, WSMV, Forrest Sanders
  • Homeless Haircut, WTVF, Amy Watson, Dan Blommel
  • Lasting Impressions: Creative Arts Therapy, UNC-TV, Brooks Bennett, Alan Brown, Henry Manitius

LIGHT FEATURE NEWS SERIES

  • Faith, Hope, Healing, WSMV, Tom Randles, Aric Lavender
  • Homeless Help, WTVF, Kyle Horan, Barry Stevenson
  • ..Makes the People…Come Together…Yeah, WSMV, Forrest Sanders
  • Nooks and Crannies, WRAL, Richard Adkins
  • Secrets, WZTV, Dennis Ferrier, Ryan Brooker, Charlie Baglan, Jason Wilson, Kyle Benton

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

  • Karate Teacher Exposed, WSMV, Jason Finley, Jeremy Finley, Katie Callahan
  • Shawn Joseph Unscheduled, WTVF, Phil Williams, Bryan Staples, Bob Stinnett
  • The Unsafe “Safe Home”, WTVF, Ben Hall, Bob Stinnett, Kevin Wisniewski

INVESTIGATIVE SERIES

  • Amazon’s Secret Problem, WSMV, Lindsay Bramson, Zina Bauman
  • Murder of a Federal Witness, WSMV, Jeremy Finley, Jason Finley, Zina Bauman
  • NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Capitol Hill Controversy, WTVF, Phil Williams, Bryan Staples
  • What’s in the Water?, WHNT, Brian Lawson, Chelsea Brentzel

BUSINESS/CONSUMER REPORT

  • A Bad Bet, WJZY, Matthew Grant, Christian Audesirk
  • Carolina Impact / Camp North End, WTVI , Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker
  • Insurance: Are You Covered?, WRAL, David McCorkle, Jennifer Sorber Smith, Monica Laliberte, Erin Simanskis
  • I’ve Fallen and I can’t get up, WSMV, Lindsay Bramson
  • Wall Street Landlords, WTVF, Jennifer Kraus, Ben Hall, Bob Stinnett, Kevin Wisniewski

SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT REPORT

  • Con el Alma Mojada, WUVC, Berenice Malagon Luna
  • Hand in Hand: Deb’s Story, WNCN, Maggie Newland, David Hattman
  • Medicine Money, WHBQ, Darrell Greene
  • The Ferrier Files, WZTV, Dennis Ferrier, Ryan Brooker
  • What Happened at School Today in School Patrol, WTVF, Vicki Yates, Charlie Woodward

JOURNALISTIC ENTERPRISE

  • Ben Hall Investigates, WTVF, Ben Hall
  • Dennis Ferrier Composite, WZTV, Dennis Ferrier, Ryan Thornburg, Ryan Brooker, Kyle Benton
  • Getting Results, WJZY, Matthew Grant
  • Hunt for History: The Lost Films of Granville Hunt, WBIR, Jim Matheny
  • Nathan Morabito Composite, WCNC, Nathan Morabito, Ken Shermer
  • WBTV Investigates, WBTV, Nick Ochsner, David Hodges, Corey Schmidt

NEWS SPECIAL

  • A Family’s Loss: Untold Stories From the Waffle House Shooting, WKRN, Jessica Jaglois, Ashley Zarach, Armondo, Moralez
  • Charlotte’s Hidden Crisis, WSOC, Kim Holt, Pritchard Strong, Erica Bryant, Brittney Johnson, Bill Bruce, Jeremy Letterman, Bridget Russo, Wendy Robbins, Dave Kaminsky
  • Life After Death: Rae Carruth And The Son Who Survived, WSOC, Nathan Bishop, Erica Bryant, Mark Becker, Cheryl Hardy, Bill Bruce, Jeremy Letterman, Dave Kaminsky, Scott Linkous, Kim Holt, Mike Oliveira

