EMMY GALA INTITATION FOR FEBRUARY 16, 2019

TICKET DEADLINE JANUARY 25; HOTEL DEADLINE JAN 18

The Nashville/Midsouth Chapter of
The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
cordially invites you to the
33rd ANNUAL MIDSOUTH REGIONAL EMMY® AWARDS

Silver Circle Inductions
DIRK MOOTH, Retired News Operations Manager, WKRN

WANDA STARKE, Special Projects Anchor/Reporter, WXII

Governors’ Award for Lifetime Achievement

DEB TURNER

Saturday, February 16, 2019
Schermerhorn Symphony Center

One Symphony Place
, Nashville, Tennessee 37201
Cocktails (Cash Bar) – 6:00 p.m. Central
Banquet – 7:00 p.m. Central
Awards and Live Telecast – 8:00 p.m. Central

RESERVATION DEADLINE – JANUARY 25, 2019
Online Reservations for Tickets
https://emmyexpress.com/membership_events.php?c=18&e=21
or write to emmynash@aol.com for assistance

Omni Nashville Emmy® Awards Group Reservations – Deadline Jan 18
https://www.omnihotels.com/hotels/nashville/meetings/natas-emmy-awards-2019
Hotel Reservation Deadline Friday, January 18
Or call direct at 615-761-3660 and ask for  Emmy® Awards Group Rate

33rd MIDSOUTH REGIONAL EMMY ® AWARDS NOMINATION ANNOUNCEMENTS

Thursday, November 15, 6 PM, BMI Nashville

Livestream of announcements

https://livestream.com/accounts/276754/33rdemmynoms

For a complete list of nominations, click on Awards.

33rd MIDSOUTH REGIONAL EMMY® AWARDS GALA

Saturday, February 16,  2019,, Schermerhorn Symphony Cent

33rd MIDSOUTH REGIONAL CALL FOR ENTRIES

Eligibility Period– July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018

Deadline– September 7

Enter at http://emmyexpress.com/entry_login.php?c=18

Be sure to use the “I Am Not a Robot” feature when signing in

Call for Entries Link

https://emmynashville.org/files/2018/07/33-Call-for-Entries.pdf

Categories List

https://emmynashville.org/files/2018/07/33-Category-List.pdf

Read the  Rules

https://emmynashville.org/files/2018/07/33-Read-the-Rules.pdf

New Member Application Form

http://emmyexpress.com/membership_application.php?c=18

Member Renewal and Profile Update

http://emmyexpress.com/membership_login.php?c=18

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE REGIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARD WINNERS

NEWSCAST

  • WBHS 9 Newscast, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Sam Dillard, Cameron Johantges, Bethany Foust, JJ Blanton, Nicholas Walter, Ryan Schumpert, Dawn Nieman, Gavin Robb

NEWS STORY

  • Alex Darjean: World War II Veteran, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Ashley Gracia, Madison Hebert

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • The Pearlies 3-24-17, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Advisor: Anthony Young; Katie Derr, Quentin Chesney

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Time, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Barrett Hall, Jack Cerrato, Austin Collier

FICTION

  • Airplanes, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Joy Davis

NON-FICTION

  • ..We Need One Another, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Advisor: Anthony Young; Loai Amanoel, Braxton Sowell

SPORTS

  • Red Devil Post Game, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Ryan Coleman, Tate Jokobi, Lundell Simmons, Andrew Pollard, Wolfgang Stoltz, Rachel Christopherson

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

  • I Pledge Addiction, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Matthew King, Garrett Linney, Nicholas Walter                                                                                                                                                                                       PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE
  • The Contributor, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Billy Mahaffey, Max Volpintest
  • ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS
  • Late for School, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Tony Sinkfield, Kyle Robinson, Sarah Ottinger

DIRECTOR

  • Director Reel – Jackson Stofka, Ravenwood High School, Advisor: Heather Orne; Jackson Stofka

EDITOR

  • Late For Scool, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Tony Sinkfield