SPORTSCAST

  • Caleb Noe’s Sportscast, WVLT, Caleb Noe
  • Live & Loose with Luke, WFMY, Luke Lyddon
  • Stick Figure Forecast, WSMV, Joe Dubin
  • Vols Film Study: Missouri game 2019 WBIR, Patrick Murray

SPORTS NEWS FEATURE

  • Biggest Upset Ever, WZTV, Dennis Ferrier, Ryan Brooker
  • Carolina Impact / Keepers of the Game, WTVI, Doug Stacker, Jason Terzis
  • Legends on the Wall, WTVF, Kyle Horan
  • Maggie Corbin, She’s There for Everything, WSMV, Chris Harris
  • The Score Never Mattered, WZTV, Alex Apple, Jason Wilson

SPORTS FEATURE

  • 10Sports Presents Peyton Stays, WBIR, Patrick Murray
  • Hornets 30th Anniversary Vignette- Alonzo Mournings’ shot vs Boston 1993 Playoffs, Fox Sports South, Lauren Gordon Dills, Kevin Allison
  • Bri and LeBron, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevins, Erik Honeycutt
  • Sara Tsai: Cross Country Runner and Mechanical Engineer, Vanderbilt University, Zachary Eagles
  • Will’s Night Lights, WBIR, Daniel Sechtin

SPORTS EVENT/GAME

  • 2019 ACC Basketball Tournament, Raycom Sports, Jordan Smith, Robert Reichley, Alex Farmartino, Stone Hill, Lonnie Dale, Billy McCoy, Maxwell Brooke
  • Stanley Cup Playoffs Round 1 Game 3 Washington Capitals @ Carolina Hurricanes , Fox Sports South, Jim Mallia, Paul Hemming, Dean Meglio, Tracy Cook, John Forslund, Tripp Tracy, Michael Maniscalco, Jamie Shapiro, Todd Minhinnett, Adam Holzman
  • Trail Blazers vs Grizzlies 12/12/2018, Fox Sports South , Scott Zachry, Tom Huet, James Edwards, Pete Pranica, Brevin Knight, Rob Fischer, Randy Stephens, Todd Minhinnett, Brian Wright
  • WSOC-TV’s NFL Draft Special, WSOC, Brian Garcia, Matt Harris

WEATHER

  • 75 Hours, WRAL, Jay Jennings, Shan Zhong
  • Blytheville funnel cloud on air , WHBQ, Joey Sulipeck, Claire Heath, Mearl Purvis, Darrell Greene, Kristina Bray
  • Deadly Tornado Outbreak, WSMV, Lisa Spencer
  • Florence Arrives, WBTV, Jeremy Urso
  • WCNC Hurricane Special 2019, WCNC, Matthew Hall, Spencer Collins, Brad Panovich

DOCUMENTARY/CULTURAL

  • Catawbans, UNC-TV, Michael O’Connell, Matthew Maisano, Galen Black, Shannon Vickery, Travis Mitchell
  • CBS 17 Local Matters: Hand in Hand, WNCN, Maggie Newland, David Hattman
  • Next Door Neighbors: Taste of Home, Nashville Public Television, Shawn Anfinson, Jason Code
  • Secrets of the Nolichucky River, Nolpix Media, Buck Kahler
  • Talking Black in America, The Language and Life Project at NC State University, Neal Hutcheson, Danica Cullinan, Walt Wolfram

DOCUMENTARY/TOPICAL

  • Connecting the Bots, WRAL, Clay Johnson, Jay Jennings, Shan Zhong, Tony W Gupton
  • Hooked: Tennessee’s Opioid Crisis, WTVF, Matthew Torres, Chris Conte, Stephen Clapper, Ted Nelson, Brian Hallett, Alan Adkins, Kevin Miller
  • Voyage of Adventure: Retracing Donelson’s Journey, Nashville Public Television, Will Pedigo, Suzy Hence, Shane Burkeen, John Guider, Jason Code, Shawn Anfinson

DOCUMENTARY/HISTORICAL

  • Gary, Indiana: A Tale of Two Cities, Cinematicfocus Video Productions, Sandra Barnes, D Brian Smith, Joshua Eldred, Benita Blanford-Jones
  • Memphis 200: Our City, Our Stories, WMC, Joe Birch, Kontji Anthony, Kym Clark, Joyce Peterson, Jeremy Jones, Michael Moore, Shiela Whaley
  • Soldier & Citizen,Nashville Public Television, Ed Jones
  • Triple A, Bar None, VFL Films, Isaac Fowler, Tim Morris, Patricia Forrester
  • With Infinite Hope: Mlk And The Civil Rights Movement, WKNO, Debra Robertson, James Rada, Chrissy Guest , Vicky Yepes

HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • Brooklyn: How A Black Community Was Erased From Uptown Charlotte, Charlotte Observer, Matt Walsh, Stephanie Bunao , Reed Klass
  • Carolina Impact / Miracle on the Hudson: Passengers, WTVI , Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker
  • MLK Weekend and Sports Legacy Honorees, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevins, Stef Allan, Erik Honeycutt, Samuel Edwards, Avery Franklin
  • The Black Light Project, UNC-TV, Jonathan Steve, Duran Arriola, Dan Powers
  • The Brighter Side of Murder, Spectrum News, Michael Cable, Gregory Simpson, Christopher Bailey

ARTS

  • MUSE, UNCTV, Morgan Potts, Katy M. Loebrich, Jonathan Steve Duran Arriola, Amy Meiggs, Robert Gunter, Nathan Shepherd, Dan Powers, Galen Black
  • Personal passions lead to musical breakthroughs, Vanderbilt University, Amy Wolf, Patrick Slattery
  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero, Ben James

ENTERTAINMENT

  • Black Country, Capitol Broadcasting Company and Black Country Productions, Anita Normanly, Keyetta Mangum, Shelly Leslie
  • The Stories that Write us, WSMV, Lauren Lowrey, Aric Lavender
  • Your704, 964 Creative/ WSOC, Corey Gensler, Elsa Gillis, David Mickolas, Noelle Frederickson, Scott Schweers

MAGAZINE SEGMENT

  • A Vanderbilt House Party, UNC-TV, David Hardy, Julia Carpenter, Robert Gunter, Rebecca Ward
  • Mitchell Hardware: A Legacy of Love, UNC-TV, Heather Burgiss, Miriam McSpadden
  • You Must Believe: A Lifeline To Success, Forever Ready Productions, Lauren Ready, Brody Kuhar, Juliana White

MAGAZINE PROGRAM

  • 5 On Your Side Extra, WRAL, David McCorkle, Jennifer Sorber Smith, Monica Laliberte
  • Carolina Impact / Generation Under Fire, WTVI, Amy Burkett, Suzette Rhee, Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker
  • Cold Case Special, WZTV, Sarah Shiverdecker, Dennis Ferrier, Ryan Brooker, Kyle Benton
  • My Home, NC, UNC-TV , Heather Burgiss, Jonathan Steve Duran Arriola, Miria McSpadden, Nathan Shepherd, Amy Meiggs, Robert Gunter, Galen Black
  • Roy’s Folks with Chad Tucker Special: Mountains to the Sea, WGHP, Chad Tucker, David Weatherly

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

  • Faces of Human Trafficking, WKRN, Caitlin Stewart
  • How Safe is Safe Enough? The long term effects of e-cigarettes, StoryDriven, Nathan Clendenin, Elliot Blumberg, Brandon Smith
  • The Vanishing Harvest, Spectrum News North Carolina, Tim Boyum, Mark Barger, Maurice Griffin, John Stampf, Michael Cable
  • This Is Human Trafficking, Capitol Broadcasting Company, Anita Normanly, Cliff Bumgardner, Shelly Leslie
  • Wake Up: Babies At Risk, WVLT, Amanda Hara, Carrie Hulsey, Sarah Callahan

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • FOX8 Community Foundation, WGHP, James Himes
  • The St. Jude Dream Home Giveaway Campaign, WBTV, Christine Sperow, Kevin Marlow, Crandall Sims
  • Voices for Victims, WAAY, Matthew Stein, Breken Terry, Regan Spencer