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • Jacob Trauscht Photography Reel, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Jacob Trauscht

TALENT

  • Scarlett Simpson Anchor/Reporter, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor:, Leonid Mazor; Scarlett Simpson

WRITING

  • Memory Storage, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Reagan McKay

COMMERCIAL

  • Yearbook Commercial, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Dylan Stovall

SPECIAL EVENT VIDEOSTREAMING, APRI 19, 2018

https://livestream.com/accounts/276754/events/8131379

11 AM Central – “Media in the Age of Fake News” by Scott Stroud of The Associated Press

1 PM Central – 16th Annual Student Production Awards for High Schools

16TH ANNUAL MIDSOUTH STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS NOMINATIONS

The Midsouth Student Production Award encourages the pursuit of excellence in video production and focuses public attention on outstanding achievements produced by high school students.  .  The entries are judged on the same criteria as the professional Emmy® Awards, with scores for content, creativity and execution.  These nominations honor work produced  in 16 categories from February 8, 2017 to February 7, 2018.  Entries were received from schools in Memphis, Nashville and Raleigh.

The awards ceremony for nominees and their advisors  will take place on April 19, 2018, at the John Deigenthaler Center on the Vanderbilt University campus and will be videosteamed live at  https://livestream.com/accounts/276754/events/8131379

.  A tutorial, “Media in the Age of Fake News” will be presented by Scott Stroud of The Associated Press.  The awards presentation, hosted by Lelan Statom, Meteorologist and host of Talk of the Town on WTVF NewsChannel 5 in Nashville, follows luncheon.  Sponsors for the event are  the Tennessee Association of Broadcasters, TNDV Television, Warner Chappell Production Music, and Regions Bank.  The regional winners automatically advance to a national competition.

NEWSCAST

  • 5-10-2017 Franklin in 5, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Ivan Chen, Nikki Tudor, Sam Colvett, Jake Momchilov, Nolan Imbrecht, Caleb Miller, Jordan Bruce
  • Independence News, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Miles DeBoe, Rachel Hill, Lea Bryant, Jonah Raymond, Jaelynn Chesson, Beaux Escobar, Brooks Howard, Evans Hicks, Graham Mitchell, Jake Redfern
  • RHS Newscast 2.2.18, Ravenwood High School, Advisor: Heather Orne; Ryan Neach, Connor South, Jack Todd, Carson Lewis, Samantha Maggart, Morgan Powers, Savannah Powell, Ava Raymond, Ashley Pollock, Madison Sexton
  • Wake up, Germantown!, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; AJ Cocroft, Lundell Simmon, Wolfgang Stoltz, Andrew Pollard, Alan Toney, Scarlett Simpson, Ryan Coleman
  • WBHS 9 Newscast, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Sam Dillard, Cameron Johantges, Bethany Foust, JJ Blanton, Nicholas Walter, Ryan Schumpert, Dawn Nieman, Gavin Robb

 

NEWS STORY

  • Halloween Madness, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Reyna Katko, Jordan Thurmond
  • Alex Darjean: World War II Veteran, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Ashley Gracia, Madison Hebert
  • GHS-TV 35th Anniversary, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Christian Powell, Lundell Simmon
  • NBC Sports Comes to IHS, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer, Garrett Fee, Evans Hicks
  • Owen Burgin, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Matthew King, Garrett Linney
  • Tolerance at GHS, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Amber Allen, Wolfgang Stoltz

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT, CULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • Music Parody Compilation, Franklin High School Advisor: Keri  Thompson; Sam Grove, Ally Kochamba, Abbie Faber, Carly Griffith, Anna Wehby
  • Teachers’ Lives Outside of School, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Evans Hicks
  • The Pearlies 3-24-17, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Advisor: Anthony Young; Katie Derr, Quentin Chesney

 

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Guys My Age, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Allie Daniels
  • Majestic, Franklin High Shcool, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Ryan Wells, Joe Drescher, Sam Colvett
  • S-Wrap “Potter’s Hands”, Music Video Camp/Nashville Public Library, Advisor: Rebecca Stone; Carli Freeman, Yusef Ibrahim, Jared Hall
  • Time, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Barrett Hall Jack Cerrato, Austin Collier