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM

  • Accessibility at the Frist Art Museum, Frist Art Museum, Kendall Basham
  • On Alert, WCNC, Allison Andrews, Fred Shropshire, Ken Shermer
  • Under the Gun, Spectrum News, Michael Cable, Gregory Simpson, Andy Benton, Tim Boyum, Christopher Bailey

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL SERIES

  • Memphis Zoo Insider, Forever Ready Productions, Lauren Ready, Juliana White, Brody Kuhar, Jack Sarcone
  • Middle School Animations: Waves and Matter, UNC-TV, Paula Edelson, Melissa Salpietra, Elizabeth Harris, Galen Black
  • Student Athlete: The Vanderbilt Way, Vanderbilt University, Zachary Eagles

TECHNOLOGY

  • Bomb Squad Robot , WJZY, Lauren Dugan
  • Silicon Foothills, WCNC, Brandon Goldner, Michael Hanson
  • UNC Women’s Basketball Coach, Sylvia Hatchell’s Story, StoryDriven, Nathan Clendenin, Maria Luisa, Frasson-Nori

SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE

  • A Big Night in Draftville, WSMV, Alexandra Evans, Tracy Kornet
  • Live Emmy Telecast – 33rd Annual, NATAS Nashville/Midsouth, Geneva Brignolo, Clifton Hunt, Nicholas E. Dugger, Samantha     Smith Jean, Don Carr, Beth Tucker Womack, Charles Shockley, Jr., Shan Zhong, Haley Burnett, Ken Tucker, Rich Stone, Bob Kohl
  • Nashville Christmas Parade , Tennessee Holiday Productions, John M Best, Sarah Griffith, Pamela Bolling, Angela Bowles
  • NFL Draft, WTVF, Kacee Farmer, Vicki Yates, Jesse Knutson, Andrew Diemer, Lance Pugliese, Lucas Wyatt

LIFESTYLE PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

  • Bryant Holsenbeck: Environmental Artist, UNC-TV, Katy M. Loebrich, Dan Powers, Amy Meiggs, Henry Manitius, Robert Gunter
  • FOX8 Foodie, WGHP, ShannonSmith Priddy, Jeff Kilduff
  • Yoga Warrior: Healing in Community, StoryDriven, Nathan Clendenin, Maria Luisa Frasson-Nori, Chelsey Griffith

INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • Abandoned Places, WBIR, Leslie Ackerson, Elizabeth Sims
  • Charlotte’s Hidden Crisis: Beyond the Broadcast, WSOC, Laura Beggs, Matthew Nowacki, Bridget Russo, Angelica, Anderson, Haley Walter
  • Hurricane Florence On Air & Online, WCNC, Rachel Lundberg

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) SPOT

  • Chattanooga Zoo “Look Up”, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari, Robbie Lail, Ashlee Davis
  • Chattanooga Zoo “Red Panda”, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari, Robbie Lail, Ashlee Davis
  • Niner Nation Rises, UNC Charlotte, Harrison Hieb
  • Secondhand, Turnaround Studios, David Colon, Michael Birkland
  • Tennessee Mental Health Crisis Hotline, NewsChannel 5 Network, Jerry L. Walker, Richard Eller, Clifton Hunt, Matthew Parriott

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) CAMPAIGN

  • Tennessee Department of Economic & Community Development: Mastered in TN, Designsensory, Joseph Nother, Taylor Walters, Katie Marshall, Ben Maxey
  • ‘They Say’ NCAFC Fire Recruitment, JeffInHighDef, Jeffrey Fitzgerald

PROMO SPOT/NEWS SAME DAY

  • After Florence, WNCN, Katy Morrison
  • Dump Truck Gridlock, WBTV, Robby Thomas, Eric Halili, Jason Kane
  • Hurricane Florence Viewer Voicemail, WSOC, Lacy LeVasseur

PROMO SPOT/NEWS

  • On The Rise – High Stakes Poker, NewsChannel 5 Network, Jerry L. Walker, Kevin Miller, Richard Eller
  • Rae Carruth Saga, WSOC, Brittani Edwards, Goran Kajan
  • The Mind of a Weatherman, WFMY, David Fields, Chris Allight, Tim Buckley, Bob Kim

PROMO SPOT/NEWS IMAGE

  • Celebrating 70 Years, WBTV, Robby Thomas, Jason Kane
  • On The Rise – See Nashville Grow, NewsChannel 5 Network, Jerry L. Walker, Kevin Miller, Terrence Boyce, Richard Eller
  • Storm 5 Safety, NewsChannel 5 Network, Jerry L. Walker, Kevin Miller, Alan Adkins, Terrence Boyce, Richard Eller
  • This Is A Raindrop, WXII, Peter Birdsong
  • You, WBTV, Robby Thomas, Jason Kane, Eric Halili, Tony McMehan

PROMO SPOT/PROGRAM

  • Jumpin’ Johnny: The Incredible True Story of Dr. John Kline, Addiction Campuses Network / Corner Store Films, Cameron McCasland, Josh Ickes, Erin Dineen, Erika Lathon
  • This Is Human Trafficking, Capitol Broadcasting Company, Cliff Bumgardner, Samuel Petersen

PROMO SPOT/IMAGE

  • ENC Shopping Network, WNCT, Marc Morriston, Bryce Sawyer, Naomi Pierce, Jon Fosselman, Ashley Turner, Lauren Pait
  • Opioids: Asking Questions, Getting Answers, WHBQ, Emily Stricklin, Kiara Sally

PROMO SPOT/SPORTS

  • Mike Conley All-Time Leading Scorer, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevins
  • North Carolina vs. Duke Basketball Promo, Raycom Sports, Jordan Smith, Maxwell Brooke, Christopher Ponder, Richard Brooke
  • There’s a Better Way – High School Football Extra, WSOC, Brittani Edwards
  • They Are Big – Big 22, WSOC, Brittani Edwards, Lacy LeVasseur
  • University of Memphis Tigers-Back to Business, Running Pony, Brian Manis

PROMO CAMPAIGN

  • Celebrating 70 Years, WBTV, Robby Thomas, Jason Kane
  • The On The Rise Campaign, NewsChannel 5 Network, Jerry L. Walker, Kevin Miller, Terrence Boyce, Alan Adkins, Richard Eller
  • You, WBTV, Robby Thomas, Jason Kane, Eric Halili, Tony McMehan, Patrick Bennett

COMMERCIAL SPOT

  • DAB-Kids Are Gross, Running Pony, Melissa Sweazy
  • Erlanger “Worldwide”, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari, Chuck Morrow, Ashlee Davis
  • West Tennessee Healthcare “Biggest Name in Babies” , The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari, Chris Jones, Ashlee Davis

COMMERCIAL CAMPAIGN

  • Grow With Us – Campaign, Tombras, Dooley Tombras
  • Make Waves Campaign, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero, Ben James
  • Men In Black – Campaign, Tombras, Dooley Tombras
  • Sunday Chicken – Campaign, Tombras, Dooley Tombras

INTERSTITIAL

  • Mother Goose Club Holiday Interstitials, Sockeye Media, Sona Jho
  • Recycling Woes, MPI Creative Group, Albert Spear, Joshua King, Rossana Seitter, William Carroll
  • Soldier’s Harvest compilation, UNC-TV, Nick Fuchs, Dan Powers, Robert Gunter, Alan Brown
  • The Foundation Skatepark, UNC-TV, Jonathan Steve, Duran rriola, Robert Gunter, Brooks Bennett

ANIMATION

  • MPI Creative Group Animation Composite , MPI Creative Group, Albert Spear, Joshua King
  • News Animation Composite, WRAL, Shan Zhong
  • STEM Scouts: “Make the Future”, Designsensory, Taylor Walters, Joseph Nother, Ben Maxey
  • Tornado Safety, WRAL, Shan Zhong