 

FICTION

  • Airplanes, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Joy Davis
  • Law and Order Trilogy, Nolesnville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass;
  • Sam Chapman, Will Starcke, Noah Heffington , Molly Earnest, Ava Welton
  • The Broken Wheel, Nolesnville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass;
    Sam Chapman, Will Starcke, Noah Heffington
  • Vive, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Jackson Fults, Braden Edmondson, Anna Wehby

NON-FICTION

  • ..We Need One Another, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Advisor: Anthony Young; Loai Amanoel, Braxton Sowell
  • Hunter Garstin, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Evans Hicks
  • No Habla, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School, Advisor: Anthony Young; Catherine Benitez; Ashlynn Vinson; Braxton Sowell
  • Refuse to be Ordinary, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Ryan Schumpert, Sam Dillard

 

SPORTS

  • My Time, Franklin High School , Advisor: Keri Thompson; Bryson Sams Porter Edwards
  • Red Devil Post Game, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Ryan Coleman, Tate Jokobi, Lundell Simmons, Andrew Pollard, Wolfgang Stoltz, Rachel Christopherson
  • WBHS 9 Sports, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Bethany Foust, JJ Blanton, Matthew King, Garrett Linney, Allison Steele, Nicholas Walter, Barrett Hall, Jacob Trauscht, Jacob Blanton, Bailey Tunnell

 

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT (PSA)

  • #LookUp, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Sam Grove, Abbie Faber, Anna Wehby, Carly Griffith, Ally Kochamba
  • Be in the Zone, Stay off Your Phone, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Jackson Fults, Braden Edmondson
  • I Pledge Addiction, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Matthew King, Garrett Linney, Nicholas Walter
  • Transgender Teen PSA, McGavock High School MCTV, Advisor: Barclay Randall; Andy Moore, Jessica Fincher
  • We Are Nolensville, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Devin

Patirck

PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Ill Educated, William G. Enloe High School, Advisor: Bill Notarnicola; Amaiya Sanders
  • Live Coverage of 46th Germantown Festival, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; AJ Cocroft, Scarlett Simpson, Alan Toney, Wolfgang Stoltz, Andrew Pollard
  • The Contributor, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Billy Mahaffey, Max Volpintesta

ANIMATION/GRAPHICS/SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • Dante’s Animation Reel, Franklin High Shcool, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Dante Cameron
  • Late for School, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Tony Sinkfield, Kyle Robinson, Sarah Ottinger
  • The Flower, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Sid Creter

DIRECTOR

  • Airplanes, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Joy Davis
  • Director Reel – Jackson Stofka, Ravenwood High School, Advisor: Heather Orne; Jackson Stofka
  • Director’s track of newscast Wake Up, Germantown!, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor; Lundell Simmons

EDITOR

  • Evans Hicks, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Evans Hicks
  • Late For Scool, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Tony Sinkfield
  • Queen of the Highway, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Barrett Hall, Jack Cerrato, Austin Collier, Cameron Johantges
  • The Buzz, Brentwood High, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Jacob Trauscht, Matthew King, Billy Mahaffey, Sung Cho
  • Vive, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson, Bryson Sams

PHOTOGRAPHER

  • Evans Hicks, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Evans Hicks
  • Jacob Trauscht Photography Reel, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Jacob Trauscht
  • Page High Football 2017, Page High School, Advisor: Terry Flowers; Stephen Hook
  • Photography Reel – William Putty, Ravenwood High School, Advisor: Heather Orne; William Putty
  • Vive, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Bryson Sams

TALENT

  • Amber AllenReporter, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor: Leonid Mazor, Amber Allen
  • Carson Latham Sports Reporter, Franklin High School, Advisor: Keri Thompson; Carson Latham
  • Jonah Raymond, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Jonah Raymond
  • Lea Bryant, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Lea Bryant
  • Scarlett Simpson Anchor/Reporter, GHS-TV Germantown High School Television, Advisor:, Leonid Mazor; Scarlett Simpson

WRITING

  • Being Black in America, Oakland High School, Advisor: David Holt; Jayson Hammonds
  • Memory Storage, Brentwood High School, Advisor: Ronnie Adcock; Reagan McKay
  • Reppin the H, Hillsboro High School, Advisor: Dawn Marek; Elijah Harris

COMMERCIAL

  • Adidas Commercial, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Dawson Conder
  • Adidas Commercial, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Maggie Butera
  • Red Bull, Independence High School, Advisor: Matt Balzer; Gavin Haworth, Jackson Warren
  • The Subject A Experiment, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Dawson Conder

Yearbook Commercial, Nolensville High School, Advisor: Brian Bass; Dylan Stovall

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE RECIPIENTS

32nd ANNUAL MIDSOUTH REGIONAL EMMY® AWARDS –

SHOW ORDER

Archived Videostreaming of the telecast – https://livestream.com/accounts/276754/32ndemmys

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) SPOT

PTSD Foundation of America PSA, Mad Toy Box Films, Chris Stevens, Valerie Bobo

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) CAMPAIGN

Project No Rest, WRAL, Elizabeth Kline, Niel Sollod, Christian McIlwain, Walter Nelson, David Sweeney, Brad Schaible

COMMERCIAL SPOT

Pigeon Forge Tourism “Home Alone”, Bohan, Penny Rahe

COMMERCIAL CAMPAIGN

Erlanger Heart Institute Campaign, The Johnson Group, Roger Vaughn, Mike Polcari, Chuck Morrow

INTERSTITIAL

Cathy’s Story – Urban Ministry Center, Priceless Miscellaneous, Matthew Tyndall, Tim Grant, Erik Button 

PROMO SPOT/NEWS SAME DAY

Stick Figure Obscenity, WTVF, Alan Adkins

PROMO SPOT/NEWS

WRAL Investigates: Daycare Ratings, WRAL, Justin Arner

PROMO SPOT/NEWS IMAGE

NewsChannel5 Investigates – “Questions”, WTVF, Richard Eller, Kevin Miller, Mark DeLong, Alan Adkins

PROMO SPOT/PROGRAM

Family Feud CAN CAN, WRAZ, Marc Derro

PROMO SPOT/IMAGE

WRAL Documentary: Black & Blue, WRAL, Jay Yovanovich, Shelly Leslie, Shan Zhong, Justin Arner

PROMO SPOT/SPORTS

Spurs @ Grizzlies Promo, Memphis Grizzlies, Michael Blevin

PROMO CAMPAIGN

Before, WBTV, Robby Thomas, Jason Kane, Tony McMehan

SPORTSCAST

Predators LIVE! Postgame, FOX Sports Tennessee, Randy Stephens, Rohan Backfisch, Bob Kohl, David White, Brett Newkirk, Tyler Beckley, Lyndsay Rowley, Terry     Crisp, Chris Mason, William Daunic

SPORTS NEWS FEATURE

Nourished By Love, WVLT, Amanda Hara

SPORTS FEATURE

Conner Strong, Raycom Sports, Alex Farmartino

SPORTS EVENT/GAME

2017 ACC Basketball Tournament Championship, Raycom Sports, Alex Farmartino, Robert Reichley, Jeremy Williams. Lonnie Dale, David Barringer, Jonathan Robbins, Joshua Vinson

AUDIO

Bluegrass Underground Season VI, Todd Squared, Andy Kern, Danny Poland, Andrew Dowling, Paul Fuerstenberger

MUSIC COMPOSER/ARRANGER

Heart of Inspiration, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Chris Gero

EDITOR/NEWS

Guitars, Ghosts, Guns and Grannies, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