AUDIO

  • Deadly Storm, WRAL, Shan Zhong
  • Venues Audiophile Series, Supersphere / TNDV Television, Ben Adams, Adam Ellis, Mark Duvall, Robert Horne, Mills Logan, Michael Bevers
  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero, Ryan Nelson, Moogie Canazio

DIRECTOR/NEWS

  • Hurricane Florence Aftermath, WRAL, Greg Ziller
  • NewsChannel 5 at 6: The NFL Draft, WTVF, Andrew Diemer
  • NFL Draft Director’s Track, WSMV, Alexandra Evans

DIRECTOR/PROGRAM

  • Nashville Christmas Parade, Tennessee Holiday Productions, John M Best
  • Television Pioneer: The Story of Ross K. Bagwell, Sr., RIVR Media, Kristen Dye
  • The Kings of Steam in Queenstown, Wide Eye Productions, Robert Van Camp

DIRECTOR/SHORT FORM

  • Hornets Talent Ride Along from opening night , Fox Spports South , Kevin Allison
  • Jumpin’ Johnny: The Incredible True Story of Dr. John Kline, Addiction Campuses Network / Corner Store Films, Cameron McCasland
  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero
  • You Must Believe: A Lifeline To Success, Forever Ready Productions, Lauren Ready
  • Your World Upside Down, Turnaround Studios, David Colon

EDITOR/NEWS

  • F11 That Thing And Make Slot, WCTI, Allen Fairbanks
  • KSX, WCNC, Ken Shermer
  • Pressed Down, Shaken Together and Running Over, WMC, Shiela Whaley

EDITOR/PROGRAM

  • Cheryl Hardy Editing Composite, WSOC, Cheryl Hardy
  • Russell Smith: Historical Artist, UNC TV, Jonathan Steve Duran Arriola
  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Jason Lyons, Spencer Glover, Nate Cole
  • Zack Eagles editing composite, Vanderbilt University, Zachary Eagle

EDITOR/SHORT FORM

  • Michael Blevins Composite, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevins
  • Set the Stage Edit Composite, WSOC, Bridget Russo
  • Simon Davies Editing Composite, Running Pony, Simon Davies
  • ‘They Say’ NCAFC Fire Recruitment PSA, JeffInHighDef, Jeffrey Fitzgerald
  • Wonder of the Gardens, Forever Ready Productions, Brody Kuhar

GRAPHIC ARTS

  • Adam Shumaker Graphics Composite, Fox Sports South , Adam Shumaker
  • News Augmented Reality Graphics, WRAL, Shan Zhong
  • Shan Graphic Arts Composite, WRAL, Shan Zhong

LIGHTING

  • IndiOmics: SGF, Footpath Pictures, Ray Ellis, Bryan Hoffman
  • See All the People – Teaching Series, The United Methodist Church, Matthew Pessoni
  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Andy Miller, Chris Adams

MUSIC COMPOSER/ARRANGER

  • Black Country Original Theme Song , Black Country Productions,, Keosha Mangum, Larry Wall
  • Double Take: The Art of Elizabeth King, Concentrix Music and Sound Design, Fred Story
  • I’m Troubled, Dave Ragland Music, Dave Ragland
  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero, Lendell Black

PHOTOGRAPHER/NEWS

  • Does Anyone Know Where the Echoes Go?, WSMV, Forrest Sanders
  • Walking In Memphis I Fear No Evil, WMC, Shiela Whaley
  • WSOC TV Photographer/News, WSOC, Sean Siemon

PHOTOGRAPHER/PROGRAM

  • The Foundation Skatepark, UNC-TV, Jonathan Steve Duran Arriola, Brooks Bennett, Robert Gunter
  • The Kings of Steam in Queenstown, Wide Eye Productions, Robert Van Camp
  • Think Imagine Create, WSOC, Corey Gensler
  • World Without Music, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Adams

PHOTOGRAPHER/SHORT FORM

  • Margo Gray at 10PM, WAFF, Derek McClanahan
  • ‘They Say’ NCAFC Fire Recruitment PSA, JeffInHighDef, Jeffrey Fitzgerald
  • We’ll fix it in post – Composite, WHBQ, Nicholas Ross

SET DESIGN

  • Winter weather set, WSMV, Chase Polly
  • WRAL Virtual and Augmented Reality Projects, WRAL, Shan Zhong
  • WTVD, FX Design Group, Mack McLaughlin, Kevin Vickers

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • Live-streaming Realtime Head-tracked Audio: The Venues Audiophile Series, Supersphere/ TNDV Television, Lucas Wilson, Doug Allenstein, Christian Dominguez Rein-Loring, Mark Duvall, Adam Ellis, Jason Diamond, Josh Diamond, Abesh Thakur, Ben Adams, Nicholas E. Dugger
  • WCTI Overcoming Florence, WCTI, Allen Fairbanks, Donnie Cox, Shane Hinton, Jaime McCutcheon, Wes Goforth, Valentina Wilson, Leslie Still, Daisha Jones, Lauren Arnott, Michelle Pumphery
  • West Tennessee Healthcare “Biggest Name in Babies”, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Chris Jones

VIDEO JOURNALIST

  • Hurricane Florence, Telemundo Charlotte, Belen Gomez-Jordana
  • Matheny’s Trees, Tracking, and Tragedy, WBIR, Jim Matheny
  • Are you here by yourself?, WTVF, Kristen Skovira
  • Plans Change, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

VIDEO ESSAY

  • Shakespeare in a Chair, Spectrum News, Andy Benton
  • Something Sweet to Brighten your Day, WCTI, Allen Fairbanks

WRITER/NEWS

  • Chris Conte Composite, WTVF, Chris Conte
  • Jason Lamb Writing Composite, WTVF, Jason Lamb
  • Matheny’s Robes, Recovery, and Remembrance, WBIR, Jim Matheny
  • Michael Cable Composite , Spectrum News, Michael Cable
  • Sechtin’s Scripts, WBIR, Daniel Sechtin

WRITER/SHORT FORM

  • Chattanooga Zoo “Animal Thoughts” PSA Campaign, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari
  • Exposing the Truth, WHBQ, Emily Stricklin- Yates
  • ‘They Say’ NCAFC Fire Recruitment PSA, JeffInHighDef, Jeffrey Fitzgerald

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2019 NATIONAL STUDENT AWARD WINNERS

Talent

  • Rodney McKinner Compilation, Germantown High School/GHS-TV (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

          Rodney McKinner, Allison Long, Advisor

Sports Program

  • Red Devil Postgame, Germantown High School/GHS-TV (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)

          Chelbi Talley, Reyna Katko, Erin Parker, Mikaila Smith, Kharice  Hawkins, Jalen Davis ,  Allison Long, Advisor

34th Regional Emmy® Awards

  • Thursday, November 21, Emmy® Nominations Announcement, 7 PM Central, streaming link TBA
  • Saturday, February 15, 2020, 34th Regional Emmy® Awards Gala, Schermerhorn Sumpjony Center, Nashville

Member Renewal and Profile Update

https://emmyexpress.com/membership_login.php?c=18

Membership Year – Annually June 1 to May 30

Emmy® Awards

32nd Midsouth Regional Emmy® Awards

Eligibility Period:  July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017

Call for Entries will be available July 12. 2017

Entry Deadline:  September 9. 2017

Nominations Announced:  November November 16, 2017, BMI Headquarters in Nashville

Awards Gala:  January 20, 2018, Music City Center

Student Awards

  • Eligibility Period – February 8, 2016 to February 7, 2017
  • Call for Entries – Will be available in January 2017
  • Entry Deadline – March 2017


Emmy Express

EMMY® AWARDS ONLINE

  • Enter the Emmy® Awards
  • Upload your entry video