EDITOR/PROGRAM

The Right Note, Yamaha Entertainment Group , Liesl Warbel, Carson Jones

EDITOR/SHORT FORM

Mitch Martin Editing Composite, Running Pony, Mitch Martin

DIRECTOR/NEWS

Alex Evans Director Track, WSMV, Alexandra Evans

DIRECTOR/PROGRAM

Bluegrass Underground, Todd Squared, James Yockey, Cynthia Brewer

DIRECTOR/SHORT FORM

Wasteland. Talon Falls Screampark , Josh Shreve

NEWS SPECIAL

Making the Grade, WTVF, Phil Williams, Bryan Saples

 SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE

The 63rd Annual Nashville Christmas Parade. JMBest Entertainment, John M Best, Sarah Griffith

DOCUMENTARY/CULTURAL

Greater Chattanooga: For the Fallen, WTCI, Bo Wheeler, Shaun Townley, Emily Compton

DOCUMENTARY/TOPICAL

Black and Blue, WRAL, Clay Johnson, Jay Jennings, Shan Zhong, Gerald Owens

DOCUMENTARY/HISTORICAL

The Early Black Press: Tennessee Voices Lifted, Nashville Public Television, Ed Jones, LaTonya Turner

HISTORIC/CULTURAL PROGRAM FEATURE 

Give Hope Global Medical Team Mini Documentary, Give Hope Global & Red Knight Media, Beth Troutman, Jack Chapman

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Be Careful What You Axe For , WTVF, Ben Hall, Bob Stinnett, Kevin Wisniewski

INVESTIGATIVE SERIES

Influence, Infidelity & Men in Power, WSMV, Nancy Amons, James Garbee

JOURNALISTIC ENTERPRISE

NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Tough Questions in Tough Places, WTVF, Ben Hall

WEATHER

From Matthew To Wildfires: A Composite of the Major Impacts Unleashed From Mother Nature, WSOC, John Ahrens

CONTINUING COVERAGE – WITHIN 24 HOURS

Charlotte Riots, WBTV, Dennis Milligan, Kim Saxon

CONTINUING COVERAGE – NO TIME LIMIT

Rising From The Ashes, WVLT, Amanda Hara, Chynna Greene, Kayla Fuller, Kelsey Leyrer, David Sikes, Kyle Grainger, Casey Wheeless, Donovan  Long, Brittany Tarwater, David Ball, Kristina Horak

INTERACTIVITY

From Kidnapping to Capture: NewsChannel 5 tracks Tad Cummins, WTVF, Jason Lamb, Jared Turner, Laken Bowles, Rebekah Pewitt

SPOT NEWS

Charlotte Protests, WJZY, Kristina Luque

BREAKING NEWS – TIE

Flash Flood, WTVF, Rhori Johnston, Vicki Yates, Amy Watson, Jesse Knutson, Henry Rothenberg, Dan Kennedy

Sevier County wildfires, WBIR, Allison Duff, Jim Matheny, Tonja, Burk, Andrew Weil, Michael Crowe

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – WITHIN 24 HOURS

Mountain Tough, WTVF, Jason Lamb, Catherine Steward

GENERAL ASSIGNMENT – NO TIME LIMIT

Eli Erwin, WTVF, Chris Conte, Mike Rose

BUSINESS/CONSUMER REPORT

Low E Windows, WRAL, Monica  Laliberte, Jennifer Sorber Smith, David McCorkle

SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT REPORT

The Ferrier Files, WZTV, Dennis Ferrier, Ryan Brooker, Jason Wilson, Darin Belcher, Scott Simpson, Ryan Thornburg

VIDEO JOURNALIST

Shine, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

VIDEO ESSAY

Site/Psych, WTVF, Nathan C. Sharkey

COMMUNITY SERVICE

Smoky Mountains Rise, TNDV: Television, Nicholas E. Dugger, Danny Nozell, Pete Owens, Scott Durand, Shanna Strassberg, Edie Lynn Hoback, John Zarling, Dolly Parton

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM

The Circle of Life, Saint Thomas Health, Ian Bailey

INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL SERIES

UNC-TV Science Middle School Science Animations, UNC-TV, Galen Black, Paula Edelson, Melissa Salpietra

PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Team Read, WREG, Bruce Moore, John Gwin, Alex Coleman, April Thompson, Markova Reed Anderson, Michael Suriani

TECHNOLOGY

Harvesting Clean Energy, UNC System Research Opportunities Initiative/StoryDriven, Nathan Clendenin, Bryce McNabb, Chelsey Griffith, Chrislyn Choo

ARTS

Kidznotes, Footpath Pictures, Ray Ellis, Susan Ellis

ENTERTAINMENT

WRAL.com Original: Bitty & Beau’s Beyond the Coffee Shop, WRAL, Shelly Leslie, Jillian Knight, Anita Normanly, Hannah Webster

MAGAZINE SEGMENT

Ginjan Brothers, Running Pony and inferno, Greg Miller, Joe McLaughlin, Matthew Fremstad

MAGAZINE PROGRAM

Carolina Impact: Destination Cuba,, WTVI, Jeff Sonier, Doug Stacker, Amy Burkett

LIFESTYLE FEATURE

Americas Steam Railroad, The Cumbres and Toltec, Wide Eye Productions, Robert Van Canp

LIGHT FEATURE NEWS REPORT

Finding Mom,  WGHP, Bob Buckley

LIGHT FEATURE NEWS SERIES

Smile, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS REPORT

Anything to See That Smile, WTVF, Jason Lamb, Catherine Steward

SERIOUS FEATURE NEWS SERIES

Small Town, Big Problems, WTVF, Phil Williams

GRAPHIC ARTS

Shan Graphic Arts Composite, WRAL, Shan Zhong

LIGHTING

Heart of Inspiration, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Matt Satterfield

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Camera 6: SMPTE Fiber, Wireless, Location HD, Adam J. Mills

WRITER/NEWS – TIE

Daniel Sechtin Composite . WBIR, Daniel Sechtin

Matheny’s Scenery and Smoke, WBIR, Jim Matheny

WRITER/PROGRAM

Principle Punishment and Redemption, WBTV, Steve Crump

WRITER/SHORT FORM

Memphis: A City in Need, WHBQ, Emily Stricklin-Yates

PHOTOGRAPHER/NEWS

C Block Tango, WSMV, Forrest Sanders

PHOTOGRAPHER/PROGRAM

Heart of Inspiration, Yamaha Entertainment Group, Matt Satterfield

PHOTOGRAPHER/SHORT FORM

Giving Hope in Haiti (Medical), Red Knight Media & Give Hope Global, Jack Chapman

NEWSCAST/WEEKEND

Bridge Blocked, WHBQ, Greg Coy, Kevin Cody, Zach Crenshaw, Chloe Morroni          , Kennan Oliphant

NEWSCAST/MORNING

School Buses Swept Away, WSMV, Briona Arradondo, Holly Thompson, Seth Andrews, Billy Hodge, Paul Heggen, Melanie Layden

NEWSCAST/EVENING

Sevier County wildfires, WBIR, Annie Carr

NEWS EXCELLENCE

NewsChannel 5 Network, WTVF, Sandy Boonstra, Michelle Bonnett

MEMBERSHIP YEAR

New Member Application Form

https://emmyexpress.com/membership_application.php?c=18

Member Renewal and Profile Update

https://emmyexpress.com/membership_login.php?c=18

Membership Year – Annually June 1 to May 30

Emmy® Awards

32nd Midsouth Regional Emmy® Awards

Eligibility Period:  July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017

Call for Entries will be available July 12. 2017

Entry Deadline:  September 9. 2017

Nominations Announced:  November November 16, 2017, BMI Headquarters in Nashville

Awards Gala:  January 20, 2018, Music City Center

Student Awards

  • Eligibility Period – February 8, 2016 to February 7, 2017
  • Call for Entries – Will be available in January 2017
  • Entry Deadline – March 2017


Emmy Express

EMMY® AWARDS ONLINE

  • Enter the Emmy® Awards
  • Upload your entry video